18-19세기 조선 사대부의 식물소재 연출기법 및 완상방식에 관한 연구 : 다산 정약용을 중심으로 : A Study on Sadaebu's Expression and Appreciation of Plant Materials in the 18-19 Centuries of the Joseon Dynasty : focused on 'Dasan Jeong-Yakyong'

이 글에서는 18-19세기 조선 사대부 정원의 식물소재를 중심으로 선정과정과 연출기법 그리고 완상방식에 대하여 고찰하였다.

완상이나 연출은 시대적 배경을 바탕으로 개인의 취향에 따라 다양하게 나타난다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 18-19세기의 지식인이자 식물에 대한 조예가 깊었던 인물인 다산 정약용을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구의 방법은 정약용이 남긴 문헌을 중심으로 분석하였으며, 동시대의 그림과 대표적인 저술서를 보조 자료로 하였다.

본 연구를 위해 우선 18-19세기 조선에서 유행처럼 번진 정원 조영의 이유와 경향을 살폈다. 18-19세기 조선은 서울을 중심으로 한 도시문화가 발달하면서 이익과 폐단 속에 이상적 주거를 갈망하는 경향이 나타났다. 이를 극복하는 방법으로 정원의 조영이 유행처럼 번졌다. 다음으로 정약용의 정원생활에 대해 고찰하였다. 정약용은 젊어서부터 정원경영에 많은 관심이 있었다. 정약용은 다양한 지역과 생활여건을 경험하였는데, 이는 당시의 시대상에 따른 정원 조영의 경향을 다양한 관점에서 볼 수 있는 단초를 제공하였다. 정약용이 열망하던 이상주거의 특징은 매우 소박한 산림의 운치가 있는 청복(淸福)의 삶이었다. 또한 정약용은 다양한 인간관계를 가지고 있었다. 정약용은 이들과 함께 정원을 향유하였고, 그 시대의 문화를 공유하였다.

이런 이론적 고찰을 바탕으로 분석의 틀을 만들어 식물소재와 관련된 정약용의 문헌을 분석하였다. 순차적으로 선정과정과 연출기법 그리고 완상방식에 대하여 고찰하였다.

정약용의 식물소재 선정과정에 대해 고찰해본 결과 모든 여건에서 감각적 연출을 위한 식물소재가 선정되었다. 도시지역과 관직시절에서는 상징성을 중시한 선정이 나타났고, 향촌지역과 유배시절․노년기는 실용성을 중시한 경향이 나타났다. 이런 여건과 의도 속에서 정약용이 선정한 수종으로 총 81종이 도출되었다.

정약용의 식물소재 연출의 특징을 연출한 의도에 따라 크게 세 가지로 나누어 살펴보았다. 식물을 통해 깨달음을 얻기 위한 상징적 구사, 심미적 즐거움을 위한 감각적 연출, 기능적 필요성과 가치 창출을 위한 실용적 기법이 그 세 가지이다. 이 세 가지 연출 의도는 서로 중복되어 연출되기도 하였다. 즉, 실용적 의도로 연출하였으나 감각적 부분까지 고려하기도 하였고, 감각적 아름다움을 상징적으로 승화하기도 하였다.

정약용은 자신을 둘러싸고 있는 다양한 환경적 요인인 시대적 통념, 사회적 위치, 개인적 관심 등을 통해 식물소재의 상징성을 추출해 내었다. 감각적 연출의 특징은 다음과 같이 나타난다. 첫째, 빛을 활용하여 식물소재를 다양하게 연출하였다. 둘째, 계절을 고려하여 식물소재를 연출하였다. 셋째, 식물소재가 자극하는 오감을 모두 연출하고 완상하였다. 넷째, 식물소재를 여러 요소와 함께 복합적으로 연출하였다. 다섯째, 다른 사람들과는 다른 방법으로 식물소재를 완상하였다. 위의 다섯 가지 특징을 바탕으로 식물소재를 사시사철 즐긴 연출방법을 도식화하였다. 정약용은 식물의 고유한 생태적 특성을 파악하여 적재적소에 활용하였고, 수익이 높은 작물을 심어 가계를 경영하여 식물소재를 실용적으로 활용하였다.

정약용의 식물소재 완상방식은 사람과 음식과 행위에 따라 그 특징이 나타났다. 홀로 즐길 때는 식물소재의 미미한 감각을, 함께 즐길 때는 화려한 감각을 완상하였다. 정약용은 식물소재를 완상할 때 음식을 곁들여 미각적 감각을 극대화하고, 지인에게 음식을 선물함으로써 감각을 공유하였다. 정약용은 식물소재가 주는 감각적 자극을 예술 활동으로 승화시켰다. 시 짓기와 악기 연주는 그 대표적인 예이다. 이런 모임에서 함께 식물소재를 완상하고 의견을 주고받으면서 다양한 교류가 일어났음을 살펴보았다. 또한 식물소재는 야외활동을 할 때, 감각적 자극을 줌으로써 상승효과가 나타나도록 하였다.

이 연구에서는 다산 정약용의 시문을 중심으로 구체적인 식물소재와 연출방법, 완상방식에 대해 고찰하였다. 정약용이 경험한 다양한 삶의 여건에 따른 정원문화를 살펴본 것은 18-19세기 조선의 사대부가 향유하였던 정원문화에서 나타나는 양상을 다각적으로 살펴볼 수 있는 단초가 되었다. 또한 글로 남아있는 자료를 다양한 자료를 통해 구체적으로 시각화하는 시도를 하였다는 점에서 작게나마 본 연구의 의의가 있겠다고 하겠다.

This study aims to define the sensory appreciation and the relationship between the garden and the expressional method of plants in traditional gardens.

The way of expression or appreciation depends on personal taste. Therefore, this study focuses on a specific person who is 'Dasan(茶山) Jeong-Yak yong(丁若鏞).' He was an intellectual person and well-versed in plants. By examining paintings and literary works of traditional gardens that include plants, the meaning and the expressional method of plant materials are taken into consideration.

First of all, this study traces the trend of gardens and the reason why they made gardens in the 18-19 centuries of the Joseon dynasty. At that time, the culture with Seoul as the center had been developed. It caused many city problems, so people wanted to live better life. As the way to overcome these problems, gardening came in.

In sequence, this study focuses on Dasan's gardening life. By studying his life and finding where he stayed and lived, this study tries to understand his situations. Being interested in garden management, he built gardens not only his house in MyungRyeBang(明禮坊), HanYang(漢陽), but also at his place of exile. It fills us in on a lot of the culture prevalent in that era. He also had various relationships made through families and political circles. He not only enjoyed the gardens, but also shared culture with them in the garden.

This study analyzes the standards of universality and particularity about how he directed plants materials and appreciation by 'analysis frame'. The data is mainly based on his poets and proses, because these data surely expresses personal feeling and intention.

After analyzing the data, this study found that he used plant materials for sensory expressional methods in all the conditions. When he was in government service or lived in City, he preferred using plant materials for symbolism. On the other hand, when he was exiled or in rural area, he preferred using plant materials as means of livelihood. From this kind of example, this study found only 81 plants of his favorite species.

There are three parts of his expressional identity and intention. First, 'symbolize' to realizing of through the plants, second, 'sensible expression' to enjoyment of aesthetic, last, 'practical method' to functional needs and create of value. The three expressions are combined each other sometimes. In other words, he expressed not only practical but also sensible and sublimated symbolize of beauty.

He picked out symbolize of plants from various environment facts such as 'period of common idea', 'social position', and 'personal interest'. Characteristic of sensible expressions are as follow, first, he expressed various plants materials by using lights. Second, he considered season. Third, he all expressed to the senses of stimulus by plants. Fourth, he expressed compound plants materials. Last, he used the plants materials in a different way from other people were appreciated.

There were several ways to express or appreciate plant materials depending on whom he enjoyed plant materials with, what he had and what he did. He enjoyed insignificant senses of plants materials alone. He, on the other hands, enjoyed splendid senses with other people. He maximized the sense of taste with food when he enjoyed plant materials, and gave some food to his friends for sharing the senses. Besides, he sublimated the sense of stimulus from plants materials in art. For example, He and his friends made poets and played instruments. Through these social activities, he discussed about plants materials and enjoyed them with friends in the garden. They exchanged ideas or impressions of plant materials. Furthermore, when he enjoyed various outdoor activities, the plants materials gave rise to sensory stimulation for enhancing the effects.

This study looked deep into the expression and appreciation of plant materials focused on Dasan's literature. This study found his garden life in the various conditions. It helps to understand the several aspects of Sadaebu's expression and appreciation of plant materials in the 18-19 centuries of the Joseon dynasty. Moreover, this study tried to visualize the methods through the data of his literature. In this respect, this study is a meaningful study and tries.