공공기관 배당성향 결정요인 연구 : 재무요인을 중심으로 : A Study on Determinants of Dividend Payout Ratio in the Public Institutions : Focused on the Financial Factors

Abstract

본 연구는 다양한 배당관련 이론을 종합적으로 검증하여 어떠한 기업특성 재무요인들이 배당정책에 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 정부배당정책의 추이와 현황을 파악하여 공공기관의 배당성향에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대하여 분석하고 2010년 도입된 새로운 배당결정방식이 공공기관의 배당성향 결정에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지 연구해 보고자 한다.

실증분석을 위해 변수들의 기초통계량을 배당정책 변경 전과 후로 나누어 분석하고, 상관관계 분석을 통하여 변수들 간의 관계를 살펴본다. 개별 기관의 재무요인이 배당성향에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 다중회귀분석을 실시하였고 배당정책변경 전․후와 재무요인의 상호작용을 분석하고자 평균분석을 실시하였다.

표본 기업은 2013년 현재 공공기관으로 지정되어 있고 최근 6년간 배당실적이 있는 21개 기관을 대상으로 하였으며, 분석대상기간은 2007년부터 2012년까지 6년간 총 126개 샘플을 대상으로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 정부배당 결정기준이 변경된 2010년을 기점으로 변경 전 기간과 변경 후 기간을 하위기간으로 설정하여 배당결정 기준에 따른 영향력의 차이를 분석하였다.

배당결정요인 변수로는 대리인이론과 관련하여 여유현금흐름 변수로 잉여현금흐름을 사용하였고, 신호이론과 관련하여 정보효과를 나타내는 변수로 수익성, 성장성과 활동성을, 기업성숙도를 나타내는 변수로 기업규모를 사용하였다. 잔여배당이론 요인변수로 레버리지를 사용하였다.

배당정책을 대변하는 종속변수는 배당성향을 이용하였으며, 배당정책에 대한 영향요인을 나타내는 독립변수로 잉여현금흐름, 수익성, 성장성, 활동성, 기업규모, 레버리지와의 관계검증을 위하여 각각 현금흐름비율(OCF), 총자산수익률(ROA), 매출액성장률(SGR), 총자산회전율(ATR), Log총자산(LOA), 부채비율(DER)을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 배당지급수준 결정요인에 대한 분석결과, 다음과 같은 시사점을 확인할 수 있었다. 대리인이론과 잔여배당이론의 견해는 모든 기간에서 일치되었다. 따라서 배당이 대리인문제를 줄이는 역할로서 기능하며, 잔여 배당가능이익의 규모에 상응한 배당을 지급하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

This study tested a variety of dividend-related theory comprehensively by any companies attribute the financial factors affect dividend policy was discussed. This dividend policy of the government to identify the trends and status of public institutions in the dividend payout ratio with respect to the analysis of the factors affecting the decision in 2010 introduced a new dividend payout ratio of public sector way affect the determination of whether any studied want to.

Sample firms are designated as public institutions dividend earnings in the last six years the target of 21 institutions were analyzed period is six years from 2007 to 2012 a total of 126 samples to target multiple regression analysis was performed. Dividend and government standards have changed since 2010 to change the starting time and duration of the sub-period is set to change the allocation of decision criteria were analyzed according to the influential.

Determinants of dividend in relation to the theory of the agent as a free cash flow using surplus cash flow, as a signal indicating that the variable information in relation to the effectiveness and profitability, growth and activity, corporate enterprise-scale is used as a variable to indicate maturity. The remaining dividend theory is leveraged as a factor.

Dividend policy, dividend payout ratio represents the dependent variable was used, representing a dividend policy influencing factors as independent variables for the free cash flow, profitability, growth, activity, company size, respectively, to verify the relationship between leverage and operating cash flow(OCF), return on assets (ROA), sales growth rate(SGR), total asset turnover ratio(ATR), Log of total assets(LOA), debt-to-equity ratio(DER) was used.

In this study, the determinants of the dividend level analysis results, it was confirmed that the following implications. Residual dividend theory and agency theory's view was consistent in all periods. Therefore, to reduce the role of dividends as a function agency problems, and the remaining distributable profits to pay dividends commensurate with the scale and could see that.