직업능력개발계좌제의 정책이전 연구 -정책집행과정에서 정책변형을 중심으로- : A Study on policy transfer of the Training Process

Abstract

실업자 직업훈련은 신규·전직 실업자의 능력개발을 통해 그들의 재취업을 원활하게 할 목적으로 실시되는 훈련이다. 실업자 훈련이 본래 목적을 달성할 경우, 실업률 감소와 고용율의 증가차원에서 노동시장에 긍정적인 변화를 가져올 수 있다. 따라서 실업자 직업훈련정책에 있어, 높은 합리성이 요구된다. 현재 한국의 실업자 직업훈련정책은 바우처를 정책수단으로 하여 직업능력개발계좌제(내일배움카드제)라는 명칭으로 집행되고 있다.

바우처의 이론적 논리에 따르면 직업능력개발계좌제는 정책수요자인 훈련생의 선택권 확대와 훈련기관 간 경쟁통한 양질의 훈련제공이라는 매커니즘을 통해 취업율 제고라는 정책효과를 가져 올 것으로 기대되어진다. 그러나 경험적 연구는 이와는 상반된 결과를 제시하고 있다. 훈련생의 선택권 증가효과가 거의 나타나지 않고, 공급자간 경쟁도 형식적이다. 무엇보다도 훈련이수자의 재취업이 미미하다. 직업능력개발계좌제를 통한 취업률은 20.5%로 이는 기존 민간위탁 형태의 실업자 훈련의 취업률보다 저조하다.

이들을 종합해보면 직업능력개발계좌제가 본래 목표한 정책효과를 발생시키지 못하는 것으로 판단된다. 정책집행의 산출물은 있으나 정책집행의 성과가 나타나지 않는 정책실패(policy failure)에 해당한다. 직업능력개발계좌제가 정책수단의 정책이전을 통해 설계된 프로그램인 만큼 본 연구는 바우처가 본래 의도한 효과를 달성하지 못한 원인이 정책이전으로부터 기인할 수 있음에 초점을 맞춘다. 정책이전이 정책실패로 연결되는 여러 경로 중, 이전하는 정책수단이 이전대상국의 정책 환경에 맞도록 세부내용을 변형하는 과정에서의 아이디어 왜곡에 집중한다.

면접과 참여관찰 결과에 따르면 직업능력개발계좌제의 집행과정 중 집행체제·공급자·수요자 측면에서 정책변형이 일어났다. 먼저 작은정부를 지향하는 한국 정치·행정적 환경의 영향으로 바우처 집행체제가 복잡화 되었다. 공급자 측면에서는 다수의 공급자 확보를 위해 원천국들과는 반대로 공급자에 대한 규제를 완화하였다. 수요자를 대상으로는 재정부담 최소화를 위해 계좌지원한도와 자비부담이라는 규제를 추가하였다.

정책이전 시 이러한 세부적 정책내용 변형은 기대효과를 반감시키고, 부작용을 산출했다. 집행체제의 복잡화에 따른 집행기관 간 협조부재와 수탁기관의 역량부족은 공급자 심사업무의 부실화를 낳았다. 이는 공급기관에 대한 진입규제 완화와 결합해 부적절한 공급자들이 난립하는 결과를 가져왔다. 수요자측면에서 일인당 200만원의 계좌지원액 한도는 재취업에 필요한 교육을 충분히 이수하기에 부족했다. 이는 수요자들의 취업의욕 상실을 야기했다. 또한 수요자의 책무성 확보를 위해 고안된 자비부담제도는 직업훈련이 필요한 실업자에게 진입장벽으로 작용하고 있었다. 자비부담능력이 없는 실업자는 직업훈련을 포기하고, 상대적으로 경제적 여유가 있는 비경제활동인구(ex. 전업주부)들이 취미활동을 위해 직업훈련에 참가하게 된 것이다.

정책집행 상의 내용변형으로 바우처의 논리가 왜곡되었다. 부적절한 공급기관이 난립하는 상태에서 부실한 공급자 심사는 공급자간 경쟁을 형식화시켰다. 구체적으로 훈련과정 다양화는 동일 훈련과정의 단순 쪼개기로, 훈련인력들은 계약직으로 대체되었다. 집행주체의 행정역량 부족에 따른 한계를 극복하고자 개발한 표준훈련비·표준훈련기간 등의 기준들이 공급자 간 경쟁을 더욱 억제하고 있었다. 수요자측면에서 계좌지원한도에 따른 훈련기간 부족과 자비부담은 직업훈련정책의 수혜집단을 변질시켰다. 취업의지 없는 수요자의 증대와 부실한 공급기관 간 형식적 경쟁은 결국 직업훈련서비스의 질 저하를 가져왔다. 여기에 훈련직종 편중이라는 부작용까지 더해져 정책효과인 재취업률이 기존 민간위탁과 비교할 때 더욱 낮아졌다.

이 연구는 정책이전 시 집행과정에서 발생하는 내용변형이 정책실패로 이어질 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 정책이전을 할 때에는 정책의 원천국과 자국의 정책 환경의 차이를 파악해야 한다. 중요한 부분에서 두 국가의 정책 환경이 상이할 경우에는 해당 정책의 수입을 무효화하는 결단도 요구된다. 이전하고자 한다면 정책의 아이디어와 구체적인 내용을 꼼꼼히 살피고, 특정 부분의 정책변형이 가져올 수 있는 문제점을 신중히 검토해야 한다. 또한 집행현장은 여러 이해관계자들의 상호작용으로 이루어진다. 상호작용 속에서 예상하지 못한 집행문제가 발생할 가능성이 있으므로 사회실험을 거쳐 점진적으로 사업을 확대하는 것이 바람직하다.

본 연구의 경우 다음과 같은 한계가 있다. 조사대상자 범위를 대구·경북지역에 한정하여 진행한 것이 아쉽다. 또한 정책구현을 통해 정책효과로 이어지는 과정에서 나타나는 다양한 영향변수들을 통제하지 못했다. 조사범위를 넓히고, 더 많은 자료가 축적될 경우 보다 유의미한 정책 함의를 도출 할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

학번: 2008-22286

Vocational training of the unemployed is being conducted to facilitate re-employment through the development of their ability. If the purpose of training is reached, it will bring positive change to the labor market, in terms of reduction in unemployment rates and increase in employment rates. It means that it requires high-rationality to implement policies for vocational training of the unemployed. 'Training Process' that uses voucher as the policy measure, is being executed as part of vocational training of the unemployed in Korea.

According to the theoretical logic of voucher, 'Training Process' is expected to bring increase of employment rates, through the mechanism: the expansion of choice for the trainee who is policy consumer and the competition among institutions will bring good quality of training. But the study of experience shows the contradictory results expansion of choice for trainee has not been appeared and competition among institutions didn't exist. Above all, re-employment rate has been insufficient for trainees. Re-employment rate through 'Training Process' is 20.5% that is lower than that of existing contracting vocational training.

In summary, it is determined that 'Training Process' has not generated the originally targeted policy effects. It is considered to be policy failure that has not effect of policy implementation but output. 'Training Process' is the program that is designed through policy transfer of vaucher developed in a foreign country. Therefore, this research will focuse the fact that the failure of 'Training Process' is due to inappropriate policy transfer that is the idea distortion occurred in the process of transition to adjust the contents for policy environment to the country(Korea).

According to results of interviews and participant observation, policy transfer has occurred in the aspect of execution system, provider, and consumer during the execution process of 'Training Process'. First of all, execution system of voucher has been complicated under the influence of Korean political and administrative environment, a small government oriented. Second, restrictions on provider has been eased to secure multiple provider as opposed to the original system. Finally, in case of consumers, the regulation of subsidy limit and their charge have been added in Korea to minimize financial burden.

These deteriorations of detailed policy contents reduced outcome and produced side effects. Absence of cooperation among implementation agencies and lack of implemental capacity have led to the distress of suppliers estimation. In addition deregulation on the provider have made a result of inappropriate providers scrambled. The limitation of subsidy that is 2 Million won per person was not enough to complete the vocational training for the consumers. It made consumers loose their motivation. Addition, self-charge that is designed to make consumers assume their own responsibility, is acting as a barrier to entry of consumers who need real training. The unemployed who are not capable of tuition are giving up the training, and housewives who are relatively economically free are participating in it.

Eventually, the deterioration which was made during policy implementation has distorted logic of voucher. The competition between providers has been useless because of poor screening of provider as inappropriate providers has scrambled. Specifically, diversification of training courses was replaced by simple division of training courses by a temporary trainer. The standard of course expenses, period and etc. that was developed to overcome the limits coming from the lack of implementation capacity, has suppressed the competition among providers. Target group of training policy has been decomposed by the lack of training period and self-charge, which is due to limitation of subsidy. It is results in failing to choose right consumer. Eventually, the result of political effect of 'Training Process' was below expectations, and has the low quality of production and poor service of vocational training, due to little motivation and meaningless competition among providers.

This research presents that transformation through the policy transfer can cause policy failure. Therefore, it is important to recognize the difference of policy environment between original country and its country which imports the policy. If there is a difference in important part of policy environment between two countries, it is needed to have firm determination to cancel the policy import. For the policy transfer, it is required to inspect idea of policy and specific information more closely, need to examine the problems that policy transformation can bring in specific parts. Implemented field consists of the network of several stakeholders. So there can be an unexpected trouble among them. Therefore, it is desirable to gradually expand a business through a social experiment.

This study has the following limitations: Range of Interviewee was limited to the Daegu-Gyeongbuk area. Also, the study did not control the various parameters that occur in the process changing policy to the effective one. If more data is accumulated and the scope of investigation is broaden, the more significant policy implications can be drawn out.

Keywords : Policy transfer, Policy failure, Voucher,; Policy implementation, Policy instrument,; Vocational training