지역별 문화예술 재정이 문화예술 향수에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : Study on Effectiveness of Local Budget Expenditure on Cultural Enjoyment

본 연구는 문화예술 재정의 지출이 문화예술 향수에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석함을 목적으로 한다.

정책을 집행하기 위해서는 재정 지출이 수반되고, 일반적으로 다른 조건이 일정하고 정책실패가 나타나지 않는 한 재정의 투입을 늘릴수록 정책 효과는 증대할 것으로 기대된다. 이 때문에 성공적인 정책 사업을 위하여 더 많은 예산을 확보하려는 노력이 계속되고 있으며, 예산의 크기는 어떤 정책의 중요성을 가늠하는 척도가 되기도 한다.

문화예술 분야에 있어서도 다름 아니다. 현대사회에서 전 세계적으로 문화예술의 중요성이 증대되면서 문화예술의 융성을 위한 각종 정책이 추진되고 있고 이에따라 관련 예산도 지속적 증가 추세에 있다. 타 정책 분야와 마찬가지로 문화예술 분야에 있어서도 예산을 더 많이 확보하기 위한 경쟁이 목격된다. 그런데 문화예술의 특성을 고려해볼 때 문화예술의 향수 측면에서 재정을 더 투입하는 것이 과연 효과가 있고 있다면 얼마나 있을 것인가 하는 물음에서 본 연구는 출발한다.

이와같은 문제제기 하에서 문화예술 관련 재정과 문화예술 향수 간에 인과성을 살펴보기 위해 본 연구에서는 16개 시·도의 지역별 문화예술 관련 예산과 「문화향수 실태조사」의 대표적 문화예술 향수 지표인 예술행사 관람률, 예술행사 직접참여 경험률, 문화예술 교육 경험률, 문화예술활동 공간 이용률을 사용하여 다중회귀분석하였다.

분석결과, 문화예술 관련 예산은 문화예술 향수 수준에 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 문화예술 향수 제고를 위한 정책에 재정을 지출하였음에도 불구하고 목표한 결과를 가져오지 못한 이유에 대해서는 여러 가지 요인을 생각해볼 수 있다.문화예술 정책의 특성, 특히 문화예술 향수라는 것이 예산의 투입과 직결되는 공급적 측면의 것이 아니라 예산을 투입한 후 여러 단계의 메커니즘을 거쳐 도달하는 수요 측면의 최종 귀결지라는 사실을 고려한다면 이는 예상해봄직한 결과이기도 하다.

본 연구는 몇가지 미흡한 점이 있음에도 불구하고, 문화예술 정책의 수요 측면을 분석 대상으로 삼고, 국가수준에서가 아닌 지역 수준에서 문화예술 예산과 향수 정책 효과에 대하여 분석하고자 했다는 점, 그리고 문화예술 분야는 특히 문화예술의 특수성에 기초하여 예산의 확보와 재정의 지출이 정책과정의 중심이 되어서는 안되고 심도있는 정책 연구를 통하여 다양한 유의미한 정책수단을 설계하는 것이 중요하다는 앞으로의 정책 방향을 제시한다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

The main objective of this thesis is to analyze the effectiveness of local budget expenditure on the cultural enjoyment.

Budget expenditure is necessary to execute a policy, and, in general, it is expected that the budget increase will improve the policy effectiveness. In this manner, significant effort to acquire more budget is expended for a successful policy, and the significance of budget is often thought to be an indicator of a policys importance.

The field of art and culture is not an exception. A variety of policies for art and culture prosperity have been proposed as their importance has been globally increasing, and, as a result, their budget has been also increasing. Same with the other fields, the competition to secure more budget is observed in the field of art and culture. However, in consideration of the original characteristic of art and culture, effectiveness of budget expenditure increase is questionable, which initiates this thesis.

Under the question, this thesis conducts a multiple regression analysis to analyze the causality between the budget expenditure and the cultural enjoyment. The analysis exploits the local cultural budget data of 16 Korean cities and provinces and the four representative cultural enjoyment indexes from the field survey on cultural enjoyment: 1) spectator rate and 2) direct experience rate of cultural events, 3) experience rate of cultural education, and 4) space usage rate of cultural activities.

The analysis concludes that the cultural budget does not affect the cultural enjoyment which is the opposite of the general expectation. Several causes could explain the result. The unexpected result can be understood when we take into account that the cultural enjoyment is not a thing at the supply side directly achieved from the financial investment but the thing at the consumption side as the final result of a complicated mechanism comprising multiple stages.

This research provides significant contribution because 1) it lays the consumption side(public) as the analysis target not the supply side(government), 2) it analyzes the effect of local(not national) governments budget, and 3) it provides a future direction which suggests that the various policies with more significance be designed through an in-depth research on cultural policies based on the distinct characteristic of art and culture.