Electrical transport of carbonized polymer and (PV-EDOTV) copolymer : 탄화된 고분자와 (PV-EDOTV) 공중합체의 전기적 수송

Keywords

Conducting polymer nanofiber, Carbonization, Universal scaling of conductance, Variable range hopping, Phenylene-vinylene-EDOT copolymer, Magneto-transport

Abstract

Electrical transport in nanofibers of conducting polymers is probed by comparing its transport to that of carbonized polymer nanofibers. Also, electrical transport properties of the newly synthesized copolymer film, poly (2,5-dioctyloxy-p-phenylene vinylene-alt-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene vinylene) are investigated. In principle, nanofibers of conducting polymers in this study, polyacetylene (PA) and polyaniline (PANI), has been a test bed of one dimensional (1D) conductors due to their inherent 1D polymer chain structures. However, ubiquitous disorders in this system complicates its analysis within the well-defined transport models. We induce dramatic changes in the 1D chain structure of polymer nanofibers by carbonizing at 800 ℃ and compare transport between pristine and carbonized nanofibers. Raman spectroscopy reveals that almost amorphous carbons where aromatic rings are randomly distributed are formed after carbonization as confirmed by the existence of broad graphite D and G bands. Crosslinking of adjacent polymer chains accompanying carbonization is expected to lessen the originally proposed collective transport along Luttinger liquid islands connected by intra-chain tunnel junctions. However, we found similar transport behaviors in carbonized polymer nanofibers compared to the pristine nanofibers in terms of current-voltage characteristics in wide ranges of temperature and electric field. In the limiting transport regimes of both the Ohmic conductivity at low bias (eV/(k_B T)≪1) and the non-Ohmic conductivity at high bias (eV/(k_B T)≫1), electrical conductivity follows the Efros-Shklovskii variable range hopping (ES-VRH) conduction, which display themselves as apparent power law temperature and electric field dependences of conductance as well. Moreover, all I-V curves collapse into a single universal curve for both carbonized and pristine nanofibers. The universal curve displays power law dependence of normalized current as a function of normalized voltage, which crossovers between Ohmic and superlinear transport regimes at voltages where the carriers electrical energy for a single hop is comparable to the carriers thermal energy. The possibility of Luttinger liquid in conducting polymer nanofibers was solely drawn from the power law scaling and power law transport behaviors observed in these systems having in mind the 1D polymer chain structures. However, the persistency of the characteristics even after carbonization shows that the basis of the Luttinger liquid transport in polymer nanofibers is not evident. The primary finding: the universal power law scaling in the ES-VRH conduction and in the carbonized polymer nanofibers, is crucial to understand physics behind the scaling and the transport of polymer nanofibers. The universal power law scaling in the ES-VRH conduction shows that the scaling can arise from the ES-VRH, not necessarily from the Luttinger liquid. Moreover, similar transport in pristine and carbonized polymer nanofibers suggests that the ES-VRH is the dominant transport mechanism of pristine polymer nanofibers as well.

In the magneto-transport of carbonized polymer nanofibers, we observed negative magneto-conductance (MC), i.e., decrease of conductance in magnetic field, where the magnitude of MC decreases as the source-drain electric field and temperature increases. On the electric field dependence of MC, we analyze that shortening of hopping length by electric field reduces the MC. The overall behavior of MC supports the ES-VRH conduction in carbonized nanofibers.

The magneto-resistance (MR) of a FeCl3 doped copolymer film, poly (2,5-dioctyloxy-p-phenylene vinylene-alt-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene vinylene), displays a crossover from negative (i.e., resistance decrease in magnetic field) to positive (i.e., resistance increase in magnetic field) values while temperature dependence of conductivity follows the ES-VRH conduction. We ascribe the crossover to the competition of the two mechanisms: the interference effect of scattered waves in the course of hopping and the shrinkage of localized electron wave function due to magnetic fields. At low magnetic fields where the interference effect is dominant and the effect of magnetic field to the wave function is not significant, negative magneto-resistance appears. Conversely, the shrinkage of wave function becomes more significant at higher magnetic field, which gives rise to the crossover to the positive MR.

고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도와 탄화 (carbonization, 炭化)된 고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도를 비교함으로써 고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도를 논의하였다. 또한 새롭게 합성된 공중합체 (copolymer, 共重合體)의 전기 전도 특성을 조사하였다. 원칙적으로 본 연구에 사용된 폴리아세틸렌, 폴리아닐린과 같은 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유는 고유의 1차원 사슬 (chain) 구조로 인해 1차원 전도체 연구의 시험대가 되어왔다. 하지만 구조적인 불규칙성으로 인해 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도를 잘 정의된 전도 모델들로 설명하는 데에 어려움이 있다. 우리는 고분자 나노 섬유의 1차원 사슬을 800 ℃의 높은 온도에서 탄화하여 1차원 사슬 구조에 변화를 준 후 탄화 전∙후 나노 섬유의 전기 전도를 비교하였다. 탄화된 고분자 나노 섬유의 라만 분광 스펙트럼에서는 흑연의 D와 G 밴드가 넓게 나타나는데 이로부터 벤젠 고리가 거의 무정형 (almost amorphous, 無定形)의 탄소 덩어리 속에 불규칙적으로 분포하고 있는 구조임을 알 수 있다. 이것은 탄화 과정에 의해 1차원 분자들이 교차 결합한 증거이며 이러한 교차 결합에 의해 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유에서 제안되었던 집단적인 전기 전도 즉, 1차원 고분자 사슬의 루틴저 액체(Luttinger liquid) 섬 (islands) 들이 사슬 내 터널링 장벽 (tunneling barriers)을 터널링 (tunneling) 하는 전하 수송 메커니즘이 탄화 이후에는 적용되지 않을 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 우리는 넓은 범위의 온도 및 전기장에서의 전류-전압 곡선 측정 결과 탄화 전과 후에서 유사한 전기 전도 모습을 발견하였다. 전기 에너지가 열 에너지보다 매우 작은 낮은 전압에서 보이는 선형적인 전도도와 전기 에너지가 열 에너지보다 매우 큰 전압에서 보이는 비선형적인 전도도는 에프로스-슈클로프스키 (Efros-Shklovskii)의 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기 (variable range hopping) 전도 모델의 특성을 보이는데, 이것은 또한 멱급수 (power law, 冪級數)의 선형 전도도-온도, 비선형 전류-전압의 관계를 보인다. 또한 두 종류의 탄화된 고분자 나노 섬유는 측정된 전류-전압 곡선이 하나의 보편(universal, 統括)적인 멱급수 곡선으로 모이는 특성을 보인다. 이 보편적인 곡선은 열 에너지로 규격화 (normalize, 規格化)된 전류를 열 에너지로 규격화된 전기 에너지에 대해 나타내었을 때 멱급수 관계를 보인다. 또한 전기 에너지가 열 에너지와 비슷하게 되는 전압에서 선형 전도에서 비선형 전도로의 전환이 곡선의 기울기의 변화로 나타난다. 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유에서 1차원 전자 액체인 루틴저 액체의 가능성은 이들 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유가 1차원 사슬 구조라는 것과 이들에서 멱급수 보편 스케일링 (power law universal scaling) 및 멱급수 전도 특성이 관측된다는 것에 의존하고 있다. 하지만 탄화 이후에도 이러한 특성이 유지되는 것은 전도성 고분자 나노 섬유의 루틴저 액체 전도의 근거가 명확하지 않음을 보여준다. 이와 같이 에프로스-슈클로프스키의 가변 거리 뛰기 전도에서 통괄적인 멱급수 법칙이 성립하는 것과 탄화된 고분자 나노 섬유에서 보편적인 멱급수 법칙이 성립하는 것은 본 연구의 중요한 발견이다. 이 발견은 이 멱급수 스케일링 이면의 물리를 이해하는 것과 고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도를 이해하는 데에 중요하다. 에프로스-슈클로프스키 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기에서 멱급수 보편 스케일링이 나타나는 것은 꼭 루틴저 액체가 아니라 에프로스-슈클로프스키 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기에서도 보편 스케일링이 나타날 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 탄화 전∙후 고분자 나노 섬유에서 유사한 전기 전도를 보인다는 것은 고분자 나노 섬유의 전기 전도 역시 에프로스-슈클로프스키 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기 메커니즘에 의한 것임을 시사한다.

탄화된 고분자 나노 섬유의 자기 (magnetic, 磁氣) 수송에서 우리는 음의 자기 전도도, 즉 자기장 하에서는 자기장이 없을 때에 비해 전기 전도도가 감소하는 것을 발견하였는데 자기 전도도의 크기는 양 단자에 걸리는 전압과 온도가 증가함에 따라 감소한다. 우리는 외부 전기장이 세 짐에 따라 뛰는 거리가 감소하는 것이 높은 전기장에서 낮은 전기장일 때에 비해 자기 전도도의 크기를 감소시킨다고 분석하였으며 탄화된 고분자 나노 섬유의 자기 수송 특성은 전반적으로 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기 전도 분석을 지지한다.

염화제이철이 도핑된 공중합체의 자기 저항은 자기장이 증가함에 따라 음의 자기 저항 (자기장이 없을 때에 비해 자기장이 있을 때 저항이 감소)에서 양의 값 (자기장이 없을 때에 비해 자기장이 있을 때 저항 증가)으로 교차한다. 전기 전도도의 온도 의존성은 에프로스-슈클로프스키 변덕버렁 깡충뛰기 모델을 따른다. 자기 저항의 교차는 전자가 한 번 깡충 뛸 때 (hopping) 가능한 여러 터널링 경로들이 서로 간섭하는 효과와 자기장에 의해 국소화된 전자의 파동 함수가 수축하는 효과의 경쟁에 의한 것으로 분석된다. 낮은 자기장에서는 간섭 효과가 주도적이고 파동 함수의 수축이 현저하지 못하기 때문에 음의 자기 저항이 나타나고 높은 자기장에서는 파동 함수의 수축이 전기 전도의 변화를 주도하게 되어 양의 자기 저항이 나타난다.