Association of salivary nitric oxide metabolites with dry mouth and hyposalivation among Korean adults : 한국 성인에서 구강건조증과 타액분비저하에 대한 타액 산화질소 대사산물의 연관성

Keywords nitric oxidedry mouthhyposalivationadultepidemiology산화질소구강건조증침분비저하성인역학

연구목적

구강건조증과 침분비저하는 노인에서 흔한 질환이다. 이 질환들은 삶의 질, 영양 상태, 구강 보철물에 대한 적응력, 치아우식증에 대한 민감도, 치열 상실 등에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러나 구강건조증과 침분비저하 사이의 상관관계는 아직 명확하지 않다. 산화질소는 신경신호전달, 숙주방어 등 다양한 생리적 기능을 가지고 구강건조증과 침분비저하의 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러므로 본 저자는 다음 세가지 가설을 제기하였다. 첫째, 침분비저하와 구강건조증은 관련이 있다. 둘째, 타액 산화질소는 구강건조증과 관련이 있다. 셋째, 타액 산화질소는 침분비저하와 관련이 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 이상의 세가지 가설을 한국 성인에서 평가하는 것이다.

연구대상 및 방법

본 연구의 대상자는 순창 장수 코호트 연구에 참여한 293명 중에 선정 되었다. 구강건조증은 하나의 설문과 시각 아날로그 척도로 평가되었다.

침분비저하는 비자극성 타액 분비율 0.1ml/분 이하로 정의되었다. 타액 산화질소 대사산물 (total, nitrite [NO2-], nitrate [NO3-])은 Griess 반응을 통해 측정되었다. 연령, 성별, 경제 수준, 운동, 흡연, 음주, 비만, 당뇨, 식이습관은 혼란변수로 고려되었다. 연관성 분석을 위해 다변수 로지스틱 회귀 분석이 사용되었다. 연령별, 성별, 경제 수준별, 운동 상태별, 흡연 상태별, 음주 상태별, 비만 상태별, 당뇨 상태별, 신 음식 선호도별, 짠 음식 선호도별 층화분석을 시행하였다.

구강건조증과 침분비저하는 통계적으로 유의하게 연관 있지 않았다 (p=0.473). 고농도의 nitrate는 저농도일 때와 비교하여 낮은 구강건조증 유병률과 연관이 있었다(adjusted OR= 0.51, 95% CI: 0.27-0.97). 층화분석을 시행한 결과, 이 연관성은 남자(OR= 0.27), 비만이 없는 사람 (OR= 0.40), 당뇨가 없는 사람 (OR= 0.40), 음주자 (OR= 0.20)에서 더 강하게 나타났다. 고농도의 nitrate는 저농도일 때와 비교하여 높은 침분비저하 유병률과 연관이 있었다(adjusted OR= 2.05, 95% CI: 1.05-4.00). 층화 분석을 시행한 결과, 이 연관성은 70세 이하 성인(OR=3.00), 운동 안 하는 사람(OR=2.48), 비만인 사람(OR=4.17)에서 더 강하게 나타났다.

결론

본 연구는 구강건조증과 침분비저하는 연관성이 없음을 보여 주었다. 또한 고농도의 산화질소 대사산물은 한국인 성인에서 낮은 구강건조증 유병률 및 높은 침분비저하 유병률과 연관성이 있었다. 이 연관성들의 인과관계와 기전을 규명하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Objective:

Dry mouth (DM) and hyposalivation are common problems among older adults. They can affect quality of life, nutritional status, the tolerance for dental prostheses, the susceptibility to dental caries and the loss of dentition. However, the relationship between hyposalivation and DM remains still controversial. Nitric oxide (NO) participates in a vast number of physiological functions including nerve transmission, host defense and could affect the pathogenesis of DM and hyposalivation. Therefore, we proposed three hypothese firstly, hyposalivation is associated with DM, secondly, salivary NO is associated with DM and finally, salivary NO is associated with hyposalivation. The aim of this study was to evaluate these three hypothese among Korean adults.

Materials and Methods:

The study sample consisted of 293 participants from Sunchang Longevity Cohort. DM was assessed by single question and Visual Analog Scale (VAS). Hyposalivation was determined by resting salivary flow rate < 0.1 ml/min. Salivary NO metabolites (total, nitrite [NO2-], nitrate [NO3-]) were measured via the Griess reaction. Age, sex, economic level, exercise, smoking, drinking, obesity, diabetes and food habits were considered as confounders. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was applied to estimate the association. Stratified analysis by age, sex, economic level, exercise, smoking, drinking, obesity, diabetes, sour and salty food was also applied.

Results:

The association between DM and hyposalivation was not significant (p=0.473). High level of nitrate compared to low level of nitrate was associated with low prevalence of DM (adjusted OR= 0.51, 95% CI: 0.27-0.97). The link was highlighted on males (OR= 0.27), non-obese people (OR= 0.40), non-diabetic people (OR=0.40) and drinkers (OR=0.20). High level of nitrate compared to low level of nitrate was associated with high prevalence of hyposalivation (adjusted OR= 2.05, 95% CI: 1.05-4.00). The link was highlighted on elders under 70 years (OR=3.00), non-exercisers (OR=2.48) and obese people (OR=4.17).

Conclusions:

Our data showed that there was no significant association between dry mouth and hyposalivation. High level of nitric oxide metabolite is independently associated with low prevalence of dry mouth discomfort and high prevalence of hyposalivation among Korean adults. Further studies will be needed to clarify the causality and mechanism of this link.