조직분위기가 조직유효성과 공무원교육의 학습만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A study on the effects of Organizational Climate on Organizational Effectiveness and Learning Satisfaction of Public Official Education

Abstract

본 연구는 조직분위기가 조직유효성과 공무원교육의 학습만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 조직분위기는 구성원들의 행동과 상호작용하면서 조직운영의 효율성과 조직구성원의 능력 향상에 중요한 요인으로 작용한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 아직까지 조직분위기를 구성하는 요인들을 체계적으로 분류하고 이들이 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하는 연구는 상대적으로 소홀히 다루어지고 있는 분야중 하나이다. 특히 인적자원관리가 중요해지고 있는 상황에서 조직분위기가 조직의 효율성을 높이기 위해 조직유효성에 미치는 영향과 공무원교육의 효과로서의 학습만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 관심이 부족하였다. 그러므로 본 연구는 이러한 상황에서 향후 환경변화에 따른 조직의 효율성 향상과 공무원 교육훈련의 활성화 및 인적자원관리를 위한 정책대안 수립에 기여하고자 하는 목적을 가지고 있다.

이러한 목적 하에 진행된 본 연구는 우선, 공공조직의 구성원이 인식하는 조직분위기가 조직유효성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 연구문제로 설정하였다. 또한 조직유효성이 공무원 교육훈련의 학습만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지, 공공조직의 구성원인 공무원이 인식하는 조직분위기가 공무원 교육훈련의 학습만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해서도 확인하고자 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 조직유효성과 공무원 교육훈련의 학습만족도와의 관계에 있어 공무원이 인식하는 조직분위기가 상호작용효과로서의 역할을 하는지에 대해서도 알아보고자 하였다.

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 우선, 조직분위기, 조직유효성, 공무원 교육의 학습만족도에 관한 선행연구를 바탕으로 연구모형과 가설을 설정하고 이와 관련한 세부 요인들을 도출하여 설문지를 작성하였다. 작성된 설문지는 공무원 교육훈련과정을 실제로 이수한 중앙부처의 국가직 공무원 재직자를 대상으로 배포하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 총 229부의 유효한 설문지를 수거하여 통계 패키지인 SPSS 19.0을 이용한 통계분석을 실시하였다.

분석은 먼저 표본의 인구통계적 특성을 파악하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 측정도구의 신뢰성과 타당성을 평가하기 위하여 신뢰도 분석과 요인분석을 실시하였다. 확정된 요인에서 분리된 문항은 신뢰도를 고려하여 제외하였으며, 개인특성변수에 따른 요인별 차별성을 파악하기 위해 t-test와 one-way ANOVA 분석을 하였다. 그리고 연구모형과 가설검증을 위해서 다중회귀분석을 실시하였고, 그에 앞서 변수들 간의 관계를 살펴보기 위해 상관관계 분석도 실시하였다.

이에 대한 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 조직몰입과 직무만족이 높을수록 공무원 교육훈련의 학습만족도가 높아지며, 조직분위기의 구성변수 중 동료관계특성이 협조적이고 조직특성이 긍정적일수록 공무원 교육훈련의 학습만족도가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 리더지원이 많을수록, 동료관계특성이 협조적일수록, 조직특성이 긍정적일수록 조직몰입과 직무만족이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 직무특성이 바람직할수록 조직몰입의 정도도 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 조직분위기와 조직유효성의 구성요인들이 공무원 교육의 학습만족도에 미치는 상호작용효과는 존재하지 않았다. 즉, 조직분위기와 조직유효성이 공무원 교육의 학습만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치기는 하지만, 조직분위기가 조직유효성과 상호작용하여 추가적인 영향을 미치지는 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

결국 위와 같은 결과로부터 조직분위기가 조직유효성과 공무원교육의 학습만족도에 영향을 미친다는 것이 실증적으로 확인되었으므로 공공부문에 있어서도 조직유효성과 공무원교육의 효과를 높이기 위해서는 조직분위기의 개선에 대한 정책적 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다.

이를 위해서는 우선 조직내부의 지나친 경쟁보다는 구성원간의 호의적인 관계 속에서 과업구조에 대한 기준과 체계를 갖추도록 할 필요가 있다. 즉, 개인의 잠재력과 능력을 발휘할 수 있는 적재적소에 배치될 수 있도록 관리자가 지속적으로 노력하는 한편 구성원에 대한 배려와 동기 유발 등을 병행해 나가야 할 것이다. 그리고 과업수행에 대한 적절한 보상과 승진의 공정성을 확보하도록 할 필요가 있다. 또한, 조직행위가 사람을 중심으로 전개되고 있고, 조직활동이 이러한 사람을 통하여 목표를 달성하는 과정이라고 할 수 있으므로 부서의 장이나 관리자의 리더십이 조직분위기와 조직을 변화시키는 중요한 요인이 될 수 있다는 것을 인식할 필요가 있다. 즉, 관리자는 조직 내의 각 활동집단에 대하여 조직목표의 결정에 참여하고 그 실현에 책임감을 가지도록 하는 동시에 의사소통과 협동을 원활히 함으로써 구성원들 간의 상호작용을 촉진시킬 수 있도록 영향력을 발휘할 필요가 있다. 결국 조직의 발전을 위해서는 이러한 관리자의 리더십 향상을 통해 조직분위기를 변화시켜 나감으로써 더 높은 수준의 직무만족과 조직몰입을 지향할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다.

This study attempts to substantially analyze how and to what extent does organizational climate influence on organizational effectiveness and learning satisfaction of public official education. Organizational climate acts as a prominent factor in enhancing organization constituents' ability as it interacts with its constituents' behaviors. In spite of significance of organizational climate, the field of study that systematically identifies factors that constitutes organizational climate and studies the effects of these factors has been relatively unexplored. Especially, in a situation in which Human Resource Management becomes more and more important, there has been not enough interest in understanding the influence of organizational climate on organizational effectiveness and learning satisfaction of public official education. In this respect, the purpose of this study, therefore, is to contribute in the process of making policy alternatives targeting enhancement in organizational effectiveness, invigoration in public official education training, and improvement in human resource management along with changes in future paradigms.

This study finds the effects of organizational climate set by its constituents on organizational effectiveness. Also, this study tries to find the effects of organizational effectiveness and organizational climate set by its constituents on public official learning satisfaction. Furthermore, this study attempts to see whether organizational climate created by its constituents has a moderating effect on the relationship between organizational effectiveness and learning satisfaction of public official education.

In order to fully understand and answer these questions, based on precedent studies regarding organizational climate, organizational effectiveness, and learning satisfaction of public official education, the research model and hypothesis were constructed. Also, with the detail factors extracted from prior studies, questionnaire was made. Questionnaire was distributed to public official incumbents of central office group, who actually completed public education training program, and data was collected. Overall, 229 questionnaires were collected, and statistical analysis was conducted using statistical package SPSS 19.0.

At first, in order to understand the population statistical characteristic of sample, frequency analysis was conducted. Reliability and factor analyses were conducted to evaluate the reliability and validity of measuring device. The questions that were separated from the determined factors were excluded for the sake of reliability t-test and one-way ANOVA analysis were conducted to grasp the differentiation in factors depending on individual characteristic variant. Moreover, multiple regression analysis was conducted to evaluate the research model and hypothesis beforehand, correlation analysis was conducted to study the correlation among such factors.

The study result is as in the following. As organizational commitment and job satisfaction increased, the learning satisfaction of public official education elevated accordingly as workgroup characteristics and subsystem and organizational characteristics became cooperative and positive, respectively, such learning satisfaction increased. Also, as characteristics of leadership, workgroup characteristics, and subsystem and organizational characteristics became larger, cooperative, and positive, respectively, organizational commitment and job satisfaction enhanced. In addition, as job and role characteristics was desirable, the degree of organizational commitment increased. However, the consisting factors of organizational climate and effectiveness had no noticeable moderating effect on learning satisfaction of public official education. That is, even though organization climate and effectiveness had positive influence on the learning satisfaction of public official education, the additive effect derived from the interaction between organizational climate and effectiveness was imperceptible.

As seen above, that organizational climate affects organizational effectiveness and learning satisfaction of public official education was substantially clarified. In this sense, also in public sector, constant political interest regarding organizational climate improvement to elevate the beneficial effects of such climate on organizational effectiveness and public official education is needed.

For this, systematic establishment of task structure developed from close, cheering relationship among organizational members is required rather over-heated competition among its members. That is, one needs to be placed in a position where one can fully demonstrate one's ability and potentiality. At the same time, sincere consideration among organizational members and motivation to successfully accomplish their tasks needs to be fostered. Also, appropriate compensation and fairness in promotion process need to be fully protected. Considering that organization activities are person-based and aim to achieve its objectives through its members, one needs to recognize that a leadership of department head or administrator is one of powerful factors that determine that particular organizational climate. Thus, with full responsibility, an administrator has to fully engage in an organization to facilitate intimate interactions among its constituents through actively participating in the process of establishing each activity-group's organizational objectives. All in all, for improvement of an organization, organizational climate that promotes higher job satisfaction and organizational commitment needs to be pursued through such improvement in administrator leadership.