Moored profiler에 의해 2010년 여름 울릉분지 중앙에서 관측된 엽록소 농도 변화와 물리적 요인간의 관계 : Relationship between the variation of chlorophyll concentration and physical factors observed with a moored profiler in the central Ulleung Basin of the East Sea in summer 2010

Abstract

2010년 여름 동해 울릉분지 중앙에서 엽록소 농도의 변화와 이에 영향을 주는 물리적 요인들간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 moored profiler를 이용하여 수심 25m부터 300m에서 획득한 수온, 염분, 용존산소, 엽록소 농도와 음파식 유속계를 이용하여 관측된 상층해류를 분석하였다.

관측된 엽록소 농도의 평균적인 수직구조는 32m 에서 아표층 엽록소 최대층이 나타났으며, 아표층 엽록소 최대층이 발달하는 깊이와 해당 수심에서 엽록소 농도는 시기별로 달랐다. 또한 profile의 방향에 따라서도 달랐다. 상행(하행)하는 profile 에서는 평균 아표층 엽록소 최대층이 얕은(깊은) 깊이에 나타났으며, 평균 엽록소 농도도 높았(낮았)다.

전 수심에 걸쳐 합한 엽록소와 수심평균한 엽록소값, 평균 아표층 엽록소 최대층이 나타나는 깊이에서 엽록소 농도의의 변화 경향은 잘 부합하였으며, 이 때 엽록소 농도의 변화와 범위는 시기별로 달랐다.

조사기간 전반부의 상층 순환은 대한해협으로 유입된 후 동해안을 따라 북상하는 동한난류가 36.5°N~37°N에서 이안 후 사행하면서 동향하였으며, 동한난류의 이안 위도는 남북방향의 변화를 보였다. 조사기간 후반부에는 대한해협을 통과한 대마난류가 동해안을 따라 북상하는 대신 울릉분지 중앙을 향해 북동향 하였다. 해류 주축의 변화에 따라 profiler 계류위치에서 관측된 해류와 등온선의 수심 변화가 수반되는데, 유속이 증가 (감소) 할 수록 등온선이 나타나는 수심이 얕아지는 시기에는 계류 지점이 강한 해류 주축의 남쪽 (북쪽)에 위치하면서 해류의 주축이 남(북)쪽으로 이동한 경우이다.

32m 깊이에서 평균값 이상의 높은 엽록소 농도가 관측된 시기는 계류 위치에서 등온선이 얕아지는 시기와 일치하며, 이는 해류 주축의 변화로 조사지점의 수온약층이 얕아지면서 영양염이 풍부한 물이 유광대까지 나타났기 때문인 것으로 사료된다. 그러나, 같은 원인에 의해 엽록소의 고농도가 관측되었다고 해도, 각 시기마다 조사지점에 영향을 주는 해류의 성질과 위치에 의해 엽록소의 농도와 물성구조간의 관계는 다르게 나타났다.

동해안에서 이안한 동한난류가 36.5°N~37°N에서 사행하며 동향하는 시기에는 10℃ 등온선이 나타나는 수심이 160m보다 얕을 때부터 고농도의 엽록소가 나타난 반면에 대마난류가 대한해협을 통과한 직후 36°N에서 북동쪽으로 흐른 시기에는 10℃ 등온선이 나타나는 수심이 50m보다 얕을 때부터 고농도의 엽록소가 나타났다. 이는 연안에서 기인한 수평방향 영양염의 유입이 조사지점에 영향을 주는 해류에 따라 달라지기 때문으로 해석 가능하지만 영양염 자료가 없는 관계로 확인은 할 수 없었다. 관측이 이루어진 기간 동안 32m 수심은 일부 기간을 제외하고는 혼합층 범위에 들지 않았으며, 따라서 수심 32m에서 나타난 엽록소의 고농도가 연안으로부터 유입된 엽록소에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받았다고 보기는 힘들다.

Relationship between variations in chlorophyll concentration and physical parameters in the central Ulleung Basin of the East Sea is investigated using CTD, dissolved oxygen, and chlorophyll fluorescence data obtained from 25 m to 300 m with a moored profiler (E-RAP) attached to a surface buoy between May 21 and September 2, 2010. Current data acquired between 8 m and 76 m depths by acoustic Doppler current profiler mounted on the buoy frame are also used for the analysis. Mean vertical structure of the observed chlorophyll concentration shows a layer of subsurface chlorophyll maximum (SCM) at 32m depth. Depth of the SCM layer and chlorophyll concentration at the SCM layer, however, vary with time ranging from 26m and 50m for the SCM depth and from 0.05㎍/l to 0.8㎍/l for the chlorophyll concentration. It is also noted that the characteristics of the SCM layer differ for climb profiles and dive profiles. Mean depth of the SCM layer is shallower (deeper) and mean chlorophyll concentration at the SCM layer is high (low) for the climb (dive) profiles that are acquired for relatively longer with an average of about 7 hours (shorter with an average of about 3 hours) time The differences in SCM properties during the dive and climb profiles may be either due to internal waves heaving or quenching effect or unidentified high-frequency variations, or due to their combined effects. Temporal variation of isopycnal depth with the observed sampling frequency does not seem to account for this short-term variation of the SCM properties. More detailed analysis of this short-term variation yet to be carried out. Temporal variation of depth-integrated chlorophyll concentration, depth-averaged chlorophyll concentration, and the chlorophyll concentration at 32 m (mean depth of SCM) are all well correlated.

According to satellite data sets, upper circulation during the first part of the observation period is characterized by the separation of the East Korean Warm Current (EKWC) from the coast at around 36.5N~37N, and meanders to the east. The separation latitude showed a meridional migration. During the latter half of the observation, the Tsushima Current (TC) flowed to the northeast towards the central Ulleung Basin rather than hugging the east coast of Korea to become the EKWC. Observed currents and water properties at the mooring location showed temporal variation in association with the currents path variability. When the mooring was placed south (north) or southeast (northwest) of the strong core of the EKWC or the TC, the observed currents strengthens (weakens) and the depth of isotherms shoals (deepens) as the strong core of the EKWC or TC migrates to the south (north). The periods of higher chlorophyll concentration at 32m as compared to than mean chlorophyll concentration at 32m correspond to the periods when isotherms shoaled at the mooring location associated with the movement of main axes of the EKWC or the TC. During these periods, the mooring was thought to be located in nutrient-rich water and in good light condition.

Although the timing of shoaling of isotherms and the occurrence of high chlorophyll concentration well matches, it is found that the linear relationship between chlorophyll concentration and the depth of isotherms during different time periods shows a big difference depending on the nature of currents passing by the mooring.

Analysis of surface and E-RAP CTD data indicates that the 32m depth was below the surface mixed layer during the most of the observation time period. So, it is hard to say that the chlorophyll concentration at 32m is directly affected by high chlorophyll inflow from the coast. An indirect influence such as the lateral entrainment of high chlorophyll and/or high nutrient water, however, would be possible. When the mooring was under the influence of the separated EKWC from the coast, the high chlorophyll concentration was observed when the depth of 10℃ isotherm was shallower than 160m. On the other hand, when the mooring was under the influence of the Tsushima Current directing towards the mooring site without hugging the coast, the high chlorophyll concentration occurred when the depth of 10℃ isotherm was shallower than 50m. This appears to be associated with the lateral entrainment of high chlorophyll and/or high nutrient water near the coast to the EKWC.