조직 내 구성원의 다양성이 구성원 간 의사소통 및 팀 창의성에 미치는 영향 : The effect of diversity at workplace on communication and team creativity

Abstract

구성원의 다양성이 조직에 미치는 영향에 관한 선행연구들에서 다양성이 직무만족 및 성과에 긍정적, 부정적 또는 유의성 없음 등으로 혼재되어 나타난다. 공기업의 경우도 대내외적 요인에 따라 조직 내 구성원의 다양성이 진행되어왔다. 그러나 공기업은 사기업과 달리 정부의 정책변화에 의해서도 다양성이 영향을 받아왔다. 수년간 직원채용이 통제되어 팀 내에 일부 연령대가 존재하지 않거나, 여성의 사회적 진출기회 확대, 고졸신입사원 채용확대 등으로 연령, 성별, 학력수준 등의 다양성이 확대되어 왔음을 부정할 수 없다. 따라서 이러한 요인들을 고려한 다양성 영향에 대한 연구를 통해 효과적인 다양성관리방안을 도출하고자 본 연구를 진행하였다.

조직 내 구성원의 다양성 측정방법도 기존 연구에서 주로 사용한 조직 내 유형별 인력분포를 기초로 하여 계수화 하는 방법과 조직의 상하 체계적 구성여부가 조직의 효율성 및 효과성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 사료되는 연령, 직급 및 학력수준다양성은 팀 내 존재하는 세대수 및 세대차이의 거리, 직급의 수 및 직급차이의 거리, 학력수준 및 학력수준차이의 거리를 고려하여 다양성을 측정하는 방법도 추가하여 진행하였다.

실증적으로 분석한 연구결과는 연령다양성이 의사소통에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 반면에 팀 창의성은 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 성별다양성은 의사소통에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

팀 내 연령대 존재여부 및 연령대 간 거리를 감안하여 측정한 연령다양성에서는 팀 내 존재하는 세대계층이 많아질수록 의사소통은 상대적으로 더 큰 부(-)의 방향으로 가며, 팀 창의성은 더 큰 정(+)의 방향으로 가는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 팀 내 연령대의 수가 동일한 경우에도 연령대가 연이어 존재하는 경우보다 일부세대가 존재하지 않아 조직 내에 존재하는 세대의 거리차이가 멀어져있는 경우 의사소통이 상대적으로 더 큰 부(-)의 방향으로 가는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 실증적 분석결과는 기업에서 조직 내 구성원의 다양성을 조직의 효율성에 영향을 주는 요소로 인식하여 조직 구성에 있어 다양성의 긍정적 영향을 최대화하고 부정적 영향을 최소화하는 노력을 기울인다면 조직의 활성화 및 조직경쟁력 강화와 더 나아가서는 조직의 성과에도 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Studies on the diversity at workplace and its impact on job satisfaction and performance have revealed conflicting results ranging from having positive or negative impact to having no impact at all. The diversity at public enterprises and organizations has been continuously growing due to various reasons, both internal and external. Unlike in private enterprises, however, the diversity in the public sector has been subject to and more exposed to the changes in government policies and regulations. It is generally seen that various age groups within an organization are missing due to long term hiring freezes and increase in womens participation in economic activities and recruiting high school graduates. This trend results in more complex diversity landscape in ages, gender, and level of education.

This research takes various factors into consideration in analysis and focuses on suggesting effective measures to better manage the growing diversity. This research employed two different methods for measuring diversity. The first method, as used in other studies, is to measure the diversity based on the distribution of employees per diversity type. The second method is making measurement by categorizing diversity in ages, job titles, and education level based on the number of age groups, job titles, and education levels, and the gap between age groups, job titles, and educational levels.

The objective research and analysis shows that the diversity in ages has a negative impact on communication while having a positive impact on team creativity, and that the diversity in gender has a positive effect on team communication. The diversity analysis in ages includes the measurement on the number of age groups and the gap between age groups. The analysis shows that the diversity in ages has a comparably larger negative impact on communication and a comparably larger positive impact on creativity as the number of age groups increases within a team. Also, the level of difficulty in communication increases when there is a missing age groups within a team or organization.

The results of this research strongly implies that the vitalizations, competitiveness, and even the performance of individual organization can be positively influenced when the diversity is recognized as a significant factor in organizations efficiency and effectiveness, and is managed to maximize its positive impact while minimizing the negative.