일선 지역경찰관서 경찰공무원들의 감정노동이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Influence of Korean Regional Police Officer's Emotional Labor on Organizational Effectiveness : Focus on Psychological Aspects of Organizational Effectiveness

Abstract

본 연구는 일선 지구대·파출소 경찰공무원들의 감정노동의 수준을 진단하고 이것이 경찰공무원들의 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증하고자 한다. 이를 통해 경찰공무원들의 감정노동을 해소하여 효율적으로 조직을 운영하고 원활한 인적 자원 관리를 위한 정책적 함의를 마련하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

서울 지역 5개 지구대·파출소 경찰공무원 179명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 배포 및 회수하여 이를 바탕으로 통계프로그램 SPSS를 활용하여 가설을 검증하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 확인적 요인분석 결과 선행연구와는 다르게 감정노동은 3가지 차원으로 구성되었다. 기존 연구에서는 감정노동을 감정표현의 빈도, 감정표현의 주의, 감정표현의 다양성, 감정적 부조화 4가지 차원으로 나누었는데, 이 중 감정표현의 주의와 감정적 부조화가 단일 차원의 개념으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 경찰공무원의 감정노동의 평균은 3.17로 보통(3.0)수준을 상회하는 것으로 확인되었고, 이를 바탕으로 경찰공무원이 실제로 감정노동을 수행한다는 것을 경험적으로 입증하였다. 한편, 감정노동은 성별을 제외한 모든 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 감정노동은 조직유효성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 감정노동의 구성 요소별로 조직유효성에 미치는 영향에는 차이가 있었다. 감정표현의 빈도는 직무만족과 조직몰입 모두에 정(+)의 영향을 미침에 반해, 감정표현의 다양성과 감정적 부조화는 직무만족과 조직몰입 모두에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

첫째, 경찰공무원들의 감정노동 수준을 낮출 수 있도록 심리 안정 프로그램을 개발해야 한다.

둘째, 시민들에게 무조건적인 친절을 강요하는 조직 표현 규범의 완화하여, 직원들이 자율성과 재량에 따라 업무를 수행할 수 있는 환경을 마련해 주어야 한다.

셋째, 악성 민원인들에게는 엄정하게 대응할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 필요하다.

This study empirically verified the level of regional police officers emotional labor in Seoul and aimed to analyze how emotional labor affects organizational effectiveness. With these analyses, This study is purposed to suggest political implication to manage police organization and human resource effectively by reducing emotional labor of regional police officers.

A structured questionnaire was conducted to 179 police officers working at five regional police boxes in Seoul. The data was analysed through SPSS version 21.0. ANOVA and multiple regression model were used to test the hypothesis. The results of the research are summed up as follow :

First, emotional labor consists of three dimensions in contrast with preceding research. Especially, attentiveness and emotional dissonance were turned out to be an unified conception.

Second, the level of emotional labor was 3.17, and it is above normal(3.0). Therefore, it is empirically proved that regional police officers emotional labor exists. Meanwhile, emotional labor has nonsignificant difference in all demographic characteristics except gender.

Third, it is proved that emotional labor has a meaningful effect on organizational effectiveness. However, each component of emotional labor has a different effect on organizational effectiveness. For instance, the frequency of emotional expression has positive influence on both job satisfaction and organizational commitment. On the other hand, it is turned out that variety of emotions and emotive dissonance have negative effect on the former and the latter.

According to these proven conclusions, three policies can be proposed as follow first, mental stability program should be developed to lower the level of police officer's emotional labor.

Second, the conditions which staffs could work on autonomy and their own discretion should be created by relaxing regulation that police officers have unconditionally no exception to be kind.