Part I. Studies on the shape-dependent catalytic activities of Pd nanoparticles, Part II.II. Studies on the transition metals immobilized on multi-wall carbon nanotubes : Part I. 팔라듐 나노파티클의 모양에 따른 촉매 활성에 관한 연구, Part II. 탄소 나노튜브의 작용기와 전이금속 도입에 관한 연구

Keywords multi-wall carbon nanotubefunctionalizationimmobilization of transition metalnitro reductionrecycle

I. 팔라듐 나노파티클의 모양에 따른 촉매 활성에 관한 연구

알카인에서 알켄으로 선택적인 수소화 반응을 위한 촉매에 관해 많이 연구되어왔지만 주로 반응에 적용할 수 있는 물질의 범위가 좁고 반응성을 감소시키는 방법이었다. 그러나 우리는 쉽게 합성할 수 있는 큐브모양의 팔라듐을 이용하여 수소화 반응을 진행하였을 때 모양의 [100] 면에 의해 삼중결합에서 이중결합으로 빠르게, 이중결합에서 단일결합으로 느리게 환원반응이 진행되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 [100], [110], [111] 면으로 구성된 팔라듐 차콜을 촉매로 이용하였을 때보다 더 나은 이중결합 선택성을 나타내는 것 또한 확인하였다. 따라서 팔라듐 나노파티클 모양에 따라 촉매로써 다른 반응성을 나타내는 것을 알 수 있었다.

II. 탄소 나노 튜브의 작용기 도입과 응용에 관한 연구

탄소나노 튜브는 열적, 물리적, 화학적 안정성과 높은 전기전도도와 같은 특징 때문에 다양한 분야에 사용될 수 있다. 특히 촉매의 지지체로서 이용하기 위한 다양한 연구가 진행되어왔다. 우리는 탄소나노튜브에 다양한 작용기를 도입하기 위해 나이트린 화학을 이용하였다. 또한 도입한 카르복실산 작용기에 아마이드 본드를 형성함으로 산소나 질소와 같이 비공유전자쌍을 제공할 수 있는 원자를 도입하였다. 이러한 작용기 도입은 적외선 분광법등을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 금속의 환원력에 따라 다른 환원제를 이용하여 팔라듐에는 하이드라진을, 백금에는 수소가스를 통해 환원하여 탄소나노튜브 유도체에 금속을 고정화 하였다.

완성된 백금-탄소나노튜브를 이용하여 나이트로 환원반응을 진행한 결과 높은 반응성뿐만 아니라 재사용이 가능한 촉매계를 확인할 수 있었다.

Part I describes the study on the selective hydrogenation of alkynes into alkenes over palladium nanocatalysts with different shapes. Palladium nanocubes were simply prepared in an aqueous solution by reducing Na2PdCl4 with L-ascorbic acid in the presence of bromide ions as a capping agent to promote the formation of [100] facets. To compare palladium nanocubes with palladium on activated carbon, they exhibited the different chatacteristics in semi-hydrogenation. Palladium nanocubes having [100] facets represented substantially enhanced selectivity toward alkenes rather than the commercially available palladium on activated carbon enclosing [111], [110] and [100] facets did.

Key words: palladium nanoparticle, Pd nanocube, selective hydrogenation

Part II. Studies on the transition metals immobilized on multi-wall carbon nanotubes

Functionalization of multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWNT) has been investigated in various fields. Among them, we selected nitrene chemistry as functionalization method to preserve peculiarities of MWNT. By using nitrene chemistry, we introduced various linkers such as amines, diamines, hydroxyl amines, and pyridine moieties on MWNTs, and then we tried to anchor transition metals on the linker-MWNT with reducing agents. After immobilization of transition metal, the metal with linker-MWNT played a role as a catalyst for nitro reduction. After the reaction, the used catalysts could be regained by centrifugation, dried and they were reused for 10 times.

Key words: multi-wall carbon nanotube, functionalization, immobilization of transition metal, nitro reduction, recycle