Clinical considerations in the use of forced-air warming blankets during orthognathic surgery to avoid postanesthetic shivering : 양악수술 환자의 전율 감소를 위한 수술 중 가온담요 적용에 대한 조사 연구

Abstract

목 적: 양악 수술 또는 시간이 긴 악안면 종양 절제 및 재건 수술의 경우, 체온감소가 되는 경우가 빈번하고 회복실에서 환자는 오한을 느끼고 심한 전율이 발생하고 합병증의 위험성이 증가한다. 수술 시 체온관리 방법으로 수술침대에 가온패드를 사용하는 방법이 일반적이다. 하지만 가온패드 만으로 체온이 유지가 안되는 경우, 열효율이 좋은 에어워머의 사용이 적용될 수 있다. 양악수술을 받는 환자의 하체 부위에 에어워머를 사용하여 수술 중 체온을 유지하는 경우, 수술 후 오한과 전율을 감소시킬 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

방 법: 2015년 3월 1일부터 2015년 9월 30일 까지 양악수술을 받은 모든 환자(113명)에서 질향상 과제로 에어워머를 구입하여 추가적으로 체온관리를 시행한 데이터가 있어 후향적으로 수술장부, 마취기록지, 회복실 기록지를 이용하여 가온패드만 적용되었던 환자군과 에어워머가 함께 적용되었던 환자군으로 나누어서, 액와 체온의 변화를 분석하고, 회복실에서 오한과 전율의 발생 빈도를 조사하였다.

결 론: 본 결과로 양악수술 환자에서 에어워머를 적용하므로 수술실 내에서 환자의 체온이 저하되는 것을 방지 할 수 있었고 수술 후 회복실에서 오한과 전율의 발생 빈도를 낮출 수 있었다.

Background: During head and neck surgery including orthognathic surgery, mild intraoperative hypothermia occurs frequently. Hypothermia is associated with postanesthetic shivering, which may increase the risk of other postoperative complications. To improve intraoperative thermoregulation, devices such as forced-air warming blankets can be applied. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of supplemental forced-air warming blankets in preventing postanesthetic shivering.

Methods: This retrospective study included 113 patients who underwent orthognathic surgery between March and September 2015. According to the active warming method utilized during surgery, patients were divided into two groups: Group W (n = 55), circulating-water mattress and Group F (n = 58), circulating-water mattress and forced-air warming blanket. Surgical notes and anesthesia and recovery room records were evaluated.

Results: Initial axillary temperatures did not significantly differ between groups (Group W = 35.9 ± 0.7°C, Group F = 35.8 ± 0.6°C). However, at the end of surgery, the temperatures in Group W were significantly lower than those in Group F (35.2 ± 0.5°C and 36.2 ± 0.5°C, respectively, P = 0.04). The average body temperatures in Groups W and F were, respectively, 35.9 ± 0.5°C and 36.2± 0.5°C (P = 0.0001). In Group W, 24 patients (43.6%) experienced postanesthetic shivering, while in Group F, only 12 (20.7%) patients required treatment for postanesthetic shivering (P = 0.009, odds ratio = 0.333, 95% confidence interval: 0.147–0.772).

Conclusions: Additional use of forced-air warming blankets in orthognathic surgery was superior in maintaining normothermia and reduced the incidence of postanesthetic shivering.