현대 분자 생물학에서의 이론에 관하여

Abstract

지난 백 년 동안 과학철학자들이 제시한 과학이론에 대한 관점은 크게 두 가지를 꼽을 수 있다. 하나는 구문론적 관점(the syntactic view)이고, 다른 하나는 의미론적 관점(the semantic view)이다. 논리경험주의자들에 의해 제시된 구문론적 관점에서 과학이론은 보편적인 공리들의 체계이다. 이와 달리, 수피즈(P. Suppes)와 반프라센(Bas van Fraassen)과 같은 의미론적 관점 옹호자들은 과학이론을 모형(model)들의 집합으로 보았다. 그런데 컬프(S. Culp)와 키처(P. Kitcher)는 이들 두 관점 모두 현대 분자 생물학(contemporary molecular biology) 분야의 이론 구조와 변동을 이해하는 데 한계가 있다고 비판한 바 있다.(Culp and Kitcher 1989) 그들에 따르면, 두 관점에서 각각 이론을 재구성하는 방식은 실제 생물학자들이 이론화하는 과정과 크게 관련이 없다. 또한, 구문론적 관점과 의미론적 관점 모두 진화론이나 일부 고전 유전법칙과 같이 이론적으로 중요하다고 볼 만한 소수의 원리나 법칙에 국한되어 분석한 나머지, 실험실에서 실제로 사용되는 각종 실험 장치나 측정 도구들의 작동 원리나 다양한 이론적 가정들의 중요성을 간과했던 문제점이 있다.

이 논문에서 나는 과학이론에 대한 기존의 두 관점을 비판한 컬프와 키처의 입장을 출발점으로 하여 현대 분자 생물학 분야의 이론에 대해서 살펴보고자 한다. 구문론적 관점과 달리, 다양한 생물학적 현상을 분자 수준에서 설명하고자 하는 이 분야의 과학자들은 고도로 추상적인 몇몇 원리들을 공리화하여 이 공리들로부터 연역적으로 이론을 도출하지 않는다. 또한 의미론자들이 집합론이나 상태 공간과 같은 수학적인 방법으로 재구성된 모형들의 집합으로 과학이론을 보았던 것과 달리, 이 분야의 표준적인 교과서에 등장하는 대부분의 모형들은 수학적이지도 않다. 이런 점에서 컬프와 키처의 비판은 어느 정도 수긍할 만한 부분이 있다.

하지만, 구문론적 관점에 비해 의미론적 관점은 여전히 현대 분자 생물학의 이론에 대해 고찰할 때 선호할 만한 몇 가지 이유가 있다. 이 분야의 과학자들은 보통 생물체 내부의 수많은 존재자들의 구조를 밝히고 그것들의 고유한 기능과 상호작용에 대해서 연구한다. 이 때 다양한 실험 도구나 측정 장치가 사용된다. 그런데 집합론을 통해 의미론적 관점을 체계화시킨 수피즈(P. Suppes)는 실험 장치, 측정, 그리고 몇몇 중요한 실험 가정들을 이미 과학이론의 범주에 포함시켜서 철학적으로 분석한 바 있다. 그렇기 때문에 컬프와 키처의 생각처럼 의미론적 관점에서 과학의 실행적 측면이 완전히 무시되었다고 말할 수는 없다.

또한, 구문론적 관점과 대조적으로 의미론적 관점에서 과학이론이 모형이라는 유형의 집합으로 간주되었다는 점은 현대 분자 생물학에서 산출되는 이론적 성과들의 유형과도 꽤 밀접한 관련이 있는 것처럼 보인다. 생물체의 분자 수준의 구조와 기능에 대한 많은 연구 성과들은 일반적으로 비수학적인 도식이나 다이어그램, 그리고 물리적 모형과 같은 유형으로 제시되고 있기 때문이다. 1980년대부터 비수학적인 모형 개념을 제시해온 과학철학자 기어리(R. Giere)는 컬프와 키처의 문제 제기에 대해 의미론적 관점을 옹호할 수 있는 가능성을 제공한다. 그는 모형 기반 과학이론(model-based scientific theories)을 체계화 시킴으로써 과학의 실행적인 측면을 위계적인 모형들 사이의 관계로 분석한 수피즈의 입장을 계승하였다. 그의 위계적인 모형 체계는 실험과 측정을 통해서 세계의 특정 체계를 표상하는 모형이 어떻게 구성되는지 잘 보여준다.

나는 과학이론에 대한 기어리의 기본적인 입장을 살펴본 후, 그의 생각을 토대로 현대 분자 생물학에서의 이론에 관한 다음의 세 가지 물음에 답하고자 한다: 현대 분자 생물학 분야의 과학자들은 어떻게 과학이론을 구성하는가? 과학이론이 구성되는 과정에서 잠정적인 가설과 모형이 어떤 방식으로 시험되는가? 이 분야의 과학자들이 연구문제를 해결하고 세계 속의 현상을 설명하는 각각의 상황 속에서 어떤 이론들이 사용되고 그 이론들은 어떤 역할을 수행하는가?

이 논의를 위해 나는 1989년 RNA가 효소적인 기능을 수행한다는 사실과 셀프 스플라이싱 메커니즘을 발견한 공로로 노벨 화학상을 수상한 체크(T. Cech)의 연구를 집중적으로 분석할 예정이다. 그의 연구 사례 분석을 통해, 현대 분자 생물학의 연구진들은 생물체 내부에서 특정 현상을 유발하는 메커니즘이 존재한다는 방법론적 전제를 바탕으로 자료로부터 그 메커니즘에 대한 모형을 구성한다는 점을 파악할 수 있다.

이 연구를 통해, 현대 분자 생물학 분야의 이론들의 본성이 무엇이며 획기적인 생물학적 발견이 어떻게 가능하였는지에 대한 어느 정도의 이해가 가능해질 것으로 기대한다. 그리고 최근 과학철학 내부에서 활발하게 논쟁 중인 메커니스틱 설명을 기어리의 수정된 의미론적 관점과 연결시킬 여지를 제공해 준 점에서 이 연구의 의의가 있다.

The two different perspectives of scientific theories have led in philosophy of science since the twentieth century: the syntactic view and the semantic view. In the syntactic view suggested by logical empiricists, scientific theories are universal axioms and logical consequences of them. On the other hand, the latter, advocated by Patrick Suppes and Bas van Fraassen, proposes that scientific theories are non-linguistic models rather than propositions. In 1989, Sylvia Culp and Philip Kitcher criticized both the views by introducing their arguments that these views were not able to sufficiently illuminate theory structure and theory change in the contemporary molecular biology. They pointed out several defects within both the views. They maintained that many researchers in the field theorize about molecular phenomena neither by making axiomatic sentences nor by reconstructing set-theoretical or state-space models at all. In addition, Culp and Kitcher argued that both the views seemed to overlook the significance of scientific practice in which many researchers measure experimental values or employ plenty of diverse technologies. My thesis begins with reviewing Culp and Kitcher's critical appraisals of both the views, and then discuss theories in contemporary molecular biology.

While reviewing, some validity can be found in Culp and Kitcher's criticism of both the views. For example, as they pointed out, many molecular biologists and biochemists never axiomatize highly abstract principles nor reconstruct mathematical models. In particular, most of the models in contemporary molecular biology are not mathematical, but pictorial or schematic. Therefore, theorizing methods of both the views are remote from practical activities in contemporary molecular biology.

However, there is still an argument to be made for regarding the semantic view rather than the syntactic view as an acceptable stance, when it comes to the context of philosophically reviewing scientific theories. This is clearly seen when considering theories of biological researches, focusing on molecular structures of organisms and their functions. In general, molecular biologists and biochemists study biological structures and the functions of particular organisms at their molecular level. Diverse experimental instruments and devices are employed in each of these procedures. Contrary to Culp and Kitcher's critiques, Suppes has already analyzed theories of measurement and experimental design on the basis of set theory. Therefore, Culp and Kitcher's scrutiny was inaccurate in asserting that practical aspects are entirely neglected in the semantic view. In addition, countless outcomes of researches in this field are generally demonstrated by non-mathematical types such as diagrams, diverse schema, and physical models to name a few. These representations can be all considered to be models, according to the approach of the semantic view.

Ronald Giere, who has proposed non-mathematical concept of models since the 1980s, has worked supporting the semantic view. Giere followed Suppes's approach in which theories of measurements and experiments could be analyzed in hierarchical models system. In his work, he even explored the use of model-based scientific theories. His hierarchical models system shows clearly how a representational model is constructed through measurements and experiments. My thesis focuses on Giere's basic ideas about scientific theories. Followed by this overview, theories in contemporary molecular biology will be discussed on the basis of his ideas.

From chapter three to five, three questions are answered. The first one is addressing how researchers theorize about biological structures and functions of organisms. The second question examines how hypotheses or provisional models are tested in theorizing procedures. In order to answer the first two questions, I will scrutinize actual research carried out by Cech, a biochemist who was awarded the 1989 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for his two discoveries: the RNA's enzymatic function and the self-splicing mechanism. Through this case study, I can grasp two facts that many molecular biologists and biochemists presuppose that a mechanism leads to occur regular and robust phenomena, and that a model which represents the mechanism is driven from empirical data not highly lawful principles. Finally, the third question is asking what kinds of theories are made, taken and used in actual laboratory.

This thesis is attempting to provide a better understanding of the nature of theories in contemporary molecular biology and how innovative biological discoveries can be exposed. Also, it is expected to provide us with a clue for resolving the debate over mechanistic explanation.