지방자치단체장의 소속정당이 국고보조금에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 - 6개 광역시를 중심으로 -

A Study on the Influence of Gubernatorial Party on Subsidy of the Central Government

본 연구에서는 국고보조금의 정치적 성격에 대해 지방자치단체장의 소속정당이 국고보조금에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석을 통하여 알아보고자 하였다. 지방재정의 중앙의존도가 높아지는 현실에서 지방자치단체장은 이전재원 중 큰 비중을 차지하는 국고보조금을 더 많이 배분받기 위해 영향력을 행사할 것이라는 추측을 실증 검증 한 것이다.

이를 위해, 본 연구는 6개 광역시(부산, 대구, 인천, 광주, 대전, 울산)를 대상으로 2003년부터 2014년까지 12개 회계연도에 대해 분석하였다.

분석 기법으로는 독립변수와 종속변수 사이의 관계를 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 독립변수는 지방자치단체장의 소속정당으로써 행정부의 수장인 대통령과 동일한 정당인지 여부이다. 종속변수는 국고보조금으로 상대적배분지수를 이용하여 평균보다 국고보조금을 더 배분받았는지, 덜 배분받았는지를 나타냈다. 독립변수의 순수한 효과를 알아보기 위하여 개인적 요인(정치적 이념, 이전경력, 재선여부, 나이), 선거 요인(투표율, 선거경쟁), 사회경제적 요인(예산, 복지인구, 재정자주도, 1인당 GRDP)을 통제변수로 설정하였다.

특히, 국고보조금 배분에 있어 지자체장의 영향력을 정확히 파악하기 위하여는 국고보조금의 다양한 사업 중 법령에 의해 대상과 규모가 정해져 있어 정치력이 개입할 수 없는 의무지출의 성격을 띈 분야는 제외하는 것이 타당한 것으로 판단되었고 이를 확인하기 위해 종속변수를 국고보조금 전체, 복지분야 국고보조금, 복지제외분야 국고보조금으로 나누어 분석하였다.

이와 같은 변수 구성을 토대로, 본 연구는 지방자치단체장 소속정당은 국고보조금 배분에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 연구가설을 설정하였다.

연구 결과, 전체 국고보조금에서는 지자체장의 소속정당이 영향을 미쳤으나 이는 복지제외분야에 기인한 것으로 국고보조금에서 복지분야를 분리하여 분석하는 것이 타당한 것으로 나타났다. 복지분야 국고보조금은 지자체장 소속정당 보다는 개인적 요인의 모든 변수와, 투표율, 복지인구비, 1인당 GRDP의 영향을 받으며, 복지제외분야 국고보조금은 지자체장 소속정당, 재선여부, 나이, 선거 요인, 재정자주도의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

국고보조금은 실제로 정치적인 성격을 지니고 있는데, 지금까지의 연구는 이에 대해 거의 다룬바가 없으며 지방정부 재원에 있어 정치력은 특별교부세에 초점이 맞춰져 있었던 바, 본 연구는 이 분야에 대한 실증연구를 시도했다는 것에 의미가 있다.

This study is to examine the political characteristics of government subsidy by analyzing how the party affiliation of a governor has an effect on the subsidy from the central government. In other words, the study provides the empirical analysis on the assumption that as the fiscal independence of a local government becomes higher, a governor of the local government will exert his/ her influence to receive more govemment money in the subsidy allocation which accounts for large share in the transfer revenue.

To this end,this study analyzes the finances of the 6 metropolitan city governments (Busan, Daegu, Incheon, Gwangju,Daejeon,Ulsan) for 12 fiscal years from 2003 to 2014.

The analysis methodology used here is the Multiple Regression Analysis to identify the relationship between the independent and dependent variables. The party affiliation of a governor is set as the independent variable,which looks at whether the party to which a governor belongs (Gubematorial Party) is the same as the Presidential Party . The dependent variable is the govemment subsidy which displays that a local government receives less or more subsidy than the average by using the Relative Distribution Index. Furthermore,in order to identify the net effect of independent variable,the study sets the following control variables: the governor's personal variables such as political ideology, previous career,the number of being elected,and age

election-related factors such as voting rate and competition in election

and socioeconomic factors such as budget, population on welfare,financial autonomy rate,and GRDP per capita.

Based on such variables,the study sets the hypothesis that the Gubematorial Party will have an influence on the allocation of the subsidy from the central govemment.

As a result,it turns out that the Gubematorial Party plays a role in the amount of total government subsidy while it is appropriate to separate the subsidy for welfare sector from the overall government subsidy because the result is attributed to the subsidy for non -welfare sectors. The government subsidy for welfare sector is more influenced by personal variables,voting rate,ratio of the population on welfare,and GRDP per capita rather than the Gubernatorial Party. On the other hand,the subsidy for non -welfare sectors are dependent on Gubernatorial Party, governors number of being elected, age, election -related factors,and fiscal autonomy rate.

The government subsidy has political characteristics indeed,however there have been little studies on such topic and the previous studies just placed a main focus on the role of political power in charging the special grant tax in terms of the finance of a local govemmen t. Therefore,it holds significance that this study tries to conduct empirical analysis on the political characteristics of govemment subsidy.

국고보조금; Government Subsidy; Finance of Local government; Governor; Political Parties; Muliple Regression Analysis