V 급 복합레진 수복물의 변연변색 양상과 수명에 대한 분석 : Marginal Discoloration Pattern and Longevity of Class V Resin Composite Restoration

Abstract

본 후향적 연구에서는, 5급 복합레진 수복물에 대해 변연변색 양상, 수명 그리고 수명과 예후에 영향을 주는 변수들간의 상관관계를 조사하였다. 수복물을 평가하는데 Modified United States public health service (USPHS) criteria를 사용하였다. 45명의 환자들이 선별되었고 그들의 평균 연령은 66. 2 (± 1.56)세였다. 187개의 수복물이 선별되었다. 187개의 수복물 중에서, 63개(33.7%)가 Bravo 또는 Charlie 등급의 변연변색을 보였다. 63개의 수복물에서의 90개의 변연변색 부위가 평가되었다. 변연변색은 7가지로 분류되었다. 레진면의 착색 (SR, n = 25)

깨짐과 침투 (CP, n = 12)

이차우식 (SC, n = 1). 착색, 침투 그리고 깨짐 여부간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p = 0.079). 반면에 착색, 침투 그리고 Bravo 또는 Charlie 등급 간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p = 0.016). 187개의 치경부 복합레진 수복물에 대해, 수명의 평균값과 중위값은 각각 11.8(± 0.294)년, 12.5년으로 조사되었다. Clearfil SE bond가 Scotch Bond Multi-Purpose보다 실패율이 12.7배 높았다. Bleeding on probing (BOP)가 있는 수복물이 BOP가 없는 수복물에 비해 실패율이 9.0배 높았다.

In this retrospective study, for class V resin composite restorations, we investigated aspect of marginal discoloration, longevity and correlation between prognostic variables and longevity. Modified United States public health service (USPHS) criteria was used to evaluate the restorations. Forty-five patients were selected and their mean age was 66.2 (± 1.56) years. One hundred and eighty-seven restorations were selected. Among 187 restorations, 63 restorations (33.7%) showed marginal discoloration (MD) of Bravo or Charlie ratings. A total of 90 discrete MD sites from 63 restorations were evaluated. Marginal discoloration was classified into 7 modes, i.e., Staining on resin (SR, n = 25)

Chipping and penetration (CP, n = 12)

Secondary caries (SC, n = 1). There was no statistically significant difference between staining and penetration, and between presence or absence of chipping (p = 0.079). However, there was statistically significant difference between staining and penetration, and between Bravo and Charlie rating (p = 0.016). For 187 cervical resin composite restorations, the mean and median of longevity of 11.8 (standard error, 0.294) years and 12.5 years, respectively, were obtained. Clearfil SE bond showed 12.7 times higher failure rate than Scotch Bond Multi-Purpose. Restorations with bleeding has 9.0 times higher failure rate than those with no bleeding.