Non-perturbative Dualities in Various Dimensions : 여러가지 차원에서의 비섭동적인 양면성

Keywords

Duality, Supersymmetry, String theory, Little string, Vortex, Soliton

Abstract

The thesis is to study examples in which strongly-coupled phenomena and their non-perturbative dualities in various dimensions can be studied in detail by using supersymmetry.

Firstly, I study 6d little string theories originated from the fundamental strings near type II NS5-branes in the decoupling limit of gravitational interac- tion. I studied 2d gauge theory descriptions of type II little strings. For IIA little strings, I investigate new 2d N = (0, 4) gauge theories more relevant to study IR physical observables. Using these 2d gauge theories, I exactly compute the ellip- tic genus of IIA / IIB little string theories compactified on a circle, and confirm T-duality exchanging winding strings and the Kaluza-Klein momentum.

I also study vortices in Higgs phases of 3d N = 4 and 3 supersymmetric gauge theories, and exactly compute their SUSY partition functions. They are related to the relevant deformations of IR superconformal fixed points. N = 4 partition function confirms the proposed Seiberg dualities and suggests non-trivial exten- sions. In N = 3 theories with Chern-Simons interactions, I verify some properties of non-topological vortices in some simple cases.

이 논문에서는, 물리계의 초대칭성을 이용하여 자세히 분석 가능한 강하게 상호작용 하는 물리 현상과 그에 동반하는 비섭동적인 양면성에 대해 연구한다.

첫 번째 예는 6차원 II 형 끈이론의 비섭동적 5차원 물체인 N55-브레인 위의 근본 끈들이 중력과 상호작용하지 않는 영역에서 나타나는 6차원 II형 작은 끈 이론에 대 한 것이다. 이 논문에서는 II형 작은 끈들의 세계막에서 나타나는 2차원 초대칭 게이지 이론들에 대하여 연구한다. 특히 IIA 형 작은 끈들에 대하여, 낮은 에너지 영역에서의 비섭동적인 물리량을 계산하기 적절한 새로운 2차원 N = (0, 4) 게이지 이론에 대해 조사한다. 그리고 이 2차원 게이지 이론들을 이용하여 IIA / IIB 작은 끈이론들의 비섭동적 초대칭 분배함수인 타원 종수(Elliptic genus)를 계산하고 끈들의 감긴 수와 칼루자-클라인 운동량을 뒤바꾸는 T-양면성을 입증한다.

또한3차원N =4와N =3초대칭게이지이론들의힉스상(Higgsphase)에 서 양자화된 자기 선속을 가지고 나타나는 보텍스 솔리톤을 연구하고, 그의 비섭동적 초대칭 분배함수를 계산한다. 이 3차원 힉스 상은 이 3차원 초대칭 게이지 이론들의 재규격화군 흐름 상에서의 초대칭 등각 고정점들의 관련 변수 변형과 연관 있으며, 이 논문에서는 기존에 제안되었던 이 초대칭 등각 고정점 상에서의 사이버그(Seiberg)-양 면성을 소용돌이 솔리톤의 초대칭 분배함수를 이용하여 입증한다. 그리고 천-사이먼스 상호작용을 포함하고 있는 N = 3 초대칭 게이지 이론에서는 비-위상적 보텍 솔리톤 들의 동역학적 특성을 양면성을 이용하여 확인한다.