Cognitive Mapping with Local Residents in Search of Resources for Sustainable Ecotourism - With a Focus on Villages Located around Upo Wetland Protection Area- : 지속가능한 생태관광을 위한 지역커뮤니티 이해관계 분석 - 우포늪 습지보호지역 주변 마을을 대상으로 -

Keywords place attachmentspatial cognitioncommunity participationwise useland use zoningmutual relationcommunity mappingecotourismsustainabilityUpo wetland공간인지공간인식주민참여현명한 이용용도지역지구습지보호지역우포늪생태관광토평천

-국문초록-

오늘날 생태관광은 환경영향을 최소화하는 동시에 지역주민의 참여로 지역의 문화 및 역사 환경과 자연 환경을 현명하게 이용하는 관광이다. 또한, 기존부터 이루어진 대중관광의 대안으로써 도입되었으나, 대부분의 생태관광지는 하양식 정책(Top-Down)과 지속적인 지역주민과의 갈등으로 인해 효과적으로 운영 및 관리가 되고 있지 않고 있다고 판단된다.

환경부는 2013년까지 총 20개소의 생태관광지를 지정하였으나, 현재까지 지정된 생태관광지는 이미 자연환경이 훼손되었거나 앞으로 훼손 가능성이 있을 뿐만 아니라 지역주민의 끊임없는 민원제기 등으로 인하여 지속가능하게 관리되고 있지 않는 실정이다. 또한, 그 동안 지속가능한 생태관광에 대해 이루어진 여러 분야의 연구들에 의하면 지역주민의 참여가 결여되어 있음을 지적하였고, 각 지역에 대한 운영 및 관리계획 수립과 운영관리에 있어 지역주민의 참여가 필요하다고 시사하고 있다.

경상남도 창녕군의 우포늪은 습지보호지역, 람사르 습지 등 여러 보호지역으로 지정된 우리나라의 10대 생태관광지 중 하나이다. 하지만, 뛰어난 생태적 가치가 입증되었음에도 불구하고, 그 동안 우포늪 생태관광 계획들은 습지의 보전에만 초점을 맞춘 습지보전법 등 강한 규제로 인하여 지역주민과의 갈등을 빚고 있는 것이 현실이다. 이에 따라 우포늪의 지속가능한 생태관광 계획을 수립하는 과정에 있어 지역주민의 참여가 절실히 요구되는 시점이다.

본 연구는 우포늪 인근 지역주민의 참여를 기반으로 우포늪의 지속가능한 생태관광을 위한 용도지역을 재구성하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또한, 우포늪으로 유입되는 토평천 상류지역의 대대, 관동, 효정 그리고 소야 마을을 대상지로 설정하여, 습지와 마을이 인접한 생태관광지로써 우포늪의 통합적인 운영과 지속가능한 관리를 위한 공간계획을 수립하는데 있다.

본 연구의 방법은 크게 두 단계로 나뉜다. 우선, 대상지에 거주하는 지역주민의 인식을 도면화(Mapping)를 한 후, 통합하여 인지지도(Cognitive Mapping)를 도출하여 지역주민이 느끼는 지역의 환경을 분석하였다. 이 과정에서 지역주민과의 사전 개방형 인터뷰를 통해 인지지도의 항목을 설정하였고, 도출된 항목으로 도면화를 진행하였다. 다음으로는 주민들의 인지지도와 기존의 용도지역을 비교하여 우포늪의 지속가능한 생태관광을 위한 용도지역을 재구성하였고, 각 용도지역에 대해 지역주민 인터뷰를 토대로 생태관광 프로그램을 제안하였다. 도면화 작업과 용도지역 재구성 과정에서는 지리정보시스템(ARC GIS 10.1)을 활용하였다.

본 연구에서는 인지지도를 활용하여 재구성한 용도지역과 기존의 용도지역을 비교분석 하였으며, 그 결과로 지역주민의 참여가 용도지역 재구성 과정에서 높은 영향을 끼쳤음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 대한 내용은 다음과 같다.

1. 보다 현실적인 지역경제활동과 자연환경보전의 균형

2. 구체적인 환경훼손의 원인 및 개선 요인 파악

3. 지역주민의 자발적 참여를 통한 생태관광자원 및 잠재자원 발굴

4. 지역주민의 프로그램 참여 활동 의지 증진

본 연구에서는 우포늪의 지속가능한 생태관광을 위해 지역주민의 참여가 가져오는 효과를 인지지도를 활용하여 살펴보았다. 결과에서 알 수 있듯이 지역주민과 함께 하는 생태관광이 보다 더 현실적임을 판단할 수 있었다. 또한, 다른 지역에도 지역주민의 참여를 통해 보다 해당 지역 실정에 맞는 보다 현실적인 운영관리계획이 수립되어야 할 것이며, 정부부처, 지자체 그리고 관련단체들은 지역주민과 함께 지속가능한 생태관광을 위해 힘써야 할 것이다. 생태관광이 각 지역의 자연환경 보전과 동시에 지역경제활동에 이바지 하는 우수 모델로 역할을 할 수 있도록 기대한다.

-Abstract-

Today, minimizing environmental impact while promoting resident participation in cultural district, environmental history and natural environment wisely is called ecotourism. Ecotourism was introduced as an alternative of existing public tourism, however, majority of ecotourist attractions(ETA) failed to operate and manage effectively due to top-down governance and continuous conflict with the local residents.

Ministry of Environment have designated 20 ETA since 2013, unfortunately, the reality of the sustainable management is not well activated. Designated ETA not only have been polluted, it also have potential to get polluted in near future, and get constant complaints from local residents. Also, based on various researches on sustainable management of ecotourism, have pointed out lack of local residents participation and suggested increasing local residents participation in the process of management planning and operating management.

Upo wetland of Changnyeong-gun, Gyeongsangnam-do Province in Korea is one of the ten ETA that has been designated as wetland protection area and Ramsar wetland. Even though precious ecological value has been proved, the wetland has only been focused on conservation with strict regulations, which caused conflicts with the local residents. Therefore, for setting sustainable management of ecotourism, local residents participation is desperately needed.

The purpose of this research is to reconstruct land use zoning for sustainable ecotourism of Upo wetland with local residents participation. Also, to establish spatial planning for entire operation and sustainable management. Adjacent the wetland and the villages as ETA by setting the upper stream area of Upo wetland such as Daedae, Kwandong, Hyojeong and Soya village as research site is essential.

The research method is divided into two steps. First, mapping cognition of the local residents of the research site, then generated the combined cognitive maps and analyzed how the local residents feel about the environment of their area. Cognitive map was set through open interviews with the local residents in advance, then proceed the mapping with generated items. To reconstruct sustainable ecotourism of Upo wetland, cognitive map and existing land use zoning was compared. Based on the local residents interview responses, ecotourism program has been suggested. Geographic Information System(Arc GIS 10.1) was used during the process of reconstructing mapping and land use zoning.

Using cognitive mapping in this research supported comparative analysis of reconstructed land use zoning and existing land use zoning. As a result, local residents participation highly affected reconstruction of land use zoning. The contents are listed as follows.

1. Balancing realistic regional economy activities and conservation of nature.

2. Grasping the specific reasons and improvements of environmental damage.

3. Discovering ecotourism resources and potential resources though local residents voluntary participation.

4. Increasing willingness of local residents program participation.

This research examined the effect of local residents participation. As a conclusion, ecotourism with the local residents is more practical. Nonetheless, other areas should establish more participation of local residents for improved operating management plan. Government ministry, local government, and other related organizations need to pursue sustainable ecotourism with local residents. With high expectation, it is anticipated that ecotourism provides both conservation of nature and regional economy activities.