Computed Tomography Evaluation of Retropalatal Airway and Velopharyngeal Dimensions after Clockwise Rotation of Maxillomandibular Complex in Skeletal Class 3 Malocclusion Patients : 제 3골격적 부정교합 환자에서 상하악복합체의 시계방향회전 수술 후 후구개 부위의 기도와 구개인두 부위의 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

상악과 하악을 동시에 전방으로 이동하는 것은 수면무호흡증후군의 효과적인 치료방법 중 하나이다. 턱교정외과의 발달로 상하악을 전후, 상하, 좌우 등 모든 방향으로 이동이 가능케 되었으나, 상악을 후상방이나 후방부위를 상방으로 이동하였을 때에 기도변화에 대한 논문은 많지 않다. 경미한 중안모의 돌출과 교합각이 낮은 환자에게 시행되는 이 술식이 기도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지는 확실치 않다. 제3 골격적 부정교합 환자에서의 악교정 수술 시 상하악복합체의 시계방향회전 후 후구개 부위의 기도와 구개인두 부위의 변화를 관찰 하였다.

제 3 골격적 부정교합으로 서울대학교치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 악교정 수술을 시행 받은 환자로 상악이 후상방이나 후방부위를 상방으로 이동된 60명의 환자 (남성: 26명, 여성: 34명) 를 대상으로 하였다. 이 60명의 환자는 두 그룹으로 나뉘었으며 첫번째 그룹 (남성: 12명, 여성: 18명

평균 후방 이동량: 1.83mm, 범위: 1-3mm) 환자이다. 수술 1달전 촬영된 3-D CT와 수술 6개월 후 촬영된 3-D CT를 비교하여 상기도 중 후구개 기도의 부피와 횡단면의 최저 면적을 측정하였다. 또한 구개인두 부위의 변화를 연구하기 위하여 연구개 길이와 각도 및 인두벽의 깊이를 측정하였다.

그룹 1에서 후구개 기도의 부피와 횡단면의 최저 면적이 늘어났으며 이는 통계학적 유의성이 있었다 (p<0.05). 그룹2에서 후구개 기도의 부피, 횡단면의 최저 면적과 이 면적의 좌우와 앞뒤 길이가 줄어들었으며 이는 통계학적으로 의미가 있었다. 그룹 1과2에서 연구개의 길이는 늘어났으며 그룹 1에서 인두벽의 깊이는 늘어났고 통계학적으로 의미가 있었다.

코골이나 수면관련 호흡장애가 있는 환자들에서 상하악복합체를 시계방향으로 회전하며 상악을 후방이나 후상방으로 이동시에 상기도 부위가 좁아지고 연구개의 길이를 증가시켜 수면관련 호흡장애의 증상을 악화시킬 수 있으므로 술 전에 수면관련질환에 관한 검사 및 진단이 필요하며 충분한 검토와 설명이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

With recently published successful cases of treating obstructive sleep apnea syndrome with maxillomandibular advancement, there have been increased interests in the changes of airway after orthognathic surgery. There are numerous studies on the changes of airway after advancing or setback mandible, but there are not many studies on the changes of airway after clockwise rotation of maxillomandibular complex. In order to find a relationship between the airway and the movement of maxilla, we have analyzed and compared pre-operative and post-operative 3-dimensional facial computed tomography (3-D CT) data to evaluate the changes in retropalatal airway and velopharyngeal dimensions after the clockwise rotation of maxillomandibular complex in skeletal class 3 malocclusion patients.

The subjects consist of sixty (26M/34F) skeletal classes 3 malocclusion patients whose maxilla underwent posterior impaction or posterior impaction and setback during bimaxillary surgery at Seoul National University Dental Hospital, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. Their mean age was twenty-three years old with a range from eighteen to thirty-two years old. The subjects were divided into two groups. Thirty patients (12M/18F) whose maxilla underwent the posterior impaction (mean: 2.63mm range: 2-3.5mm) at #16 and #26 mesiobuccal cusps were assigned as group 1. The rest (14M/16F) whose maxilla underwent posterior impaction (mean 2.75mm range: 2-4mm) and setback (mean: 1.83mm range: 1-3mm) at #11 and 12 incisal edges were assigned as group 2. Pre-operative 3-D CT data (one month before surgery) and post-operative 3-D CT data (at least 6 months after surgery) were compared to measure the changes in the retropalatal airway volume, minimum cross-sectional area, and lateral and antero-posterior dimensions of the minimum cross-sectional area. Moreover, in order to determine the changes in the velopharyngeal dimensions, the changes in soft palate angle, soft palate length, and pharyngeal depth were measured.

The retropalatal airway volume and minimum cross-sectional area increased with a statistical significance (P < 0.05) in group 1. The retropalatal airway volume, minimum cross-sectional area, and lateral and antero-posterior dimensions of the minimum cross-sectional area decreased with a statistical significance in group 2. In both group 1 and 2, the soft palate length increased with a statistical significance. The pharyngeal depth increased in group 1with a statistical significance.

This study investigated the effects of the clockwise rotation of maxillomandibular complex on the retropalatal airway and velopharyngeal dimensions in skeletal class 3 malocclusion patients. The directions of the movements of maxilla determined the changes in the retropalatal airway and velopharyngeal dimensions.

When the maxillomandibular complex was rotated clockwise with the posterior impaction only, the retropalatal airway dimensions increased. On the other hand, when the maxillomandibular complex was rotated with the posterior impaction and setback, the retropalatal airway dimensions decreased. Moreover, the lengths of the soft palate increased when the complex was rotated clockwise irrespective of the movements of maxilla. Therefore, prior to performing the clockwise rotation of the maxillomandibular complex with the setback of maxilla, investigating and diagnosing sleep-related breathing disorders such as snoring or obstructive sleep apnea should be performed the setback of the maxilla can worsen the sleep-related breathing disorders by reducing the retropalatal airway dimensions and lengthening the soft palate.