사회경제적으로 소외된 중학생의 과학 학습 특징 : 인식, 개념, 동기, 전략의 상관관계 : Science learning characteristics of socioeconomically disadvantaged middle school students :correlations among perception, conception, motivation, and strategies

Abstract

가정은 가장 작은 단위의 집단이면서 개인의 적응에 결정적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 환경이다. 가정환경 변인 중 경제적 어려움은 청소년의 발달에 부정적인 영향을 끼치는 중요한 요소로 알려져 있다. 이러한 부정적인 영향을 줄이기 위하여 정부의 교육지원정책이 이루어지고 있으며, 이러한 정책이 효과적으로 시행되기 위해서는 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생들의 학습 특징을 이해하고 이에 맞는 지원이 이루어질 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 사회경제적으로 소외된 중학생의 과학 학습을 이해하기 위하여 학교 밖 과학 프로그램에 참여하고 있는 사회경제적으로 소외된 중학생을 대상으로 이들의 학습 특징은 어떠한지 알아보기 위하여 실시되었다. 과학에 흥미를 가지고 있는 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생을 대상으로 과학 프로그램을 진행하는 학습 현장인 과학꿈교실의 참여자를 대상으로 설문과 면담, 참여관찰을 통해 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생의 과학 학습 특징을 분석하였다. 이들이 과학에 흥미를 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 학습 성취가 상대적으로 낮은 이유가 무엇인지 학습 특징에 맞추어 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

첫째는 과학에 흥미를 지니는 사회경제적으로 소외된 중학생의 과학 학습 특징이 과학 영재와 일반 학생과 비교하여 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 알아보았다. 인식론적 믿음, 과학 학습에 대한 개념, 과학 학습에 대한 동기와 접근 방법, 사고 성향을 알아보기 위한 설문이 진행되었다. 둘째는 사회경제적으로 소외된 중학생의 과학 학습 특징을 참여자가 처한 맥락에 맞추어 총체적으로 해석하기 위하여 관련된 학업 영역에서 대조적인 특징을 보이는 참여자를 대상으로 사례 연구를 실시하였다. 가정의 경제적 어려움과 부모가 제공하는 양육태도가 참여자의 학습에 영향을 끼쳐 나타나는 학습 특징이 무엇인가 이해하는 과정이며, 학습 특성을 참여자의 가정 배경 변인과 연결하여 그러한 특성이 나타나는 원인을 유추하는 과정을 포함한다.

연구 결과 첫째, 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생의 학습은 과학 학습의 각 요소들 사이의 상관관계가 적다는 특징을 가지고 있다. 인식론적 믿음의 하위 영역들 사이에 상관관계가 없을 뿐 아니라, 과학 학습에 대한 개념과 접근방식도 상관관계가 낮게 나타났고 사고 성향이 과학 학습의 요소들과 상관관계가 거의 없음을 볼 수 있다. 학생이 가지고 있는 과학 학습의 다양한 특징들은 서로 영향을 미치며 각 요소들 사이에 유기적인 관계가 형성될 때 과학 학습이 잘 이루어질 수 있다. 그러나 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생의 경우 각 요소가 서로 연결되지 못하고 있다. 과학 학습에 대한 질적인 개념과 심층적인 접근을 연결하지 못하고, 높은 공감적인 성향을 학습할 때 사용하지 못하고 있다. 이들을 위해 과학 학습에 대한 개념과 학습 방법을 연결할 수 있도록 도와주는 것이 필요하다.

둘째, 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생들은 지식의 출처가 권위자에게서 비롯된다고 생각하고 있다. 이러한 생각 때문에 지식의 구조를 확장하고 이를 이용해 새로운 내용에 적용을 하고 새로운 관점을 얻기 위해서는 우선 과학에서 사용되는 정의, 공식, 법칙 등을 알고 있어야 하며 문제 풀이 과정을 통해 이를 익혀야 한다고 믿는다. 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생은 자신이 학습하는 내용을 이해하고 다른 상황에 적용하고 새로운 방법으로 세상을 보기 위해서 과학 학습을 하지만 그 내용은 과학자에 의해 발견된 것이므로 이를 의심 없이 받아들이고 암기해야 한다고 생각한다. 이들에게는 기초 지식의 습득과 함께 현상의 관찰이나 실험을 통해 지식을 직접 발견하고, 습득하는 과정을 통해 과학에 대해 더 세련된 믿음을 가질 수 있도록 지도하는 과정, 특히 지식의 출처에 대한 세련된 믿음을 가지도록 하는 것이 우선적으로 필요하다.

셋째, 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생들은 자신이 어려워하고 자신감이 없는 분야에서 학문적 도전을 회피하고 있다. 학습 과정에서 실패나 실수를 하더라도 인내심을 가지고 계속 도전할 때 더 높은 수준에 도달할 수 있는데 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생들은 이러한 인내심과 자신의 능력에 대한 자신감이 부족하다. 사회경제적으로 소외된 가정의 부모는 자녀의 학업에 관심이 많고 긍정적인 영향을 끼치고 있다고 할지라도 낮은 학력과 경제적 어려움의 이유로 학업에 대한 도전 정신을 불러일으키는 것이 힘들다. 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생에게는 자신의 능력에 대해 자신감을 가질 수 있도록 격려를 해주고 자신이 관심 있는 분야에서 계속 노력하도록 도전을 권유할 수 있는 조력자가 필요하다.

본 연구는 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생의 과학 학습을 이해하기 위한 시발점이라는 측면에서 의의를 지니며 추후 더 다양한 연령, 지역의 사회경제적으로 소외된 학생을 대상으로 과학 학습의 특징과 가정의 영향을 조사하는 연구가 이어질 필요가 있다.

A family is the smallest group and environment which has a decisive effect on individual adaptation. Economic difficulty is known as a factor that has a negative effect on adolescent development. The Government provides educational assistance to reducing these negative effects. To implement effective policies, it is necessary to understand the learning characteristics of socioeconomically disadvantaged students.

Here, we investigate the learning characteristics of socioeconomically disadvantaged students. The purpose of this study is to understand learning characteristics of socioeconomically disadvantaged students participating in informal science programs and to analyze the reasons for their low academic achievement, despite their interest in science. Our participants were attending a Science Dream Class, which is a weekend science school for socioeconomically disadvantaged students who have an interest in science. We carried out surveys, interviews and observation.

First, we investigated the learning characteristics of socioeconomically disadvantaged students compared to science gifted students and general students. The inventory instruments used for study were the Scientific Epistemic Belief (SEB) survey, the questionnaire items on the Conceptions Of Learning Sciences (COLS) survey, the questionnaire items on the Approaches to Learning Sciences (ALS) survey, Sciences Motivation Questionnaire (SMQ) survey, the Systemizing Quotient (SQ) survey, the Empathy Quotient (EQ) survey. Second, we investigated the learning characteristics of participants who have contrasting characteristics in similar areas, by means of a qualitative case study, which can be very useful when attempting fully to understand the context of the lives of people as subjects and their characteristics. This refers to the process of understanding what characteristics are caused by economic difficulties and of analogizing how economic difficulties and influence the learning habits of the participants.

As a result, first, socioeconomically disadvantaged students had low correlations among each factor associated with science learning. Each subarea of scientific epistemic beliefs were not related. In addition, their conceptions of learning science were not related to their actual approaches to learn science. Also, there was no correlation between brain type and science learning characteristics. The various factors associated with science learning influenced each other. Moreover, the learning of science is better when each factor is intimately connected to each another factor. However, socioeconomically disadvantaged students did not connect the factor. The qualitative conceptions of learning science were not related to deep approaches to learning science, and the socioeconomically disadvantaged students in this study did not use empathy when they studied science. For them, it is necessary to explain procedures they can use to connect the conceptions to approaches to learning sciences.

Second, the socioeconomically disadvantaged students thought the source of knowledge began with some authority. Consequently, they believed that they should memorize and grasp the definitions, formulas, and laws skillfully for application to daily life, to expand their knowledge structure and achieve a new view. The socioeconomically disadvantaged students perceived science learning as applicable to their daily life, their expansion of their knowledge structure, and their achievement of a new view, but they thought that they could memorize science content because it was uncovered by a scientist. For them, it necessary to offer experience in which socioeconomically disadvantaged students uncover scientific knowledge by the phenomena of observations and experimentation. Thus, we should instruct them so that they have a sophisticated scientific epistemic belief while acquiring basic knowledge. Specifically, socioeconomically disadvantaged students must have a sophisticated scientific epistemic belief about the source of knowledge.

Third, the students studied here avoided difficult problems. When students attempt to solve a task though failures or mistakes, they grow to higher levels. However, the socioeconomically disadvantaged students appeared to be impatient and to lack confidence in their abilities. The socioeconomically disadvantaged student parents had not supported their childrens challenges due to economic pressure and their own low educational level of attainment. Socioeconomically disadvantaged students require assistance to encourage them to have confidence in their abilities and to recommend challenges in areas in which they have a genuine interest.

This study is worth while because it marks the beginning of our understanding of science learning by socioeconomically disadvantaged students. Further studies on their science learning characteristics and the influence of the family backgrounds for the entire spectrum of socioeconomically disadvantaged students are necessary.