조종천의 어류 군집 특성과 보의 영향

Abstract

댐이나 보와 같은 하천 내 인공구조물은 어류와 하천 생태계에 부정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리나라에는 농업용수 확보 등을 위하여 전국 하천에 34,012개의 보가 설치되어 있다. 보가 하천 생태계에 끼치는 영향을 완화시키기 위하여 내수면어업법에서는 인공구조물에 어도를 설치하도록 규정하고 있다. 하지만 현재 어도 설치율은 14.9%에 불과하며, 보는 여전히 우리나라 민물고기 생태계에 위협적인 요소로 작용하고 있다.

보의 설치는 크게 두 가지 측면에서 민물고기 생태계에 영향을 준다. 첫째로는 보가 물의 흐름을 막아 유수역이 정수역으로 바뀌어 어류 군집의 변화를 초래하며, 둘째로는 보가 하천을 단절시켜 어류의 이동을 제한한다. 그런데 보가 어류 군집에 끼치는 영향에 대한 대부분의 연구에서는 어류 군집의 변화가 환경의 변화에 의한 것인지 아니면 단절에 의한 것인지 명확히 구분하여 다루고 있지 않다. 하지만 어류 군집의 변화가 어디에서 기인한 것인지에 따라 보가 하천 생태계에 끼치는 영향을 완화시키기 위한 정책의 방향이 달라질 수 있다. 따라서 환경의 변화와 하천의 단절이라는 두 가지 변수를 구분하여 보의 영향을 연구할 필요가 있다.

보가 어류에 끼치는 영향은 어종에 따라 다르게 나타날 것이다. 여러 종류의 물고기는 각각 서로 다른 수질 오염에 대한 내성을 갖고 있으며 선호하는 환경이 다르다. 따라서 어종별 특성에 따라 보의 영향에 대한 취약성도 다를 것이나, 이에 대한 연구는 많지 않은 실정이다.

이 연구에서는 첫째, 환경의 변화와 하천의 단절이라는 두 가지 측면을 분리하여 보의 영향을 파악하고자 했고, 그 중에서 특히 하천 단절에 의한 영향에 주목했다. 둘째, 어종별로 보의 영향에 대한 취약성을 평가했으며, 각각의 어종에 대한 수질 오염 내성도와 환경 선호도, 어도 이용도의 3가지 요소를 기준을 활용했다.

현장 조사는 경기도 가평군에 위치한 조종천에서 이루어졌다. 조사 구간은 보에 의해 7개로 나누어졌고, 각 구간의 환경은 유수역과 정수역으로 대별되었다. 유수역 7개 지점의 환경은 서로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었던 반면, 정수역 6개 지점의 환경은 차이를 보였다. 유수역 간에는 환경의 차이가 없었기 때문에 조사 지점에서의 어류 군집의 차이는 하천 단절에서 기인한 결과로 볼 수 있다. 유수역 특수종(specialist) 중에서 새코미꾸리(Koreocobitis rotundicaudata)와 퉁가리(Liobagrus andersoni)가 일부 조사 지점에서 확인되지 않았는데, 해당 지점을 포함한 모든 유수역 지점은 두 종이 서식하기에 적합한 환경을 갖추고 있었다. 따라서 이들이 확인되지 않은 것은 하천 단절에 의한 것으로 유추할 수 있었다.

보에 대한 어종별 취약성을 평가한 결과 새코미꾸리와 퉁가리가 가장 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 앞서 두 종이 일부 구간에서 확인되지 않았다는 사실과 잘 일치하고 있다. 보의 설치에 대해 크게 영향을 받지 않을 것으로 예상되는 종은 피라미(Zacco platypus)였다. 피라미가 여러 하천에 널리 서식하고 있으며, 인공구조물이 설치된 후 개체수가 급격히 늘어나기도 한다는 점을 반영하는 결과이다.

이 연구는 보가 어류 군집에 끼치는 영향 중에서 환경 변화에 의한 효과를 제거하여 하천의 물리적 단절에 의한 부분만을 평가했다는 데에 의의가 있다. 보의 영향을 보다 세부적으로 분석하기 위해서는 추후 환경 변화에 의한 영향만을 분석하는 추가적인 연구가 진행될 필요가 있다.

이 연구에서는 19종을 대상으로 어종별 보에 대한 취약성을 평가했다. 향후 취약성 평가를 위한 세부적인 기준을 마련하고 취약성 평가가 우리나라 민물고기 전체를 대상으로 확대된다면, 지역별 어류 군집에 대한 보의 영향을 세밀하게 평가하기 위한 자료가 될 것이라 생각한다.

Habitat fragmentation by artificial barriers such as weirs and dams has negative impacts on freshwater fish and river ecosystems. In particular, weirs have been constructed to impound water for agricultural purposes, and a total number of 34,012 weirs is installed in South Korea. According to the Inland Water Fisheries Act by the Korean government, it is required to install fishways when artificial barriers are to be constructed. Nevertheless, only 14.9% of the weirs in South Korea have fishways, and, thus, many of the weirs may be one of the major threats to freshwater fish in various river ecosystems.

Weirs affect freshwater fish in two critical ways: (i) they change habitat characteristics by altering hydrologic regime, and (ii) cause habitat fragmentation. Therefore, policy direction may depend on where the main cause of negative impacts on fish communities comes from. However, little research has been focused on the impact of weirs on fish communities with clear distinction of the two important categories.

Impacts of weirs vary according to fish species, particularly because different fish species have varying tolerance to water quality degradation and have different habitat preferences. However, there are not enough studies on the vulnerability assessment of each species with the presence of weirs.

This study aimed (i) to examine the influence of weirs caused by habitat fragmentation by separating it from the influence caused by alteration of hydrologic regime, and (ii) to investigate the vulnerability of fish to weir construction with the following criteria: tolerance to water quality degradation, habitat preference, and tendency of passing fishways.

In this research, fish fauna and environmental factors were surveyed in the Jojong Stream, Gapyeong-gun, Gyeonggi-do. The study site was divided into seven reaches by weirs, and each reach again was divided into lotic and lentic stations. Environmental variables such as water velocity, water depth, and substratum size were not significantly different among seven lotic stations, while those in six lentic stations showed heterogeneity. It was found that as the habitat environments of lotic stations were statistically homogeneous, difference of fish communities among the stations could be regarded as a result of habitat fragmentation. Two lotic specialists, Koreocobitis rotundicaudata and Liobagrus andersoni, were not found in several stations despite the fact that every lotic station provided suitable habitat conditions for them. The absence of K. rotundicaudata and L. andersoni indicated that fragmentation by weirs affected the populations of the species.

The vulnerability assessment showed that K. rotundicaudata and L. andersoni were the most vulnerable species to weirs among nineteen species. It was in accordance with the analysis result of fish fauna and environmental factors, thus supporting the implication that the populations of two species were influenced by fragmentation. In this research, the least vulnerable species was Zacco platypus. This result reflected the fact that Z. platypus is widely distributed throughout the country and the population of the species had increased in some regions where artificial barriers were constructed.

This research identified the impacts of habitat fragmentation by weirs on fish community, not those of hydrologic alteration. Thus, further studies on the influence of hydrologic changes alone are needed to develop the integrated perspectives on the impacts of weirs on fish communities.

The first-time collection of data on the vulnerability of 19 fish species to weirs in the present study may contribute to investigating the impacts of weirs in various regions, particularly through providing preliminary data for the related, expanded studies such as the vulnerability evaluation of the whole freshwater fish species in Korea.