조직 구성원의 윤리수준이 팀 성과에 미치는 영향분석 : The effects of an Organizing Member's Ethic Level on Team's Performance : focus on the case of KOWEPO

Abstract

본 연구는 팀의 윤리수준이 조직성과에 미치는 영향, 그리고 이들 간 관계에서 팀웍 등 팀 윤리풍토의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 실제 공기업 팀 구성원의 성과데이터를 통해 심층적으로 분석해 봄으로써 공공조직의 현실에 부합하는 실증적인 연구를 시도하였다.

이를 위해 연구가설과 모형을 설정하고 독립변수인 팀 윤리수준과 종속변수인 팀 성과간의 인과관계를 검증하였으며, 팀 내의 각 직위인 팀장ㆍ차장ㆍ직원의 윤리수준 및 팀 성과에 미치는 위계적 영향력 수준과 윤리풍토의 매개효과 등을 다중회귀분석 방법을 통해 검증하였다.

윤리수준은 직속상급자가 팀장을 포함한 팀원을 대상으로 평가하였으며, 2011년부터 2013년까지 한국서부발전의 총 320개 팀을 대상으로 분석한 결과, 윤리수준이 팀성과에 유의미한 영향을 주며, 특히 팀장의 윤리수준이 하위직위의 팀원들의 윤리수준 보다 팀 성과에 중요한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에 나타난 주요 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 팀장의 윤리수준은 팀의 윤리풍토와 직무성과에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 위와 같은 결과로 볼 때, 공공조직에서 팀 리더의 역할이 매우 중요하다고 하겠다. 윤리적 리더는 정직, 신뢰, 보살핌, 직원과 타인에 대한 관심, 그리고 공정하고 원칙중심의 의사결정으로 인해 구성원들의 긍정적인 태도와 팀웍에 영향을 주게 되고 이러한 태도는 직무성과에 영향을 주게 될 것이기 때문이다.

둘째, 윤리풍토는 윤리수준과 직무성과와의 관계를 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 위와 같은 결과로 볼 때, 팀의 윤리수준은 직무성과에 직접적인 영향도 미치지만, 윤리풍토를 통해서 유의한 간접적인 영향도 미침을 알 수 있다. 즉, 윤리풍토는 팀장의 윤리적 리더십이 직무성과에 영향을 미치는 구체적인 과정을 설명해 줄 수 있는 중요한 매개변수로서의 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구는 이상과 같은 윤리의식수준에 대한 연구 확대에 기여함으로써 이론적, 실무적인 시사점을 제시하였다. 본 연구의 한계점과 향후 연구방향은 결론부분에 제시하였다.

This study investigated the effects of team's ethics level on organization performance and also explored the mediating effect of ethical climate such as teamwork or team spirits in these relationships. To verify this, this study attempted to prove empirically to coincide with the reality of public organizations by analyzing, in depth, through the performance data of actual members of public firm.

In order for this research to work properly, hypothesis and model for the research was set up and the casuality between the independent variable(average ethics level for the team) and subordination variable(team performance) was verified, also, the hierarchical influence level on the performance from each rank of the team(team leader, senior manager, associate), the mediating effects of the ethical climate on achievement of organization were verified through the multiple regression analysis method.

Level of ethical consciousness is evaluated by the immediate manager for all team members and as a result of an analysis on total of 320 teams of KOWEPO from year 2011 to 2013, ethics level has shown to have a meaningful effect on the team performance, and especially that of team leader had more significant effect on the team performance than that of comparably lower rank associates.

The results of the research are as follows

First, team leaders ethics level was found to have a meaningful influence on team's ethical climate and performance. The above result says that ethical leaders role is very important in public organization. Its because an ethical leader affects positive attitudes and teamwork of members by honesty, trust, care, attention to staff and others, and impartial principles based decision making, and these attitudes affect job performance.

Second, team's ethical climates turned out to mediate relations between ethics level and team performance. From these results, we can figure out that ethics level has not only a direct influence on job performance but also a meaningful indirect influence through team's ethical climates. That is to say, I could find out that ethical climates play a role as an important mediating variable to explain specific process of ethics level affecting team performance.

This research is considered to have made significant theoretical and practical contribution by broadening the study of ethical consciousness. In addition, several limitations of this study and directions for future research are suggested at the conclusion as well.