조직구성원의 다양성 관리제도가 경영성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Diversity Management of Organization Members on the Business Performance

Abstract

다양성관리는 급변하는 환경변화와 지식기반사회에 대응하기 위해 다양성을 조직의 인력구성에 반영하여 조직 구성원이 가지고 있는 배경이나 능력을 다양하게 활용하여 성과향상을 유도하기 위한 관리정책을 의미한다. 1980년대부터 많은 글로벌기업들은 다양한 배경의 노동력이 가진 차이의 가치를 존중하고 이들의 잠재능력을 적극적으로 활용함으로써 조직의 창의력을 증진시켜 경영성과 향상에 기여할 수 있는 다양성관리 정책을 시행하고 있다. 그동안 한국에서는 인력구성의 다양성 확보라는 목표의식과 정책수요의 부족으로 인하여 다양성관리에 대한 논의가 체계적으로 이루어지지 못했고, 남녀 간의 고용차별을 방지하기 위한 적극적 고용개선조치의 시행에 머무르고 있다. 적극적 조치는 평등고용실현을 목표로 할 뿐, 성과에 미치는 영향은 고려하지 않는다는 점에서 앞으로는 개인이 가지고 있는 다양한 배경과 능력을 적극적으로 활용함으로써 성과향상을 도모하는 다양성관리의 도입을 고민할 필요가 있다.

한국에서는 아직 다양성관리가 본격적으로 시행되지 않고 있지만 선행연구에서 제시되는 여러 다양성친화형 인사제도들이 기업의 인사제도에 부분적으로 포함되어 시행되고 있다. 따라서 이러한 인사제도들이 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 향후 다양성관리가 정책적으로 추진될 경우 성과향상에 기여할 수 있는 가능성을 탐색해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 기반으로 하여 제도 간의 상호작용을 고려하여 다양성관리를 혁신적 인사제도의 패러다임으로 도입한다면 한국에서도 다양성관리를 통한 적극적인 성과향상을 도모할 근거가 될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 이러한 다양성관리가 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 사업체패널에 포함된 공공기관과 민간사업체를 대상으로 하여 기업의 다양한 인력 확보노력, 다양성관리 인식정도, 다양성관리 세부정책의 실행이 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 여성비율이 증가할수록 성과에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 단순히 여성비율을 확대하려는 표면적인 고용평등정책 보다는 여성의 근무조건이 제한적인 상황에서 적절하게 일 할 수 있는 근무여건을 마련하는 것이 중요하다고 판단되었다. 이는 제도가 성과에 미치는 영향을 고려하지 않는 적극적 조치보다는 성과지향적인 다양성관리로의 전환이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 조직차원에서 다양성관리가 공식화되고 실질적인 활용정도가 증가할수록 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 다양성관리 세부정책의 시행도 대체로 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 공공기관과 민간부문을 구분하여 다양성 관리제도와 성과와의 관계를 분석한 결과, 공공부문은 민간부문에 비해 다양성 관리제도가 성과에 미치는 영향이 약하게 나타났다. 이는 정부의 공공부문에 대한 민감한 인력관리통제로 인해 공공부문 스스로 다양성을 고려한 인사정책을 수행할 자율성을 확보하지 못했기 때문으로 판단된다. 또한 모든 다양성 관리제도들이 성과에 유의미하게 나타난 것은 아니었지만 생산성, 안정성, 성장성과 일관적으로 긍정적인 관계가 나타난 점은 향후 다양성 관리제도간의 연계성을 고려하여 정책적으로 추진된다면 경영성과에 보다 가시적인 영향이 나타날 수 있음을 추론할 수 있었다.

상기의 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구가 주장하는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성과에 미치는 영향을 고려하지 않는 적극적 조치로부터 보다 성과지향적인 다양성관리로의 전환이 필요하다. 둘째, 다양성관리의 패러다임을 구축하고 제도들 간의 상호작용을 고려하여 기업에 제안할 수 있는 정부의 역할이 필요하다. 셋째, 공공기관의 인력운용에 대한 자율성을 보장하고 채용방식 개선, 외국인 공직개방, 다양성위원회 구성 등을 통해 공공기관이 다양성관리를 시행할 수 있도록 지원해야 한다.

Diversity management refers to reflecting diversity in personnel configuration of an organization to make diverse use of backgrounds and abilities possessed by members of the organization. This is an effort to improve performance of the organization in order to cope with rapid environmental changes and knowledge-based society. Since 1980s, many global enterprises have been enforcing diversity management policies through respect on values of difference in labor force possessed by different backgrounds and active use of potential abilities, improving creativity of the organization and contributing to improvement of business performance. In Korea, discussion on diversity management has not been systematically conducted due to lack of objective to secure diversity in personnel configuration and insufficiency in demand for policies. Discussion in Korea is merely on enforcement of affirmative action to prevent gender discrimination in employment. Since affirmative action only aims for equal employment opportunity and does not consider the influence on performance, it is necessary to consider introduction of diversity management to promote performance improvement based on active use of diverse backgrounds and abilities possessed by individuals.

While diversity management has not fully begun in Korea, various diversity-friendly personnel systems proposed in preceding studies are partially included in personnel systems of corporations. Accordingly, there may be possibility that future diversity management policies will contribute to performance improvement through analysis on the effect of such personnel systems on performance. Active performance improvement through diversity management can be promoted in Korea by introducing diversity management based on mutual interaction between different systems found in the analysis results of this study as a paradigm of innovative personnel system.

To analyze the effect of such diversity management on organization performance, state-owned entities (called SOEs hereafter) and private companies were selected as subjects of analysis in this study to analyze the effect of corporate efforts to secure diverse human resources, degree of awareness on diversity management, and execution of detailed policies about diversity management on performance. As a result of analysis, increase in ratio of females was found to have negative influence on performance. This suggests that it is more important to prepare for appropriate working conditions under which females are placed, instead of promoting equal employment opportunity that simply expands the ratio of females at the workplace. Such result indicates that affirmative action which does not consider the effect of system on performance must be converted to performance-oriented diversity management. Also, official use and increased degree of practical use of diversity management in organizations were found to have positive effect on performance. Enforcement of detailed policies about diversity management was also found to generally have positive influence on performance. In addition, the relationship between diversity management system and performance was analyzed separately for SOEs and private sector. As a result, SOEs showed smaller influence by diversity management system on performance in comparison to private sector. This probably resulted from failure by SOEs to secure the degree of autonomy required to conduct personnel policies with diversity due to sensitive personnel control by the government. Also, while not all diversity management systems were significantly effective in performance, consistently positive relationship was found with productivity, stability, and growth. More clear influence on business performance can be demonstrated by promoting policies with consideration on inter-connections among diversity management systems.

Implications of this study based on the above analysis results are as follows. First, it is necessary for corporations to convert from affirmative action that does not consider performance to diversity management, which is more performance-oriented. Second, the government must take the role of constructing a paradigm for diversity management and suggesting interactions among systems to corporations. Third, the government must guarantee freedom of SOEs on personnel management and support SOEs to introduce diversity management through improvement in employment method, opening of public positions to foreigners, and establishment of diversity committees.