기후재난에 대한 위험인식: 전문가와 지역주민 간 차이를 중심으로 : Analysis on risk perception in the climate change disaster : focus group research to the difference between the experts group and laypeople group

Abstract

최근 기후변화에 따른 극한 기상현상과 기후재난에 대한 우려가 커 지고 있다. 이러한 기후재난은 재난 발생의 전 과정에서 정부에 대한 주 민들의 불신과 같은 요인들에 의해서 사회 갈등이나 혼란이 초래되기도 한다. 따라서 기후재난에 대한 대응은 전체 사회적 여건을 고려한 종합 적인 대책 마련이 필수적이다. 일반인들의 기후변화 위험에 대한 인식 부족과 전문가들과의 인식 격차는 기후재난 문제에 있어 중요한 요소인 데, 이러한 기후재난에 효과적으로 대응하기 위해서는 일반인들의 위험 인식을 개선하고 전문가들에 대한 불신을 해소하여 인식 격차를 좁히는 과정이 선행되어야 한다.

이러한 문제의식 하에서 구체적인 기후재난 사례연구를 통해 일반인 들이 기후변화와 자연재난에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지, 전문가들과 위험 인식방식이 어떻게 다르게 나타나는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 위험 소통(risk communication) 이론 중 인간심리모형(Mental model)을 적용하여 사례연구를 실시하였다. 사례는 2011년도 7월 발생 한 서울시 우면산 산사태를 선정하고, 인명과 재산피해가 발생한 래미안 아파트 주민을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

우면산 산사태의 발생원인과 대응방안에 대한 전문가 집단의 인식은 신문과 TV 매체 조사, 피해주민들의 위험 인식은 심층인터뷰를 통해 조 사하였다. 이러한 조사결과 두 집단 간에 산사태 발생 원인에 대해서 인 식 차이가 있는지, 그러한 차이의 원인이 무엇인지에 대해서는 질적 연 구 방법인 근거이론을 통한 분석 결과를 통해서 설명하였다.

분석 결과 산사태 발생에 대한 전문가 집단과 피해 주민 집단 간에 는 산사태 발생 원인에 대해서 몇 가지 인식 차이를 가지고 있었다. 첫 째, 전문가들은 극한 기상현상 항목과 취약성 항목들이 산사태 피해 발생 항목 중 차지하는 비중이 높은 반면 일반인들은 노출영향요소 항목의 비중이 상대적으로 더 높았다. 둘째, 전문가들은 산사태 발생 원인 들을 과학적 사실에 입각하여 나열식으로 기술하였다. 이러한 인식은 결 합 방식 인과관계 도표로 작성되었다. 반면 피해주민들은 그들의 주관적 경험을 바탕으로 산사태 발생 원인들을 연쇄적인 순서에 따라 발생하는 시나리오 방식의 인과관계 도표 형태로 나타났다. 셋째, 전문가들은 산 사태를 초래한 기상현상이 기후변화에 따른 것이라는 내용에 대한 입장 을 보류하였으나, 일반인들은 기후변화에 따른 극한 기상현상이라는 데 에 이의를 제기하지 않고 이에 대한 대응이 중요함을 주장하였다.

이러한 인식 차이가 발생한 원인을 설명하기 위해 근거이론을 통한 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 산사태 발생에 대한 전문가 집단과 일반 인들 간의 입장 차이와 갈등은 산사태 발생에 따른 원인조사와 보상문제 를 둘러싸고 서울시에 대한 불신과 재난에 대한 자체적인 대응능력 부족 에 따라 발생하였다. 코딩과정을 통해 도출된 개념들을 바탕으로 핵심범 주를 도출하였는데, (주민들의) 전문가들에 대한 신뢰와 (주민들의) 재난대응 역량 두 가지 핵심범주를 도출하였고 이들을 수직/수평축으로 교차시켜 기후 재난에 대한 4가지 유형을 도출하였다.

이러한 과정을 거쳐 예방적 소통, 설득적 소통, 대안적 소통, 책 임-보상 소통 총 4가지 위험 소통 방식을 도출하였는데, 우면산 산사태 의 경우는 책임-보상 소통 방식에 해당하여 전문가들에 대한 피해 주 민들의 신뢰수준이 낮고 주민들의 재난에 대한 대응 역량도 낮은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 국내 기후변화 적응정책을 수행하는데 있어서 전문가들에 대한 일반인들의 신뢰를 향상시키고, 재난에 대한 대응역량 을 키우는 것을 목표로 업무를 진행해야 한다.

There are increasing concerns on the extreme weather events and climate disasters which have occurred more often than ever. These likely bring us social conflicts and disorders between government and citizens who live in affected area from beginning to end. It is necessary to set up the inclusive protocol to overcome the climate disasters that are based on consideration of social conditions. Prior to all, the proper method has to be executed in order to deal with the climate change and shorten the gap of risk perception between people and experts.

How do laypeople or experts think about climate change?, 'What are the differences in risk perception about the climate changes between laypeople and experts were the questions which I intended to make clear through the sample case. I applied the Mental model' to explain the research questions, a type of theory in risk communication. The landslide occurred in Mt. U-myeon in July 2011 was selected example for the study and the data has been collected from the residents of Raemian Apt nearby who witnessed the damage from it.

I have studied newspaper articles and TV news reports to analyze perception of experts, and interviewed residents of Raemian apt. After researching, I found some perceptional differences between experts and residents which can be explained by using Grounded theory. First, experts' perception is focused on 'Extreme weather events' and 'Vulnerability'. Different with this, the portion of 'exposure' takes much higher portion on the result of laypeople than experts. Second, the difference on how to explain the disaster was also founded. Experts explained the reason of landslide separately and influence diagram of experts was made using the 'assembly method'. However, influence diagram of laypeople was made using 'scenario method' and residents usually explained it based on their personal experience and thought following the order of which significant accidents were happened. Third, experts deferred to make conclusive statement that the landslide caused by heavy rainfall was a phenomenon of climate change while residents agreed and insisted to prepare to deal with those natural disasters caused by climate change.

Those differences were explained by the analysis on grounded theory. Following two factors were the major reason that made those differences, one was the distrust to authority (seoul city government and Seo-cho government) and another was lack of capacity to cope with that disaster. After coding the data, I got two core categories, "trust to the experts", "capacity to cope with disaster" and make 4 types of risk communication model in climate risk by crossing those categories.

The four types of communications are 'precautionary communication', ' persuasive communication', alternative communication , and responsibility-compensation communication. The landslide in Mt. U - myeon have positioned in ' responsibility-compensation communication', because there was low level of trust to authorities and low level of capacity to the disaster.