A Study on Effective Welfare Policy Implementation in Bangladesh

방글라데시의 효과적 복지정책 : VGD 프로그램의 비교사례를 중심으로

본 연구는 방글라데시 취약층개발 프로그램(VGD, Vulnerable Group Development)의 수혜자 선정과정을 살펴보고 이를 더욱 효과적으로 발전시킬 수 있는 방안에 대해 탐색해보고자 하였다. VGD 프로그램은 과부, 이혼, 별거, 유기 혹은 장애인 남편과 거주하는 등 매우 열악한 상황에 처한 여성의 사회경제적 지위를 향상시키기 위한 프로그램이다. 본 연구는 Raiganj Upazila(읍) 지역에서 현지조사를 통해 확보한 질적자료를 바탕으로 비교사례연구를 통해서 수혜자 선정과정에 대해 분석하였다.

먼저 VGD 프로그램 집행 시나리오를 살펴보고 거버넌스 요인을 살펴보았다. 이러한 요인들이 초기에 검증이전 단계에서 Ward Level Small Groups(WLSGs)에 의해 실시된 수혜자 선정과정에 어떤 영향을 미쳤으며, 이후 검증이후 단계에서 Upazila VGD Committee (UZVGDC)에 의해서 실패가 성공으로 어떻게 바뀔 수 있었는지를 살펴보았다.

제도적, 관리적, 기술적인 거버넌스 단계별로 25개의 성공요인을 도출하였는데, 그 중에서도 예를 들어 법적제도, 법치주의, 계서적 통제, 공공서비스 전달, 리더십, 교육훈련, 동기, 시민참여 등의 요인들을 선정하여 이러한 변수들에 대해서는 설문조사를 통해 데이터를 수집하였다. 검증이전의 WLSG에 의한 실패사례와 검증이후 UZVGDC의 성공사례를 비교분석한 결과, 8개의 독립변수에 있어서 유의미한 차이가 있는 것을 확인하였다. 보다 구체적으로 살펴보면, 선정기준과 선정과정을 명확히 이해하는 것, 공개회의를 개최하는 것, 가구방문 혹은 인터뷰 수행, 규칙, 회람 및 안내지침서를 적절히 활용하는 것, 보다 양질의 공공서비스를 제공하는 것, 집단 및 위원회 구성원들간 조화, 여성 위원의 리더십을 함양하는 것, 활발한 시민참여를 보장하는 것 등에 있어서 성공사례와 실패사례의 차이가 명확히 나타났고 이것이 프로그램의 결과에 있어 차이를 초래하였다. 반면에 편견, 공정성, 계서적 통제 시스템, 재량권의 활용, 교육훈련 및 동기의 부재 등으로 인하여 바람직한 결과를 달성하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 차이점을 확인한 것이 본 연구의 가장 주요한 성과이며, 이를 통해 거버넌스와 행정에 관한 연구에 이론적으로 기여하였다. 또한 실제 정책현장에서 본 연구에서 사례를 통해 발견한 정책제언을 적용한다면 방글라데시의 취약층개발 프로그램의 수혜자 선정과정의 개선에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구의 함의를 다른 취약층 대상 복지정책, 가령 취약층 식량지원 프로그램, 노인수당, 과부수당, 모성수당, 극빈층 남성을 위한 고용프로그램 등에 활용할 수도 있을 것이다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 가진다. 후속연구는 보다 정교한 이론과 연구방법을 사용하여 심화된 연구를 수행해야 할 것이며, 사례를 비교함에 있어서 같은 읍(upazila)지역에서 두 번의 사업수행주기를 비교한다거나 서로 다른 지역을 비교하여 분석하는 연구가 필요할 것이다

The aim of this study is to investigate beneficiary selection process of Vulnerable Group Development (VGD) program and its efficacy to make VGD program more effective. The VGD program attempts to improve the socio-economic conditions for the ultra poor women who are widow, divorced, separated, and abandoned or with disabled husband. The comparative case study is analyzed depending on qualitative data from field survey based on beneficiary selection process in Raiganj upazila, Bangladesh. The study reveals VGD program implementation scenario, influential factors of governance and their respective role of actors how affect the primary VGD beneficiary selection process done by Ward Level Small Groups(WLSGs) at before verification stage and how the failure case was overcome to a successful case done by Upazila VGD Committee (UZVGDC) at after verification stage. A set of twenty five issues based upon institutional, managerial and technical level of governance with their respective success factors of governance such as legal framework, rule of law, hierarchical control, public service delivery, leadership, training, motivation & civil participation have been studied and analyzed through survey method data collection process. The comparative analysis reveals a several numbers of significant gaps or differences on these eight independent variables between before verification stage as a failure case done by WLSGs and after verification stage as a success case done UZVGDC. More specifically, the issues of clear understanding of selection criteria & selection process, arrangement of open public meeting, households visit or interviewing, utilization of rules, circulars & guideline properly, commitment to provide better public service, coordination among members of groups or committee, leadership role of female UP members & Upazila Nirbahi Officer as team leaders and active civil participation have outlined the most significant gaps and program outcomes. On the other hand, the issues of biasness, fairness, hierarchical control system, utilization of discretionary power, lack of proper training & motivation could not achieve the desire end state. These significant gaps are the most important achievements of this study and thus theoretical advancement has been created for further research and development (R&D) in the field of governance & public administration. In practical context, if the major findings & policy recommendations/implications of the study are applied to other upazila areas in Bangladesh considering the independent variables as homogeneous in nature of uniqueness of country perspective, it may contribute to better improvement of VGD program beneficiary selection process. The government may consider the policy recommendations for further development & improvement of VGD program including beneficiary selection process. Moreover, the government of Bangladesh, NGOs & donor agencies may also apply the major findings and policy recommendations of the success factors of level of governance in others welfare policies/programs such as Vulnerable Group Feeding, Old Aged Allowance, Widow Allowance Maternity Allowance, Employment Program for Ultra poor men etc for effective policy implementation process from top (policy making) to bottom (policy implementation). The comparative study makes room for further research & development (R&D) and accelerates more in-depth analysis of research problem using the theories, methods, concepts and contents used. Besides these, a comparative study could be made between two consecutive VGD cycles of the same upazila or between two or more upazila of different areas for VGD beneficiary selection process in future. Finally the study can be utilized by policy makers, policy implementers, researchers and development partners in the field of welfare programs of Bangladesh.

Governance; Policy implementation; VGD program; Beneficiary selection process; Comparative case study