The relation between Frankfort plane, gnathologic plane and occlusal plane for application of articulator : Frankfort plane과 gnathologic plane의 교합 평면과의 관계 및 교합기 적용에 관한 연구

목적

보철치료 시, 환자의 악간 관계와 교합을 교합기에 재현하는 것은 필수적이다. 상, 하악의 정적, 동적 관계를 기록, 교합기에 옮기기 위해 인체의 두개 안면 영역에서 설정된 여러 평면 중의 하나를 기준면으로 사용하게 되는데, 그 중 대표적인 것이 Frankfort 평면과 gnathologic 평면이다. 이 기준면에 대해 구강 내 치아들의 절단연과 교합면이 형성한 교합 평면(occlusal plane)을 교합기에 옮김으로써 환자의 두개에 대한 상악과 하악의 위치가 설정되어 교합기 상에서의 환자 치아 모형의 움직임이 실제 환자의 하악 운동을 나타낸다.

치의학의 영역에서 보철학과 교정학을 중심으로 여러 기준선, 기준면이 임상과 연구에 응용되고 있다. 특히 보철학에서는 악구강 기능의 진단과 보철물 제작에 두개안면부와 치아와의 위치관계의 파악이 교합 평면의 결정과 모형의 교합기 장착의 기준 또는 악운동측정을 위한 기준으로서 중요하다.

이 연구에서는 정상교합에서 세 가지 평면(Frankfort plane, Occlusal plane, Gnathologic plane)의 관계를 두부계측방사선사진을 활용하여 측정하고, Frankfort plane, 또는 gnathologic plane을 기준으로 사용하는 교합기 간 동일한 occlusal plane을 적용, 유사한 보철 수복물을 제작할 수 있는 방법을 탐색하였다.

방법

2003년부터 2007년에 걸쳐 20~39세 남성 59명, 여성 50명의 측방두부 규격방사선 사진을 연구하였다. 이들은 서울대학교 치의학대학원 재학생이었으며 교정과 전문의에 의해 정상교합자로 분류되었다. 계측을 위해 측방계측 방사선사진만을 사용해 피험자들의 트레이싱을 완성했다. Gnathologic plane의 재현을 위해 측방두부규격 방사선 트레이싱 상에서 상악 우측 중절치에서 43 mm 상방의 점은. 또한 외이공 및 ear-rod가 위치하는 부위는 양쪽 ear-rod 중심의 중점을 이용해 표시하였고, 두 점을 이은 평면을 gnathologic plane으로 정하였다. 이 평면과 Frankfort plane, occlusal plane 사이 각의 측정과 분석에는 V-ceph 5.5 (CyberMed, INC., Seoul, Korea) software를 이용했다.

결론

Frankfort 평면과 gnathologic 평면 중 하나를 기준면으로 사용하는 교합기에 모형을 부착하여 수복진료를 할 때, 두 기준면 사이의 측정각을 사용하여 환자의 두개와 교합 평면이 동일한 관계에 있도록 하고, 유사한 형태의 기능적 수복물을 제작할 수 있다. 또한, 남성과 여성의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않으므로, 두 기준면 사이의 각은 성별의 차이 없이 전체 평균을 적용할 수 있다.

Introduction

Clinically articulators represent patients occlusion for prosthodontic restoration, and for this purpose, records of reference planes are used to transfer information of static and functional jaw relationships to articulators. Frankfort horizontal plane and gnathologic plane are mainly used to set occlusal plane which is composed of information of heights of incisors and molars from theses reference planes. Since occlusal plane in articulators sets the position of maxillary and mandibular casts, two casts mounted on articulator can represent position of two jaws in patients skull and copy the real jaw movement.

In this study, relationship between these three reference planes(Frankfort plane, Gnathologic plane, Occlusal plane) was measured using lateral cephalogram of normal occlusions. And we discussed the method for application of the same occlusal plane in two articulators, using Frankfort plane or gnathologic plane for reference plane, which can lead fabrication of similar prosthesis.

Material and Method

62 males and 50 females were studied and their lateral cephalographs were used for our study. Subjects were dental students of Seoul National University from 2003 to 2007, and only students with normal occlusion were included after oral examination by residents in orthodontics. Radiographs of 3 males who had been examined twice in this period were excluded.

For radiographic analysis, lateral cephalogram was traced with lateral cephalography of 109 subjects. Analysis of angle between reference planes were achieved by V-ceph 5.5 (CyberMed, INC., Seoul, Korea) software, and IBM SPSS Statistics 23(SPSS INC., Chicago, USA) was used for statistical analysis between results of male and female.

Conclusion

When prosthetically restoring with casts mounted on an articulator using Frankfort plane or gnathologic plane, the relationship between skull occlusal plane of patient can be the same in two articulator with using the angle between two reference planes. Also, there is no significant difference in men and women, the total average value can be applied in the same way.