지방자치단체장의 리더십 유형이 지방자치단체 행정기능 유형별 예산비중에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Effects of Local government Heads Leadership on the Expenditure Ratio

Abstract

본 논문에서는 Yates(1997)의 리더십 이론을 한국지방자치단체장들을 대상으로 실증분석을 하고 지방자치단체장들의 리더십유형에 따른 정책의사결정에 있어서의 정치적 전략과 우선순위의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 지방자치단체장의 리더십 유형이 행정기능 유형별 예산비중에 미치는 영향력을 보았다.

이를 위해, 논문의 독립변수인 지방자치단체장의 리더십 유형을 Yates(1977)의 리더십모형을 적용하여 지방정부의 지도자의 리더십을 두 가지 요소인 정치적·재정적 자원(political and financial resources)과 활동과 혁신의 정도(degree of activism and innovation)의 조합에 의해 사업가형(entrepreneur), 혁신가형(crusader), 권력가형(boss), 그리고 중개인형(broker)으로 분류하였다.

또한, 논문의 종속변수는 행정기능 유형화 분류에 따라 행정관리·도시관리·경제산업·삶의 질 기능에 해당되는 각 지방자치단체의 일반회계 세출예산 항목들의 2011년부터 2013년까지의 총 3년간의 예산비중의 합산을 보았다. 논문에서는 통제변수인 단체장 개인적 특성인 경력, 연령, 재임여부와 소속정당과 지방자치단체의 환경적 요소인 인구요인, 지역요인을 통제하고 지방자치단체장의 리더십유형이 지방자치단체의 행정기능 유형별 예산비중에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 다중회귀 분석을 실시하였다.

다중회귀 분석결과 각 리더십 유형별 행정기능 예산비중에 미치는 영향은 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 사업가형 리더십을 가진 지방자치단체장은 상대적으로 자원지수가 부족한 혁신가형과 중개인형의 단체장에 비해 경제 산업' 기능의 예산비중(문화 및 관광, 산업 및 중소기업 분야의 세출예산 비중 합산)에 긍정적인(+) 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 혁신가형 리더십을 가진 지방자치단체장은 다른 사업가형, 권력가형의 단체장에 비해 삶의 질 기능의 예산비중 (복지, 사회 복지 분야의 세출예산 비중 합산)에 긍정적인(+) 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 권력가형 리더십을 가진 지방자치단체장은 중개인형과 혁신가형 리더십을 가진 단체장에 비해 도시 관리 기능의 예산비중(수송 및 교통 분야의 세출예산 비중)에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 권력가형 리더십을 가진 지방자치단체장은 중개인형 리더십을 가진 단체장에 비해 행정관리 기능의 예산 비중(공공질서 및 안전, 교육 분야의 세출예산 비중 합산)이 높다는 것(+)을 알 수 있었다.

본 논문의 분석 결과는 Yates가 주장한 바와 같이 한국의 지방자치단체장의 경우에도 사업가형과 권력가형 단체장은 지역 경제발전과 개발 사업을 중점적으로 하며 이를 위한 세출예산비중이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 혁신가형은 도시문제 해결, 주민의 복지 문제에 관심을 갖고 적극적으로 사업을 추진한다는 점에서 삶의 질 기능의 예산의 비중이 높게 나타났음을 알 수 있다.

이와 같이 본 논문에서는 지방자치단체장의 리더십과 지방정부의 재정지출의 관계를 살펴볼 수 있었으며, 지방정부의 재정지출구조의 차이를 통해 지방정부의 장인 지방자치단체장이 어떤 정책을 더 선호하며 정책 우선순위결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알 수 있었다.

그러나 본 논문은 국내 지방자치단체장 213명의 리더십 유형을 4가지로 유형화하면서 리더 개개인의 성향과 정책적인 선호, 그리고 지방자치단체장의 리더십이 행정기능별 예산에 미치는 영향을 보다 구체적으로 살펴보는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 논문은 국내 지방자치단체장의 리더십의 유형을 분류하고 이에 따른 정책적 차이를 각 지방자치단체 예산에 미치는 영향을 통해 살펴봄으로써 지방자치단체장의 리더십을 실증적으로 분석하였다는 데에서 의의가 있다.

The role of local chief executives is crucial because they are the highest decision makers in local policy decision. Therefore, the head of local governments will adopt various political strategies within the financial and political resources depending on the local government chiefs leadership type. Especially, the leadership of the head of local governments is significant in deciding the local expenditure budget as they have the authority to draw up the budget within their local governments. In this regard, this thesis empirically examines the effects of local chief executives leadership styles when deciding on annual expenditure budgets in local governments.

This thesis classifies the independent variable, leadership styles of two hundred thirteen local chief executives who won the fifth local election in 2010 by applying Yates(1977) model developed in 「Ungovernable City. Local chief executives differ along two central dimensions: the amount of political and financial resources and the degree of their activism and innovation during their tenure. With these two criteria, the leadership types of local chief executives were classified to four types of leadership: Boss, Entrepreneur, Crusader, and Broker. The results of the classification are as follows

Among two hundred thirteen local chief executives, there were seventy seven boss type, thirty nine entrepreneur type, twenty seven crusader type, and sixty nine broker type respectively. In addition, the dependent variable of the thesis is the total amount of the expenditure budget ratio from 2011 to 2013 in accordance with the systems of local governments function: the function of Administrative Management, City Management, Economy Industry, and Quality of Life.

After controlling other variables such as the local executive chiefs personal characteristics, local governments demographic factors and regional factors, the multiple regression was conducted to examine the causal relationship between the leadership style of local government heads and the local public expenditures ratio in local governments. The main findings are as follows

First, the local government heads with entrepreneur type of leadership gave positive influences on the local budget expenditure ratio in both economy industry and city management functions compared to the crusader types of leadership. Also, the local government heads with entrepreneur type of leadership had negative influence on the local budget expenditure ratio in quality of life functions compared to the crusader types of leader. Second, the local chief executives having crusader type of leadership had positive effect on the local expenditures ratio in quality of life function about social welfare with strong political will, even though they did not have enough political and financial resources compared to the entrepreneur type of leaders. The local chief executives having crusader type of leadership had positive effect on the local expenditures ratio in economic industry function compared to the entrepreneur type of leaders. Third, the local government head showing the boss style of leadership positively affected the local expenditures ratio in economic industry, city management functions compared to the broker types of leaders. Lastly, the local chief executives with the broker style of leadership negatively affected the local expenditures ratio in administrative management function compared to the boss types of leaders.

With these findings, the implications of this study can be summarized as follows

As Yates(1977) mentioned in his study, the result of this thesis empirically showed that Korean local government heads also adopt various political strategies and put different priorities according to their leadership style based on their political, economic resources and political will, that shows their activism and innovation level in policy decisions. Another main point of this thesis is the relationship in between local government heads leadership and budget expenditures that portrays their policy preference and priority in decision-makings. Even though there were limitations to examine all two hundred thirteen leaders different political strategies and effects to each types of local governments functional budget ration in detail, this finding contributes to the thesis by putting a practical analysis on local government heads leadership types and their political behaviors.