정책집행 제약요인과 정책성과 간 관계에 관한 연구: 조직구성원 간 상호작용의 조절효과를 중심으로 : Relation between Constraints in Policy Implementation and Performance: Focusing on Moderating effect of Interpersonal Interaction

Abstract

정책 환경의 복잡성과 불확실성 그리고 정책의 가설적 지위는 정책집행 상의 문제인식에 대한 필연적인 기대를 형성한다. 이러한 정책집행 상의 문제인식은 조직구성원 간의 지속적인 상호작용을 통해 정책 학습으로 이어질 수 있다.

본 연구는 정책집행 시의 제약요인과 정책성과 간 관계의 양상이 조직구성원 간의 상호작용 수준에 따라 어떻게 변화하는가를 인식적 차원에서 실증분석 하였다. 조직구성원 간의 상호작용은 연대감과 소통을 통해 개념화하였다. 연구가설의 검증을 위해 우리나라 중앙행정기관(부, 처, 청) 및 합의제행정기관(위원회) 공무원을 대상으로 실시한 2011년 공무원 인식도 조사를 활용하였다. 분석 결과, 정책집행 제약요인의 유형이 정책성과 인식의 중요한 영향요인으로 작용하며, 그 관계에서 부처 내 연대감과 부처 간 소통이 부분적으로 조절효과를 지니는 것으로 나타났다.

정책집행과정 상 제약요인의 유형은 그에 대한 문제인식과 정책성과 인식 간 관계를 결정하는 주요인으로 작용하였다. 정책성과를 낮게 인지하는 데 있어서는 타 부처와의 갈등 및 비협조, 정책집행조직 및 체계의 불합리, 집행 책임자의 리더십 부족 요인에 대한 문제인식이 유의한 영향요인인 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 정책성과를 높게 인지하는 데 있어서는 인력 및 예산 부족과 인센티브 부족 요인에 대한 문제의식이 중요한 역할을 하였다. 이와 같이 정책성과 인식에 미치는 영향의 방향에 따라 정책집행 시의 제약요인들을 유형화하는 두 가지 기준을 추론해보았다. 첫 번째 기준은 제약요인이 정책목표와 현실적 자원의 제약 간의 조정과정을 수반하며 이에 대해 개인의 반복적인 시행착오의 과정이 적용될 여지가 존재하는가이다. 두 번째 기준은 제약요인이 공무원의 내적 동기부여 과정에 관여 하는가 혹은 외적 동기부여 과정에 관여 하는가이다. 이에 비추어 볼 때 인력 및 예산 부족과 인센티브 부족이라는 두 제약요인은 외적 동기부여에 관여하며, 정책목표와 현실적 자원의 제약 간의 조정과정을 수반한다는 공통점을 지닌다. 이러한 특성이 정책결과를 성공적으로 인지하는 맥락을 제공하였을 것이라고 유추할 수 있다. 정책집행 시 제약요인의 유형은 제약의 존재가 정책성과 인식을 높이는 방향으로 작용할 것인지 낮추는 방향으로 작용할 것인지를 결정하는 요인인 것으로 나타났다.

부처 내 연대감의 형성은 타 부처와의 갈등 상황에서 정책성과인식을 높이는 동기부여기제로 작용하였다. 부처 간 소통은 정책성과인식에 대한 준거점의 형성과 이해관계자의 증대를 통해 조절효과를 유발하며, 효과의 방향은 정책집행 제약요인의 유형 특정적으로 결정된다고 추론해 볼 수 있다.

정책성과의 주관적 지표와 객관적 지표 간에는 간극이 존재한다. 이는 행정기관 외부와 내부 간 업무중요도 인식, 업무수행에 대한 시간적 안목의 차이로부터 정책성과에 대한 기대에 차이가 발생하기 때문이라고 추론하였다.

단년도 횡단면 분석이라는 제약에도 불구하고 본 연구 결과는 두 가지 시사점을 제공한다. 첫째, 공무원 조직의 전반적인 사기 진작을 위해서는 갈등, 리더십, 집행체계와 같은 제도적, 환경적 요인이 중요한 반면, 높은 수준의 동기를 지속하는 데에는 인적, 물적 자원의 제공과 보상체계가 중요한 요인이라는 점이다. 둘째, 정책집행 상 제약요인이 존재하는 상황에서 부처 내 연대감 형성과 부처 간 소통은 상호 견제하는 역할을 한다는 점이다. 부처 간의 소통은 부처 내 연대감 형성의 과잉이 초래할 수 있는 소속부처의 성과를 과대평가하는 태도나 타 부처에 대한 배타적인 태도를 견제할 수 있다. 따라서 상호작용을 통한 연대감의 형성과 소통이 균형적으로 이루어지는 것이 중요하다.

정책집행과정에서 공무원이 다양한 문제들을 경험하는 것은 정책현실에 대한 문제의식을 형성하는 데 있어 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 이러한 문제의식은 개인 간 상호작용을 통해 정책학습을 촉진한다. 공공조직 관리에 있어서는 개인의 인식, 개인 간의 관계와 그 관계가 생산해내는 연대감 및 연결성과 같은 조직 환경적 요인을 적절하게 반영하는 것이 중요하다. 이를 통해 궁극적으로 공무원의 동기부여에 기여할 수 있다.

Complexity and uncertainty in policy environment as well as policy's epistemological status as hypothesis establish apodictic expectation for problem-recognizing in policy implementation.

Cognition for policy performance acts as a critical link between continuous problem-finding processes. Cognition for policy performance is interconnected with cognition for policy failure in that the reverse side of perceived policy performance is perceived inefficiency, un-productivity and customer dissatisfaction. In this perspective, cognition for policy performance produces policy issues and plays a role as a starting point for learning. Cognition for constraints in policy implementation leads to policy learning through continuous interpersonal interaction.

This study empirically analyzes the effects of the constraints in policy implementation on the policy performance from cognitive approach focusing on moderating effect of interpersonal interaction. Interaction consists of bonding and bridging. For the analysis, we use a unique survey on central government bureaucrats in Korea conducted in 2011. According to the analysis results, the type of the constraints in policy implementation acts as an essential factor in perceiving the policy performance. Also moderating effects of bonding and bridging on perceived policy performance have been verified empirically.

The type of the constraints in policy implementation determines the level of perceived policy performance. Negatively associated with perceived policy performance are inter-ministry conflict or noncooperation, irrationality in policy implementation system and the lack of leadership. Positively associated with perceived policy performance are insufficiency of human capital or budget and lacking incentive. These two types of constraints both concern with an extrinsic motivation and accompany the adjustment process between policy objects and constraints in reality. These common properties provide a cue for perceiving policy performance as being highly successful. It can be presumed that the type of constraints is the determinants of perceived policy performance.

Bonding within ministry acts as a motivating mechanism that enhances the level of perceived policy performance. Moderating effect of bridging between ministries is realized by two channels. One channel is to set a reference point for perceived policy performance and the other channel is to increase the number of stakeholder. The direction of moderating effect is determined by constraint type-specific manner.

There exists a gap between subjective index and objective index of policy performance. This can be inferred from the fact that the difference in task significance and discernment of job processing time can cause the variation in the level of perceived policy performance.

In spite of the limitations from single year cross-sectional analysis, this study provides two implications. Firstly, to boost organization-wide motivation in government, conflict, policy implementation system and leadership should be concerned. On the other hand, to hold high level of motivation consistently, human capital, finances and well-designed incentive system should be concerned. Secondly, frequent contacts between ministries can curb overestimation of performance or exclusive attitudes to other ministries which can arise from excessive level of bonding within ministry. Thus, it is momentous to balance between bonding and bridging. Through this balanced interpersonal interaction, problem-recognizing in policy implementation promotes policy learning.