Beneficial Effects of Highly Palatable Food on the Behavioral and Neural Adversities induced by early Life stress Experience in Female Rats : 백서의 생애초기스트레스 경험에 의한 신경행동장애에서 청소년기 고열량선호식 섭취에 의한 개선효과

Keywords anxietydepressionpreferred dietreward systemearly life stress

Abstract

본 논문은 암컷백서의 생애초기 모자분리 스트레스 경험에 의한 신경행동장애에 고열량 선호식이 미치는 효과에 대해 조사하였다. 암컷 백서를 생후 1일부터 NH, MS 두 군으로 나누어 MS군은 생후 14일까지 매일 3시간씩 어미로부터 분리를 하였고 NH군에는 어떠한 다른 처치를 하지 않았다. MS군은 두 군으로 나누어 생후 28일부터 한 군은 일반사료만 주었고 다른 군은 일반사료 와 고열량선호식인 쿠키를 주었다. Pups은 청년기에 행동실험을 진행하였다. 단기 스트레스 후 혈장 코르티코스테론 농도와 뇌 부위의 BDNF, Δ FosB를 분석하였다. 전체 칼로리 섭취 및 체중 증가는 전 실험기간 동안 각 군에 대해 통계적 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 청소년기 동안 쿠키 섭취가 모자분리 스트레스 경험에 의해 나타난 불안/ 우울관련행동장애 개선된 것으로 나타났다. 암컷 백서의 중격의지핵에서 ΔFosB 발현이 감소되었으나 BDNF 발현은 증가되었다. ΔFosB 발현은 정상화 되었고 BDNF의 발현은 쿠키섭취를 한 그룹에서 더 증가하였다. 모자분리 스트레스에 의해 단기스트레스 반응에서 나타나는 코르티코스테론 농도는 둔화되었고 쿠키섭취에 의한 개선효과는 나타나지 않았다. 이 결과는 청소년기 동안 쿠키 섭취는 모자분리 스트레스에 의한 심리정서행동장애에는 개선효과를 나타내었다. 이는 중격의지핵에서의 ΔFosB, BDNF 발현이 신경화학기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.

This study examined the effects of highly palatable food during adolescence on the psycho-emotional and neural disturbances caused by early life stress experience in female rats. Female Sprague-Dawley pups were separated from dam for 3 h daily during the first two weeks of birth (MS) or left undisturbed (NH). Half of MS females received free access to chocolate cookies in addition to ad libitum chow from postnatal day 28. Pups were subjected to the behavioral tests during young adulthood. The plasma corticosterone response to acute stress, ΔFosB and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels in the brain regions were analyzed. Total caloric intake and body weight gain during the whole experimental period did not differ among the experimental groups. Cookie access during adolescence and youth improved anxiety-/depression-like behaviors by MS experience. ΔFosB expression was decreased, but BDNF was increased in the nucleus accumbens of MS females, and ΔFosB expression was normalized and BDNF was further increased following cookie access. Corticosterone response to acute stress was blunted by MS experience and cookie access did not improve it. Results suggest that cookie access during adolescence improves the psycho-emotional disturbances of MS females, and ΔFosB and/or BDNF expression in the nucleus accumbens may play a role in its underlying nneural mechanism.