스마트폰 보급 확산에 따른 모바일 디바이드에 관한 연구

A Study on Mobile Divide due to the Spread of Smartphones

정보통신기술의 발전으로 사회의 정보화가 고도화됨에 따라 정보접근 및 활용에 대한 격차(Divide)가 발생하고 있으며 이에 대하여 기존의 많은 연구들이 디지털 디바이드(Digital Divide)를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 최근 정보통신 수단의 무게중심이 모바일(Mobile)로 이동함에 따라 정보 격차에 대한 논의에서 모바일 디바이드(Mobile Divide)가 더욱 강조되고 있으며 이는 스마트폰의 보급 확산이 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 최근 스마트폰의 보급 확산이 활발하게 이루어지고 있지만 사용자들 간의 활용도의 차이가 나타나고 있으며 이러한 정보활용에 대한 격차는 정보 불평등 현상을 심화시킬 것으로 우려된다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 모바일 디바이드 현상에 대한 분석을 통해 그 영향요인을 밝히고자 하였다. 모바일 디바이드에 영향을 주는 요인으로 소득을 주목하였는데, 연구를 위해 정보활용 정도를 나타내는 변수로 무선 데이터 사용량을 설정하고 소득을 나타내는 변수는 지방 소득세 소득분을 설정하였다. 지방 소득세 소득분이 많은 지역일수록 무선 데이터 사용량이 많을 것이라는 가설을 설정하였고 이를 검정하기 위해 국내 1위 이동통신사인 SK텔레콤의 2010년 및 2011년 스마트폰 가입자 데이터를 조사하여 전국 233개의 기초자치단체 단위로 가공하였고 이를 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)을 통해 분석하였다.

분석 결과에 따르면 1인당 지방 소득세 소득분은 1인당 무선 데이터 사용량에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 소득의 격차가 정보활용의 격차를 가져올 수 있음을 설명하고 있다. 또한 사용자의 연령대가 무선 데이터 사용량에 유의미한 영향을 주고 있는데 20대가 다른 연령대보다 무선 데이터 사용량이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다. 지역에 따른 유의미한 차이도 나타났는데 인구 밀집 지역인 시/구 지역에 거주하는 사용자가 군지역에 거주하는 사용자보다 데이터 사용량이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 소득의 격차가 정보활용의 격차를 가져오고 이는 궁극적으로 정보 불평등 현상을 심화시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이를 해소하기 위해 저소득계층을 대상으로 하는 데이터 사용 바우처(voucher), 조건적인 무선 데이터 사용 비과금 처리 등의 정책적 보조 방안 검토의 필요성을 제시하였다. 향후 모바일 디바이드에 대한 다양한 후속 연구가 활발하게 시행되어 본 연구에서 다루지 못한 부분에서의 보완을 통하여 모바일 디바이드 현상을 궁극적으로 해소할 수 있는 정책적인 뒷받침이 이루어지길 기대한다.

With the development of information and communication technology, the advancement of informationization of society causes the divide of information access and utilization. Many existing studies took place with an emphasis on digital divide. However, recently, the center of gravity of the means of information and communication becomes mobile, and the spread of smartphones seems to be an important factor. Recently the spread of smartphones is done actively, but the difference in utilization between users exists, and the information inequality gap phenomenon is feared to deepen.

In this study, the analysis of mobile divide phenomena reveals the factors that affect mobile divide. Income were noted the factors affecting the mobile divide, for the study, indicating the degree of information utilization as a variables to set up a wireless data usage. Then, set up a income share of local income tax as a variable representing income. For testing the hypothesis that the more income share of local income tax is in the area, the more wireless data usage occurs, examined in 2010 and 2011 data of smartphone subscribers of SK Telecom(leading telecommunication company in Korea). Then, the data were made into 233 local governments unit and were analyzed by multiple regression analysis.

According to the results of analysis, per capita income share of local income tax had a significant effect on per capita wireless data usage. It showed the gap of income can bring the gap of the information utilization. In addition, age gives significant impact on wireless data usage, age 20s peak was found. Also, significant differences by region is existing, users in densely populated city expended more wireless data than users in not-densely populated region.

This study based on the results of the analysis showed the gap of income causes the gap of utilization information, which ultimately brought exacerbating of information inequality. To solve this problem, this paper suggested some kinds of reviews of the necessity of auxiliary measures, for example, providing voucher for the use of data to low-incomers, conditional non-billing processing of wireless data usage. From now on, various follow-up study about mobile divide will be expected to actively examine the part not covered from this paper, and support the policy for ultimately relieving the problems of mobile divide.

모바일 디바이드; 스마트폰; 디지털 디바이드; 무선 데이터