ASA 등급과 폐사율의 관계에 대한 베이지안 분석

Abstract

이 논문에서는 서울대학교 수의과대학교병원에서 수술받은 개 환자의 ASA 등급별 폐사율을 추정하기 위해 베이즈 모형을 이용하였고, 이를 AVA에서 제시한 폐사율 수치와 비교하였다. 또한 베이즈로짓모형과 베이지안모형평균법(Bayesain Model Averaging)을 활용하여 ASA등급 외에 폐사율에 영향을 주는 변수를 추정하였다.

ASA 등급별 폐사율 추정을 할 때 무정보적 사전분포를 주기 위해 Jeffreys prior 를 사용하였다. 베이즈로짓모형에서는 각 계수에 적절한 사전분포를 주어 사후분포를 계산하였고, 그 표본을 추출하는데 마코프 연쇄 몬테칼로 (MCMC : Markov Chain Monte Carlo) 알고리즘을 활용하였다. 베이지안모형평균법 에서는 가능한 모든 모형에 무정보적 사전분포로 균일분포를 주어 계산하였다.

In this paper, we estimate mortality rates of dogs, which went through surgeries at Seoul national University Hospital of Veterinary, using Bayesian method. Then we compare the estimated rates with those by AVA by ASA grade. We also estimate the other parameters that affect mortality rates using Bayeslogit model and Bayesian Model Averaging.

When estimating the mortality rates by each grade, the Jeffreys prior for uninformative prior distribution of parameter is used. In the analysis of Bayeslogit model, we assume a proper prior distribution to parameters and get the posterior distribution by Bayes theorem. Then we draw samples from the posterior distribution by MCMC algorithm in Winbugs. In Bayesian Model Averaging, we assume uniform distribution on all possible models for uninfor- mative prior distribution.