Bioinformatics research using next generation sequencing data to compare genomic features between populations and a review of future genetic resources : 집단 간의 유전체 비교를 위한 차세대 시퀀싱 데이터를 이용한 생물정보학적 연구 및 미래 유전자원에 대한 리뷰

Abstract

유전체는 생물체에서 설계도와 같으며, 따라서 유전체 연구를 통하여 생명현상을 설명하기 위한 많은 연구들이 시도되어 왔다. 최근 차세대 염기서열 기술의 발달과 염기서열 해독 가격의 인하로 인하여 집단수준에서의 전장 유전체 비교 연구가 개인 연구실에서도 가능한 수준에 이르렀다. 개체 별로 수집된 변이정보로부터 각각의 집단의 유전적 특징이 설명되고 비교 될 수 있고, 나아가 집단 사이의 표현형적인 차이 또한 DNA 서열 수준에서 설명 될 수 있다. 다양한 특징들을 가지는 가축들은 오랜 시간 동안 가축화되어 오면서, 그 자취들이 유전체 서열 안에 남아 있게 되었다. 따라서 이러한 가축 동물들은 많은 연구자들로부터 좋은 연구 모델동물로서 여겨져 왔다.

챕터 1에서는 DNA 서열 해독 역사와 차세대 염기서열 기술에 대하여 간단하게 요약하여 기술하였다. 또한 양성 선택 유전자 지역 발굴 방법과 같이 이 연구에서 사용된 집단간 유전체 비교 분석 기법들에 대하여서도 간략히 요약하였다.

챕터 2에서는 한국 재래 염소 15마리, 교잡종 염소 11마리 각각 개체에 해당하는 차세대 염기서열 해독방법(Illumina)을 이용한 전장 유전체 서열 데이터를 이용하여 두 개의 염소집단에 대해 유전체를 비교하고 집단간 뚜렷이 구분되는 유전적 특징 등을 파악하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 염소는 소목 소과의 포유류로서 소와는 가장 가까운 가축이므로, 챕터3에서 다루게 될 아프리카 소 프로젝트에 대한 선행 연구 모델로서 선택하여 연구를 진행하였다.

개체 별로 유전자형을 조사하기 위하여 GATK를 이용한 SNP 분석을 실시하였고, 이 데이터를 바탕으로 연구를 진행하였다. 두 집단에서 확인된 유전 변이들로부터 재래염소 집단에서 유전적 다양성이 확연하게 감소 되어있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 두 집단이 유전적으로 분명하게 구분되지만, 공통조상으로부터 물려받은 대립형질들이 여전히 양쪽 집단에서 우점 되어 있는 것을 STRUCTURE 분석을 통하여 확인 하였다. 이 결과들은 기존에 알려진 두 집단에 대한 사전정보를 뒷받침 해주는 결과이다.

양성 선택 받은 유전자 지역을 탐지하는 방법 중 하나인 XP-EHH 통계치를 통하여 6개의 후보 유전자(예상되는 유전자 포함)에서 강한 양성 선택 신호가 발견되었다. 또한 GO term 분석을 수행하였으며, 이 연구에서는 DAVID tool이 GO term 분석을 위하여 이용되었다. 변이가 많이 밀집되어 있는 염색체 구간에 존재하는 유전자들로 GO term 분석을 수행하였을 때, 후각과 신경에 관련된 유전자들이 상대적으로 변이를 획득할 기회를 가지는 것으로 보였으나, 실제로 Non-synonymous SNP을 가지는 유전자들로 GO-term 분석을 실시하였을 때는 후각 및 면역 관련 유전자에서 한국 재래 염소와 교잡종 염소 집단 사이의 차이를 보이는 것으로 확인 되었다.

챕터 3에서는 미래 유전자원으로서의 아프리카 재래 소에 대하여 요약 및 기술하였다. 아프리카 재래 소들은 다양하고 혹독한 기후 조건하에 적응 되어 온 결과로 매우 다양한 특징들을 보여준다. 아프리카 재래 소들의 표현형 적인 특징 혹은 유전적인 특징들을 조사하였고, 미래 유전자원으로서의 아프리카 소 연구의 필요성에 관하여 서술하였다. 또한 기존에 행해졌던 아프리카 재래 소 연구에 대하여 간략히 소개하였으며 앞으로 예상되는 아프리카 소 연구에 대하여도 간략히 기술하였다.

Genome is a blueprint of organism, so there have been a lot of studies trying to describe phenomenon of life through genome analyses. Given recent development of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) and reduction of sequencing cost, analyses of whole genome sequencing data between populations became financially possible in individual labs. From gathered genomic variations of individuals, genomic features of each population can be described and compared, and moreover, phenotypic differences between populations can be explained in a view of DNA sequences. Livestock of which characteristics are various have been domesticated for a long time, and signatures of domestication remains on their genome sequences. Thus, those animals have been considered to be good research models and researched by many researchers.

In Chapter 1, I simply summarized and reviewed history of DNA sequencing and NGS technologies. Also, methods for comparative analyses between populations especially which are used in this study such as methods to define positive selection regions were briefly reviewed.

In Chapter 2, I analyzed two of goat populations to compare their genomic contents and understand distinct genetic features of patterns of selection in the populations using NGS whole genome sequence data (Illumina flatform) from 15 Korean native goats and 11 crossbred goats. Because goats are the closest animal to cattle, I researched as preceding analyses for the research of African cattle project which I will cover on Chapter 3.

I used GATK software to perform variant calling, and the called SNPs data was used in this study. From the identified variants in two goat populations, I discovered that Korean native goats evidently have lower nucleotide diversity than crossbred goats. Also, I revealed that ancestry of their common ancestor still hold a large majority in both of populations using STRUCTURE although they were clearly distinguished. The results of genetic structure of goat populations also supported the information of population which was already known.

Through analysis using XP-EHH statistics, which is one of the methods to define positive selection regions, 6 candidate genes including predicted genes which show signatures of strong positive selection were identified.

I also performed gene ontology term analysis, and DAVID tool was used in this study. GO term analyses with genes in highly variable regions showed the potential chances of gaining variations in genes involved with olfactory and neurological systems, but in practice, GO term analyses with non-synonymous SNP revealed that genes involved with olfactory and immune systems show differences between Korean native goat and crossbred goat populations.

In Chapter 3, I reviewed African indigenous cattle as future genetic resources. African indigenous cattle show varieties of characteristics with the result that they have been adapted to various and harsh environmental conditions. I investigated phenotypic and genetic features of African indigenous cattle and described the necessities of research on African indigenous cattle as future genetics resources. I also investigated previous researches on African indigenous cattle and briefly describe expected goals of researches on African cattle in the future.