공기업 직무교육 참가자의 학습전이에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

기업교육의 기본적인 목적은 학습을 통해서 종업원들의 기술과 태도를 향상시킴으로써 직무성과를 향상시키는 것이다. 따라서 교육훈련에 참여하여 습득한 기술들이 현업에서 활용되는데 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 교육설계에 반영하는 일은 기업의 교육훈련 프로그램에 있어서 궁극적인 목표라고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 선행연구에 대한 비판적 검토과정을 통해 학습전이에 영향을 미치는 교육훈련 구성요소들을 도출하였으며, 여기에는 개인적 특성요인(자기효능감, 학습동기), 교육훈련 설계요인(강사의 능력, 교육내용) 등이 포함된다. 또한 조직상황적 특성인 교육참가자의 상사의 지원, 동료의 지원, 그리고 조직의 보상은 본 연구모형에서 조절변수로 포함되었다.

본 연구는 특히 공기업의 조직특성에 주목하여 학습전이에 미치는 교육훈련 구성요소들의 영향력이 조직상황적 특성 변인들에 따라 어떻게 달라지는가는 조절효과에 착안하여 실증연구를 진행하였다. 공공성과 기업성이 혼재된 공기업의 교육훈련 효과성을 평가하기 위한 학습전이 영향요인의 규명을 최초로 시도했다는 점은 향후 추가적인 연구의 단초를 제공했다는 측면에서 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 교육훈련 구성요소와 학습전이 간에는 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 교육훈련 참가자의 개인적 특성요인인 자기효능감, 학습동기가 높을수록 교육훈련 후 학습내용의 현업적용 성과가 높게 나타나며, 교육훈련 설계요인인 강사의 능력 및 교육내용의 업무관련성이 높을수록 현업에서의 학습전이 효과가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 상사의 지원의 조절효과와 관련하여서는 가설의 내용이 부분적으로 채택되었다. 즉, 교육훈련 참가자의 자기효능감 및 학습동기가 학습전이에 미치는 영향은 상사의 지원 정도에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 동료의 지원의 경우는 교육훈련 참가자의 자기효능감이 학습전이에 미치는 영향에 대해서만 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 밖의 교육훈련 구성요소와 학습전이 간의 관계에 있어서는 동료의 지원 정도에 따른 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

넷째, 교육훈련 구성요소와 학습전이 간의 관계에 대하여 조직의 보상은 조절효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 선행연구들의 결론과는 상이한 것으로, 공기업의 조직적 특성상 보수, 승진과 같은 보상체계가 경직되어 있고, 학습전이 수준을 조절할 인센티브가 작동하고 있지 않다는 응답자들의 인식을 반영한 것이라고 판단된다.

이상의 연구결과에 따른 시사점으로는 교육훈련 구성요소가 교육훈련 참가자의 학습전이에 직접적인 원인이 됨을 교육훈련을 설계하는 담당자들이 명확히 인식해야 하며, 아울러 교육투자의 효과성을 제고하기 위하여 학습전이를 촉진하는 상사의 지원을 제도화하고, 조직차원의 유인책 마련이 필요함을 지적할 수 있다.

The fundamental purpose of training in the corporation is to help employees develop their skills and attitudes, thereby enhancing their job performances. Therefore, defining the factors that affect the transfer of newly acquired skills from the training program to the job performance and utilizing those factors in designing training courses, is the ultimate goal of the training program in the corporation.

Drawing on the preexisting literature, this study suggests training program components(trainer's teaching ability, training contents, trainee's motivation to learn, trainee's self-efficacy) that affect the transfer of learning. And the study offers the organizational environment as the moderating variable, which is composed of three factors superior support, peer support, and organizational rewards.

The aim of this study is to understand the relationship between training program components and transfer of learning, and to analyze the moderating effects of the organizational characteristics on that relation. In particular, this study focuses on the organizational characteristics of the public enterprise, and makes the first effort to find out the determinants of learning transfer in that area.

The findings of this research are summarized as follows:

First, the relationship between training program components and transfer of learning is positive and statistically significant. Specifically, the higher trainee's self-efficacy and motivation to learn are, the higher the transfer of learning is. And also the higher trainer's ability and the more the training contents are related to the job, the transfer of learning is getting higher.

Second, the hypotheses on the moderating effects of superior support are partially accepted. The superior support has moderating effects on the relationship between trainee's self-efficacy and motivation, and the transfer of learning.

Third, the hypotheses on the moderating effects of peer support are partially accepted. The peer support has a moderating effect only on the relationship between self-efficacy and the transfer of learning.

Finally, the hypotheses on the moderating effects of organizational rewards are rejected. This result is quite contrary to those of the preexisting studies. It could be that the result reflects the incentives of employees in the public enterprise where the rewards system does not work effectively.

This study suggests that the designers of training program in the corporation should understand the importance of transfer of learning and the factors affecting the transfer of learning, and that the organizational support and incentives should be provided to increase the effect of investment in corporate training.