청소년의 정신건강 및 신체활동 증진을 위한 학교외부환경 설계 : 동두천 숲속장의력학교를 대상으로 : School environment design proposal to promote mental health and physical activities for adolescents : A focused on the Dure Forest Creative School in Dongducheon

Abstract

자연과의 교감은 개인의 정체성을 형성함에 있어 중요한 과정이며, 자연을 사랑하는 마음은 건강한 사회를 만들어 가는 원천이다. 그러나 건조한 도시 분위기는 자연을 찾아가야 하는 대상으로 인식하게 만들었고 현대인들은 점차 생태맹이 되어가고 있다. 이러한 현상은 미래를 이끌어갈 아이들에게까지 확산되어 자연에서 뛰어놀아야 할 아이들의 생활과 놀이유형을 변형시켰다. 자연과 멀어짐에 따라 신체적 건강과 정신발달에 문제가 생기는 자연결핍장애를 겪는 아이들이 증가하고 있다.

청소년기는 신체적, 인지적 발달이 급격히 이루어지는 시기로 새로운 역할기대와 자아정체감이 형성된다. 그러나 이 시대의 청소년은 학업과 입시에 쫓겨 오히려 자연과 멀어지고 있으며 아이들의 정서적, 체력적인 약화가 사회적인 문제로 떠오르고 있다.

본 연구는자연은 본질적으로 치유환경을 제공한다.는 주의회복이론을 근거로 하여 청소년의 정신적 치유와 신체활동 증진을 목표로 학교외부환경 설계를 진행하였다. 동두천에 위치한 숲속창의력학교는 인터넷 중독, 학교 부적응, 감정조절장애 등을 가진 청소년을 대상으로 운영되고 있는 미인가 기숙형 대안학교이다. 학교 측은 학생 개개인의 특성에 맞추어 치유 프로그램을 구상 중에 있으나 기존의 대안학교가 가지는 교육과정과 비슷한 양상을 보이고 있다. 차별화 된 프로그램 구성을 위하여 설계의 목적을 치유에 두었고 학교 주변의 자연요소를 연계할 수 있는 설계방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 당위성을 확보하기 위해 해외 숲학교에 대한 사례와 문헌을 통해 자연과 회복환경의 관계에 대하여 고찰하였고, 회복환경 조성을 위하여숲속창의력학교를 중심으로 활용 가능한 자연자원과 잠재공간들을 분석 및 도출하였다. 첫째로, 도출한 잠재공간에 새로운 장소를 구현하거나 현재공간을 리모델링하는 공간적 접근방식을 통해 대상지의 공간 성격을 명확하게 규명하고자 하였다. 둘째로, 주변 자연요소를 학교커리큘럼에 접목하여 궁극적으로 아이들이 사회에 동화 될 수 있도록 단기, 중기, 장기라는 단계별 프로그램을 계획하였다.

현재 청소년 발달에 대한 사회적 관심이 증가하고 있고 이에 맞추어 산림분야에서도 청소년의 숲 체험과 관련된 환경교육에 관심을 가지고 있다. 이와 같은 흐름 속에서 본 연구는 숲이 인간의 정신적, 신체적 측면에 긍정적인 영향을 끼친다는 연구를 바탕으로 조경적인 관점에서 치유환경을 구현하고자 했다. 따라서 본 연구는 청소년을 대상으로 숲유치원 이후의 대안적 교육환경의 모델을 제시했다는데 의의를 가진다.

숲속창의력학교 학생들의 치유가 이루어지기 위해서는 각 공간과 숲 속에서 이루어지는 프로그램의 유기적인 연계가 필수적으로 뒷받침되어야 한다. 무엇보다도 실내 활동과 연동된 커리큘럼이 제대로 작동해야 하며 지도자의 역량이 함께 고려되어야 한다. 선행연구를 통하여 본 연구의 설계안이 아이들에게 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것으로 예상되나 실질적인 효과검증이 이루어지지 않은 것이 한계로 남는다.

아이들은 자연과의 교감을 통해나를 둘러싸고 있는 환경을 인식하고 생태계를 이루는 구성요소들의 존재의 의미를 다시금 새기게 될 것이다. 청소년의 건강한 인성을 소양하기 위한 교육환경을 조성하는데 있어 본 연구가 참고가 되기를 기대해본다.

Communion with the nature is an important process on creating individual's identity and the love of nature is an origin from where healthy society is established. A dull city atmosphere, however, made the nature as an object to visit and contemporary men are becoming an ecological illiteracy. These phenomena have been spread to the future leaders, children, who should have played in the nature, and have transformed the lives of children and the types of play. Through receding from the nature, there are increasing number of children who are suffering from "Nature Deficit Disorder in where physical health and mental development are adversely affected.

Adolescence is a period in where physical and cognitive development is rapidly occurred and new role expectation and self-identity are formed. On the other hand, adolescence in this generation rather goes further from the nature due to study and entrance exam for the college. In addition, emotional and physical weakness of the children is becoming a social issue.

This research is based on attention restoration theory, 'The nature essentially provides a restoration environment', and has preceded a design on external environment of school with a purpose of emotional restoration and enhancement of physical activity of adolescence.

'The Dure Forest Creative School located in Dongducheon City is an unauthorized dormitory-type alternative school that is operated for adolescence with internet addiction, maladjustment in school, emotional incontinence, and etc. School is planning to have restoration program that suits on each student's characteristic, but it indicates a similar aspect of curriculum in an existing alternative school. In order to constitute differentiated program, the purpose of the design has been on 'restoration' and the design method that could be related with natural element around the school has been presented.

In order to secure the appropriateness of this research, the case analysis on overseas forest school and the relation between nature and restoration environment have been contemplated. Moreover, in order to create a restoration environment, utilizable natural resource and potential spaces have been analyzed and elicited. First of all, I tried to clearly unearth the spatial features of target area through realization of a new place in an elicited potential space or spatial approach that remodels an existing space. Secondly, I planned a stage of a program in short-term, middle-term, and long-term in order for children to be assimilated with a society by grafting surrounding natural elements with a school curriculum.

Nowadays, social attention on adolescence development is being increased and, accordingly, the forest sector is also giving an attention on environmental education related to forest experience of adolescence. This research, under this flow, tried to realize the restoration environment with a perspective of landscape based on the research that revealed the positive effect of the forest on mental and physical side of a human being. Therefore, this research has a significant meaning on providing a model of alternative educational environment for the adolescence after the forest kindergarten.

In order to achieve the restoration for the students in The Dure Forest Creative School a systematic link between each space and program that is achieved in a forest must essentially be supported. Before everything else, curriculum that is linked with indoor activity should work properly and the ability of a guide should altogether be considered. Through an advanced research, it is expected that the design of this research would affect the children positively. On the other hand, unfulfilled substantial effectiveness verification remains as a limit.

Through the communion with the nature, children perceive the environment that surrounds 'self' and will reconsider the meaning of existence of the components. I expect this research would be referred on creating the educational environment for adolescence to have the healthy personality.