An Analysis of the National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan: Save or Invest Domestically : 카자흐스탄 공화국의 국가 기금에 대한 분석: 보유 또는 국내 투자

Abstract

카자흐스탄의 경제는 자원수출에 의존도가 높기에 대외경제환경의 변화에 취약하다. 따라서 지난 2000년 경제의 대외의존도를 낮추고 외환 보유액을 확보하여 장기적인 경제성장을 촉진시키기 위하여 카자흐스탄 국부펀드가 창설되었다. 창설 이후 카자흐스탄 국부펀드는 원자재 가격의 상승과 외환 보유고의 대량 축적으로 카자흐스탄 경제의 성장기반으로서 그 역할이 확대되었다. 특히 글로벌 금융위기 당시 자국 은행과 기업에 유동성을 지원하여 경제 안정성에 기여하였다. 지난 10여 년간 국부펀드는 꾸준히 성장하여 자산규모가 2012년에 5조 달러를 넘어섰다.

본 연구는 카자흐스탄의 국부펀드의 장기적 성장을 위한 제도적 관점에서 운영 전략을 분석하고자 한다. 특히 투명성과 거버넌스를 중심으로 운영상의 문제점을 살펴보고, 비효율을 유발하는 투자전략을 알아본다. 이를 위하여 비교연구방법을 채택하였다. 비교연구의 사례로는 노르웨이의 Government Pension Fund - Global과 Government Pension Fund - Norway, 미국의 Alaska Permanent Fund, 싱가포르의 Temasek Holdings, 러시아의 Reserve Fund와 National Welfare Funds를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 카자흐스탄 국부펀드의 발전방향을 도출하고자 한다.

연구결과 카자흐스탄 국부펀드는 투명성과 책임성이 결여되었으며 투자전략에도 비효율성이 존재하였다. 따라서 국부펀드의 장기적인 발전을 도모하기 위해서는 전반적인 제도적 혁신과 조직 구조의 개편이 요구된다.

The Kazakhstan Sovereign Wealth Fund (SWF) started in 2000 in order to decrease the countrys high level of dependence on the global market and to secure its future growth. Over the past decade, the boom in commodity prices and the massive accumulation of foreign exchange reserves have resulted in the rise of SWFs as major forces in international financial markets and the global economy. During the global financial crisis, they contributed to the stability of domestic economy by providing required liquidity to national banks and companies. Their total assets have grown considerably over the last 10-15 years and amounted over to US$ 5.2 trillion in 2012.

The thesis reviews SWF phenomena in terms of its institutional capacity including investment strategies and governance. Transparency and accountability have also become major issues. In order to assess all these aspects, a method of comparative analysis is selected for developing a research framework. This thesis analyzes the current trends of the National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan and finds problems with respect to the inefficient management. The thesis particularly concentrates on Norways Government Pension Fund – Global and Government Pension Fund – Norway, Americas Alaska Permanent Fund, Singapores Temasek Holdings and Russias Reserve and National Welfare Funds as representative cases. These SWFs are then compared with the National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The findings suggest that Kazakhstan SWF has problems in many aspects such as transparency, accountability and investment strategy. Thus, for the further improvement, it requires overall restructuring and transformation of its structure into a professional organization.