Electrical properties of modified graphene via doping and stacking : 도핑 또는 적층에 따른 그래핀의 전기적 특성 변화

Keywords

Graphene, Hydrogenation, Electron doping, Twisted bilayer graphene, Magnetoresistance, Berry’s phase

Abstract

Since graphene has outstanding properties such as high mobility, mechanical robustness, flexibility and so on. It has been believed to be next-generation material in various applications. Because of the absence of band gap, it is difficult to replace Si-based electronics. However, high mobility or high current capacity lead to feasibility of graphene-based electronics such as high speed transistor or interconnects, respectively. Moreover, graphene can be used for sensor device due to its high sensitivity to environment. Therefore, it is required to modify the electrical properties and investigate the performance. In this dissertation, we will discuss the electrical properties of modified graphene via doping and stacking in terms of electrical conductivity, thermoelectric power (TEP), and Raman spectroscopy.

First, we will introduce the electron doping of large area graphene by high temperature and high pressure hydrogenation. The n-type doping of hydrogenated CVD-grown single layer graphene (SLG) is confirmed by measuring TEP. Likewise in mechanically exfoliated SLG, the gate dependent electrical conductivity and TEP show n-type doping in CVD-grown SLG. The TEPs of pristine and hydrogenated SLG obey the Mott relation, indicating the diffusive charge carriers. The Raman spectroscopy exhibits the red-shift of G and 2D peak as hydrogen adsorption, which is consistent with the n-type doping observed from electrical conductivity and TEP.

Bernal stacked bilayer graphene (BLG) can be utilized for electronic devices due to band gap opening as applying perpendicular electric field. Modulation of carrier density as well as band gap control is essential for electronics. We will discuss the n-type doping of Bernal stacked BLG on hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) by high temperature and high pressure hydrogenation. Since the h-BN has little dangling bonds and similar lattice structure with graphene, the effect of SiO2 substrate is removed, accessing the intrinsic property of graphene. As hydrogenation procedure, the n-type doping appears and the temporal evolution follows first-order adsorption model. The mobility of electron and hole carrier is inversely proportional to impurity density. In addition to the mobility behavior, the appearance of D peak in Raman spectroscopy after hydrogenation indicates that the charge carriers satisfy short-range scattering. The minimum conductivity shows constant value during hydrogenation process, which can be understood by the competition between the reduced mobility and the increased carrier density. The increase of FWHM (full with half maximum) of G peak requires not only doping but also compressive strain. The compressive strain is in good agreement with reduced d-spacing in electron diffraction experiment as previously reported.

Secondly, we will discuss the electrical properties of twisted bilayer graphene (tBLG). We fabricated tBLG by transferring CVD-grown SLG twice on electron transparent substrate, SiNx, and measured magnetoresistance (MR). We obtained two kinds of tBLG sample, which have 2° and 18° of twist angle extracted from electron diffraction experiment. The Shubnikov de Haas oscillations in both case exhibit two superposed carriers and we obtained Berry's phase by Landau fan diagram analysis. The 18° case shows that two carriers have π Berry's phase, respectively. In 2° case, low carrier density has π, high carrier density has 2π Berry's phase. The difference can be understood by introducing the interlayer potential and interlayer coupling effect in electronic band plot. The Berry's phase of carrier pocket is determined by the number of Dirac point, where a Dirac point contributes π Berrys phase. In 18° case, since each carrier pocket has a Dirac point, we obtain π Berry's phase for each carrier density. In 2° case, small carrier pocket (low carrier density) includes a Dirac cone, which yields π Berry's phase. While, large carrier pocket (high carrier density) includes two Dirac cones, which yields 2π Berry's phase. As above description, the electrical property of tBLG is modified by twist angle.

Electron diffraction experiment or Raman spectroscopy can be used to extract twist angle. We will introduce an optical method to obtain twist angle by hexagonal tBLG. We synthesized hexagonal tBLG by CVD method and the twist angle is measured by optical microscope. Analyzing the correlation between angles obtained from electron diffraction experiment and optical microscope, the optical angle exactly matches atomic twist angle. Moreover, angle dependence of Raman spectroscopy obtained from optical microscope is consistent with atomic twist angle dependent Raman spectra from electron diffraction experiment. From the investigation, we discussed the easy way to acquire twist angle.

그래핀은 높은 전하 이동도, 뛰어난 역학적 강도 및 유연성 등의 특성을 가지므로 다양한 응용 분야의 차세대 소재로서 기대된다. 밴드갭의 부재로 인해 실리콘 기반 전자 소자를 대체하는데 어려움이 따름에도 불구하고, 높은 전하이동도 및 전류 용량은 초고속 트랜지스터 및 interconnect로서의 부분적인 대안이 될 것으로 여겨진다. 뿐만 아니라 표면적/부피 비가 크므로 외부 환경에 민감하게 반응하여 센서 등의 활용 가능성이 크다. 따라서 그래핀의 전기적 특성을 변화시키고 그 성능 분석 연구가 요구된다. 이 학위 논문에서는 도핑 혹은 적층에 따른 그래핀의 전기적 특성변화를 전기전도도, 열기전력 및 라만 스펙트럼을 통해 연구하였다.

첫 번째로, 우리는 고온, 고압의 수소화 과정을 통한 대면적 그래핀의 전자 도핑 특성을 소개할 것이다. 화학 기상 증착법으로 성장시킨 그래핀을 수소화하고, 열기전력 측정을 수행함으로써 n-타입 도핑 현상을 확인한다. 선행 연구인 HOPG (Highly Oriented Pyrolytic Graphite)로부터 박리한 그래핀의 수소 흡착에 따른 n-타입 도핑 특성은 대면적 그래핀의 경우에 동일하게 나타나는데 이는 전기전도도의 게이트 (Gate) 의존성 결과와 열기전력 측정 결과로부터 페르미 준위의 상승 (전자 도핑)을 통해 확인할 수 있다. 수소 흡착 전, 후 모든 경우에 열기전력이 Mott 관계식을 따름을 통해 전하의 확산에 의해 수송특성이 이루어지고 있음을 확인하였다. Raman 스펙트럼 측정으로부터 수소 흡착에 따라 G 피크 및 2D 피크 위치의 적색 편이(red-shift)를 확인하였고, 이는 전기전도도 및 열기전력과 동일한 n-타입 도핑 특성을 보여준다.

Bernal 적층된 두 겹 그래핀은 시료에 수직한 외부 전기장에 의해 밴드 갭 (Band gap)이 열려 전자 소자로의 활용이 기대된다. 전자 소자 활용을 위해서 밴드갭 조절 이외에도 전하 밀도의 조절 또한 요구된다. 우리는 육각형 보론 나이트라이드 위에 놓인 Bernal 적층된 두 겹 그래핀의 고온, 고압의 수소화 과정을 통한 n-타입 도핑 특성을 논의할 것이다. 육각형 보론 나이트라이드는 dangling bonds가 적고, 그래핀과 유사한 격자 구조를 가짐으로써 실리콘 옥사이드 기판의 영향을 배제한 그래핀 고유의 특성 연구에 적합하다. 수소 흡착이 이루어짐에 따라 n-타입 도핑이 일어나고, 흡착 과정은 시간에 따른 First-order 모형을 만족한다. 전자와 홀 전하의 이동도는 흡착된 수소 불순물 농도의 역에 비례하고, Raman 스펙트럼으로 확인한 D 피크의 형성으로부터 short-range scattering 특성을 따름을 이해할 수 있다. 또한 전기전도도의 최소값은 수소 흡착에 따라 변화하지 않는데, 이는 감소한 이동도와 증가한 전하 농도 사이의 경쟁에 기인한 것으로 이해된다. 또한 Raman 스펙트럼의 G 피크의 폭 증가 량으로부터 도핑 이외에 격자의 압축 작용 (compressive strain)이 일어남을 예상할 수 있고, 이는 기존의 전자 회절 실험을 통해 밝혀진 d-spacing의 감소와 부합한다.

두 번째로 우리는 두 겹의 그래핀이 적층될 때 twist angle 만큼 뒤틀린 경우의 전기적 특성에 대해 논의할 것이다. 화학 기상 증착법으로 기른 단일 겹 그래핀을 전자 투과성을 지닌 실리콘 나이트라이드 기판에 반복 전사하여 뒤 틀린 두 겹 그래핀을 형성하고 자기저항을 측정하였다. 각 시료는 전자 회절 실험을 통해 2도 및 18도의 twist angle을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 두 종류의 시료 모두 Shubnikov de Haas 진동 상에서 두 가지 종류의 carrier 가 중첩되어 있음을 확인할 수 있고, 이를 Landau fan diagram으로 분석함으로써 베리 위상(Berrys phase)의 정보를 추출할 수 있다. 먼저 18도 뒤틀린 경우, 두 carrier 모두 π 베리 위상을 보였다. 2도 뒤틀린 경우, carrier 밀도가 작은 경우 π, carrier 밀도가 큰 경우, 2π베리위상을보였다.이러한차이는Interlayer potential과 Interlayer coupling 요소를 도입함으로써 이해할 수 있다. 더불어 Carrier pocket의 베리 위상은 pocket이 포함하는 디락 점 (Dirac point)의 개수에 의해 결정되는데, 한 개의 디락 점당 π 만큼의베리 위상 기여 분을 갖는다. 18도 뒤틀린 경우 각 carrier pocket은 하나의 디락 점을 가지므로 각각 π 베리 위상을 가진다. 2도 뒤틀린 경우 carrier pocket이 작은 경우에는 한 개의 디락 점을 포함하므로 π 베리 위상을 가지는 반면 carrier pocket이 큰 경우에는 두 개의 디락 점을 포함하므로 2π베리 위상을 갖는다. 이처럼 뒤틀린 구조를 갖는 두 겹 그래핀의 경우 twist angle에 따라 전기적 특성이 변화함을 확인하였다.

Twist angle을 추출하기 위하여 전자 회절 혹은 Raman 스펙트럼이 이용되는데, 육각형 뒤틀린 두 겹 그래핀을 이용하여 광학적으로 twist angle 추출이 가능함을 논의할 것이다. 화학 기상 증착법을 통해 육각형 모양의 두 겹 그래핀을 형성하고, 육각형 두 개의 뒤틀린 각도는 광학 현미경을 통해 확인할 수 있다. 이 각도가 원자 수준의 twist angle에 해당하는지 규명하기 위하여 동일 시료의 광학 현미경 상에서의 각도와 전자 회절 실험으로 추출한 각도 사이의 상관 관계를 분석하여 정확히 일치함을 확인하였다. 또한 Raman 스펙트럼 결과의, 광학적으로 추출한 각도의존성은 기존에 보고된 전자 회절로부터 추출한 각도 의존성과 부합함을 확인함으로써, 우리는 twist angle 정보를 얻을 수 있는 손쉬운 접근법에 대하여 논의하였다.