무형자산이 기업의 부채비율에 미치는 영향

Abstract

세계 경제는 이미 지식재산의 시대로 접어들었다. 현재 우리나라는 GDP 대비 연구개발투자 비중과 국가지원 비중이 OECD국가들 중 거의 최고 수준이며 특허, 실용신안 등 산업재산권의 국제출원도 세계 수위권이다.

그러나 우리나라의 경우 외환위기 이후 기업들의 부채비율을 정책적으로 규제하는 것에 집중해왔고 사회, 경제적 상황 역시 기업들에게 자본구조의 조정을 주로 요구하였다.

본 연구는 무형자산에 대한 중요성이 매우 높은 환경 속에서 무형자산과 기업의 부채비율 간의 관계에 대하여 관심을 가진 것이다.

기업에 대한 자료들은 금융감독원 전자공시시스템을 이용하였고 SPSS WIN 21.0v을 사용해 분석을 수행하였다.

실증분석 결과 예상대로 무형자산은 부채비율과 음의 상관관계가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 무형자산의 비중이 1% 늘어날 때 부채비율이 약 0.065% 감소하는 것을 볼 수 있었다.

자산의 규모가 클수록 부채비율도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 손실이 발생하는 기업은 부채비율이 높았으며 현금비율이 높을수록 부채의 차입이 적어지는 것으로 나타났다. 담보로 제공할 수 있는 자산들(감가상각자산, 비감가상각자산)의 경우 부채비율에 대해 음의 계수를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 법인세율의 경우 부채비율에 대해 양의 계수 값을 보였다.

In this era, international economy already enter intellectual property's era.

Koreas R&D investment share of GDP, as well as government support for R&D, is ranked one of the highest among OECD countries. Korea is also globally recognized as a leader in international application for intellectual properties that range from patents, utility models, designs to trademarks.

But In Korea, the debt ratio has been regulated by government and affected by social and economical conditions since the Asian Financial Crisis in 1997.

Against this backdrop, this paper aims to examine the relationship between intangible assets and debt-to-equity ratio.

This study used debt-to-equity ratio as the dependent variable, and intangible assets as the independent variable.

Control variables were depreciable assets, non-depreciable assets, cash & cash equivalent, assets, the corporations with loss and tax rates.

Our paper has used corporate data from Data Analysis, Retrieval and Transfer System(DART) of the Financial Supervisory Service. And we have used SPSS WIN 21.0v to analyze.

We present evidence consistent with predictions.

Intangible assets is negatively correlated with debt-to-equity ratio. It has been estimated that 1% point increase in intangible assets's ratio leads to 0.065% point decrease on debt-to-equity ratio.

In addition, the size of corporate is estimated to affect debt-to-equity ratio. The corporations with loss tend to have a higher debt-to-equity ratio. The cash ratio has a negative coefficient for debt-to-equity ratio. Also, depreciable and non-depreciable assets have negative coefficient with debt-to-equity ratio. The tax rates has a positive coefficient with debt-to-equity ratio.