타액 분비의 분자적 기전에 관한 고찰 : The study of molecular mechanisms of saliva secretion

Keywords primary saliva fluid secretionprimary saliva modificationsaliva proteinmembrane protein internalization

Abstract

타액선으로부터 타액의 분비는 건강한 생활을 영위하는데 있어서 가장 필수적인 요소 중 하나이다. 그런데, 타액 분비 기전에 이상이 생기게 되면 xerostomia나 sjogrens syndrome과 같은 질병이 발생되는 데, 아직까지 이러한 질병들에 대한 명확한 병리적 기전이 이해되지 않고 있다. 만약, 타액 분비의 분자 기전에 대해서 명확한 이해가 동반된다면 병리적 기전을 이해하는데 있어서 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 따라서 우리 논문에서는 타액분비 분자기전에 대하여 현재까지 알려진 연구 결과와 가설 그리고 이론들을 종합함으로써, 방대하게 흩어져있는 타액 분비의 분자 기전에 대하여 보다 체계적으로 정리 및 설명을 해보고자 한다. 또한 앞으로 타액 분비의 분자 기전에 대한 연구 방향에 대해서도 제시하고자 한다.

The Saliva Secretion from salivary glands is one of the most essential elements required for a healthy life. However, when saliva secretion mechanisms have some problem, disease such as xerostomia, sjogrens syndrome can occur. Until now, precise pathologic mechanism of these disease is not understood. It will be very helpful for understanding about the pathologic mechanisms of these diseases, if accompanied by a clear understanding of the molecular mechanisms of saliva secretion.

Therefore, our paper tries to focus on summarizing and explaining molecular mechanisms of savlia secretion by organization of the vastly scattered study results, hypotheses and theories. In addition, we propose the direction of future research on molecular mechanisms of saliva secretion.