저소득층 자립지원을 위한 국내외 마이크로크레딧 제도 비교연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 저소득층 창업자금 융자지원을 위한 국내외 주요 마이크로크레딧 제도에 대하여 사회복지정책 분석 틀을 활용하여 비교하고, 국내 마이크로크레딧 제도에 대한 객관적 접근, 비판적 고찰을 통하여 한국형 마이크로크레딧 제도가 나아가야 할 방향을 모색하는 것이다.

국내외 마이크로크레딧 제도를 비교하기에 앞서 마이크로크레딧 제도의 이론‧정책적 배경을 크게 일을 통한 복지정책과 금융소외 해소정책 2 가지 측면에서 접근하고, 선행연구를 검토하여 마이크로크레딧 제도의 개념을 살펴보았다. 마이크로크레딧 제도는 제도권 금융기관을 이용하기 곤란한 저소득 취약계층의 자립지원을 위하여 소액의 사업자금을 대여해 주고, 사후관리 프로그램을 제공하는 것으로 정의할 수 있다. 낮은 이자율, 무담보, 무보증 조건 등은 마이크로크레딧 제도를 구성하는 필수적인 요소라기 보다는 취약계층에 대한 부가적인 배려로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 길버트와 테럴이 제시하는 사회복지정책 분석 틀을 활용하여 할당(allocation), 편익(benefits), 전달(delivery), 재정(finance) 4가지 선택의 차원을 국내외 마이크로크레딧 제도에 적용하여 지원대상, 편익내용, 수행기관, 재원 및 지원조건 등을 중심으로 분석, 비교하였으며, 각 제도를 평가하는 기준은 마이크로크레딧 제도의 정의, 취지에 대한 적합수준으로 하였다. 지원대상, 활용범위가 넓고 탄력적일수록, 장기 저리, 무담보에 가까울수록, 민관협력 네트워크가 강할수록, 대출 및 운영재원이 안정적으로 확보될수록 마이크로크레딧 제도의 취지를 잘 살리고 있다고 본 것이다.

국내 마이크로크레딧 제도의 주요 특징을 도출하기 위해 보건복지부 사업과 금융위원회 소관 휴면예금관리재단의 미소금융 사업을 분석, 비교하였다. 우선, 보건복지부가 추진하고 있는 희망키움뱅크 사업, 저소득층 생업자금 융자사업, 자활기금 창업자금 융자사업 등 3가지 유형의 마이크로크레딧 제도를 비교하였다. 동일한 부처에서 수행하는 마이크로크레딧 제도이나, 희망키움뱅크 사업은 제도의 지원대상자를 중심에 두고 있으며, 저소득층 생업자금 융자사업은 제도의 안정성에 초점을 두며, 자활기금 창업자금 융자사업은 제도의 참여자에 주목하고 있는 모형으로 볼 수 있다. 한국형 마이크로크레딧 제도의 대안으로 언급되는 미소금융 사업은 보건복지부의 희망키움뱅크 사업과 마이크로크레딧 제도의 취지에 대한 적합도가 거의 유사한 수준을 보였으나, 재원의 흐름에 있어서는 일반회계를 재원으로 한 희망키움뱅크 사업보다 적합도가 약한 것으로 나타났다.

국내 마이크로크레딧 제도는 대상자에 중점을 두고 저소득층의 자립지원을 위한 근로연계 복지정책 측면에서 접근하는 경향이 짙다. 이에 따라 장기, 저리, 무담보 등을 통한 대상자에 대한 시혜적 배려가 강하며, 지속적이고, 안정적인 사업 추진을 위해 국고 또는 공적자금 등을 주요 재원으로 하는 정부주도 민간협력형 마이크로크레딧 제도로 평가할 수 있다. 국내 마이크로크레딧 제도는 편익내용이 크다고 할 수 있으나, 상환율은 낮고, 연체율은 높은 등 수행기관과 지원대상자의 도덕적 해이가 발생할 가능성이 높으며, 대출재원, 운영비 재원 등을 위해 정부재원이 안정적으로 지원되지 않는 한 지속가능한 한국형 마이크로크레딧 제도로 발전하는 데 한계가 있는 것으로 보인다.

마이크로크레딧 제도의 효시이자 전형적인 모델인 방글라데시 그라민뱅크, 1990년대 전후 등장한 선진국의 모델인 프랑스 ADEI, 미국 ACCION USA를 국외 주요 마이크로크레딧 제도로 들고, 국내 제도와 비교하였다. 국내 마이크로크레딧 제도는 국외 제도보다 수행기관, 재원 및 지원조건 항목에서 마이크로크레딧 적합도가 낮게 나타났으나, 편익에 있어서는 마이크로크레딧 제도의 취지를 더 잘 살리고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 자체 재원을 확보하여 생산적 활동에 필요한 범위에서 융자를 지원하고, 사람 중심의 밀착형 사후관리를 실시하는 그라민뱅크는 지원대상 세부 항목 중 활용범위와 재원 및 지원조건에서 마이크로크레딧 제도 적합도가 높다고 할 수 있으며, 타겟대상을 지원하고, 민관협력 파트너십 제도를 도입하고 있는 ADEI, ACCION USA는 지원대상 중 지원기준과 수행기관 항목에서 타 제도보다 적합도가 높다고 할 수 있다.

국내 마이크로크레딧 제도를 비판적으로 고찰하고, 국내외 마이크로크레딧 제도 분석, 비교결과 반영 등을 통하여, 본 연구의 분석 틀로 활용한 4가지 선택의 차원에서 한국형 마이크로크레딧 제도가 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하였다. 한국형 마이크로크레딧 제도의 정착과 활성화를 위해서 첫째, 마이크로크레딧 지원대상 확대 및 타겟대상 지원, 둘째, 이자율 현실화 정책과 채권확보 정책 병행, 셋째, 수행기관 컨트롤타워 구축 및 전문성 강화, 넷째, 안정적인 재원확보 및 자원연계 강화가 필요할 것으로 제언하였다.

A Comparative Study on Microcredit Policies of Korea and Other Nations for the Low-Income Population

This study analyzed and compared various microcredit policies that support small business financing loans for individuals and families in the low-income bracket in Korea and other countries utilizing the framework for social welfare policy analysis. The main purpose of this study was to take an objective approach in analyzing Koreas microcredit policy, applying a critical eye, in turn, contributing to defining the future directionality of a Korean microcredit model.

Before comparing microcredit policies among Korea and other countries, the study categorized the theoretic and political backgrounds of these policies in two ways, respectively, welfare through work and prevention of financial exclusion. Furthermore, the study reviews previous researches on microcredit policies to establish a comprehensive understanding of the policies.

Microcredit policies are generally defined as programs to promote self-reliance in low-income vulnerable population who do not have access to established financial institutions by providing them with small loans and follow-up management programs. Common characteristics found in microcredit policies such as, low interest rates and lack of collateral and guarantor should be recognized as additional considerations for vulnerable populations rather than essential aspects that constitute the policies.

The analysis framework chosen for this study was the dimensions of social welfare policy outlined by Gilbert and Terrell. The framework consists of four sections: allocation, benefits, delivery, finance, and each aspect was applied to analyze and compare the microcredit policies of Korea and abroad, focusing on areas such as beneficiaries, benefits, delivering organizations, provisions and financing mechanisms. Each policy was assessed based on its appropriacy to the definition and aimed purpose of the microcredit policy. Therefore, policies that best coincide with the aim of microcredit offer, high flexibility in scope of utilization and beneficiaries, low interest rates for a long term, near-zero collateral, strong private-government cooperation network and sound and sustainable financing for loans and operation costs.

To identify key characteristics of Koreas microcredit policies, the study first analyzed and compared major welfare programs employed by the Ministry of Health and Welfare and Miso Finance. The Ministry of Health and Welfare operates mainly three types of microcredit programs, namely, Growing Hope Bank Account, financial assistance for operating business and financing for starting small businesses. Although these microcredit programs are implemented under the same organization, the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Growing Hope Bank Account is beneficiary-centered, financial assistance for operating business focuses on stability and financing for starting small businesses concentrates on policy participants. Miso Finance posted similar appropriacy to the Growing Hope Bank Account program, yet, showed weaker appropriacy in flow of financing.

Koreas microcredit programs were devised to encourage self-support of low-income populations, taking a welfare-to-work policy approach, emplacing beneficial conditions for recipients, providing long-term, low interest and zero collateral loans. The programs are government-lead with cooperation from private companies, relying mostly on government funding to sustain its operation. Despite accommodating Koreas low-income recipients, Koreas programs have low repayment and high default rates, with a strong risk to entice moral laxity in delivering organizations and beneficiaries. Furthermore, the programs biggest limitation is that without stable government funding, Koreas microcredit programs cannot maintain financing for loans and operation costs to establish a sustainable Korean microcredit model.

The study compared Koreas policies to Grameen Bank, the founding bank of microcredit with a traditional microfinancing model, and other critical microcredit policies in advanced countries that emerged during the 1990s such as Frances ADEI and ACCION USA. The study was able to reveal unique features of Koreas microcredit policies by comparing the policies of Korea and other countries. The comparison showed Korea lagging in approcriacy relative to other countires in delivering organizations, financing and provisions, but score higher in adequately conveying the purpose of microcredit in terms of benefits provided to the recipients. Grameen Bank has secure funding sources, provides loans that are necessary to productive activities and offers close aftercare to borrowers, well-suiting the purpose of microcredit in terms of scope of utilization for beneficiaries, financing and provisions. On the other hand, ADEI and ACCION USA adopted a strong private-government partnership, supporting targeted populations, hence achieving higher appropriacy in provisions and delivering organizations.

The study overviewed Koreas microcredit policies taking a critical approach, and analyzed microcredit policies of Korea and other countries. Also, it provided the direction for a Korean microcredit policy using the four dimensions using the framework for social welfare policy analysis.

In conclusion, to establish a sustainable and vibrant microcredit model for Korea, firstly, recipients and target population benefiting from microcredit programs need to be widened, secondly, practical and realistic interest rates need to be emplaced along with securing of bonds, thirdly, delivering organizations should establish a central control tower and enhance professionalism. Lastly, stable funding sources and resource supplies should be procured.