단기 앙상블 예보에서 모형의 불확실성 표현: 태풍 루사 : Representation of Model Uncertainty in the Short-range Ensemble Prediction for Typhoon Rusa (2002)

Keywords ensemble forecastmodel uncertaintytropical cyclone forecaststochastic kinetic energy backscatter앙상블예보모형불확실성열대저기압예보확률적운동에너지재주입

Abstract

결정론에 근거한 수치예보모형의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 가장 객관적인 방법은 확률론을 도입해 예보의 불확실성을 표현하는 것이다. 수치예보 시스템의 불확실성은 모형의 격자 크기로는 모의 할 수 없는 규모의 물리현상을 모수화하는 과정에서 발생하며 절단오차나 여러 가지 규모의 물리과정을 모의하면서 일어나는 에너지 손실로 인해서도 발생한다. 본 연구에서는 모형의 불확실성을 표현하기 위해 확률론적인 예보로서 앙상블 예보를 수행한다. Multi-physics scheme(PHYS)과 Stochastic kinetic energy backscatter scheme(SKEBS)을 태풍 루사에 적용시켜 앙상블예보의 성능을 검증하였다. 경로를 모의한 결과 앙상블 평균 예보가 규준실험보다 향상되었으며 5일 예보 시점에서 PHYS의 결과가 28%, SKEBS의 결과가 7% 향상되었다. 두 앙상블의 예보 평균 에러는 두 스킴 모두 예보 84시간부터 급격히 증가한 반면, 스프레드는 완만하게 증가한 경향이 있었다. SKEBS의 결과는 예보 96시간 까지 모형이 앙상블 평균 오차의 불확실성을 잘 표현하였고 이후 시간에 대해서는 과소 모의한 경향이 있었다. PHYS의 결과는 전반적인 예보시간에서 모형이 앙상블 평균 오차를 과대모의 하였고 예보 120시간에는 불확실성을 잘 표현하였다. SKEBS 보다 PHYS 로 모의한 앙상블 예보의 평균이 북상속도에 대한 모의를 개선 시켰다. SKEBS 앙상블 평균 예보는 물리모수화의 선택에 민감하게 작용하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. SKEBS forcing parameter인 Backscatter rate의 값을 변화시켜 섭동의 크기를 증가시켜 모의 한 결과 앙상블 스프레드를 향상시키고, 앙상블 평균 오차를 감소 시켰으며 북상속도에 대한 모의도 향상시켰다.

The most objective way to overcome the limitation of numerical weather prediction model is to represent the uncertainty of prediction by introducing probabilistic forecast. The uncertainty of numerical weather prediction system is occurred by parameterization of unresolved scale and energy losses from the sub-scale physical processes etc. In this study, we focused on model error, and performed ensemble forecast to represent model uncertainty. By applying multi-physics scheme (PHYS) and stochastic kinetic energy backscatter scheme (SKEBS) to typhoon Rusa (2002), we verified the performance of two schemes. Both ensemble mean forecast of typhoon track were improved compared to control run. The results using PHYS was improved by 28% and the results using SKEBS was improved by7%. Both of ensemble mean errors wereincreased rapidly when forecast time 84 hours, and both of ensemble spread wereincreased gradually during time integration. The results using SKEBS represented model error well duringforecast time 96 hours, and after that it tended to simulate as an under-dispersive way. The model simulationusing PHYS overestimated the ensemble mean error during time integration, andrepresented well at the forecast time 120 hours. The moving speedusing PHYS was closest to the best track, especially after landfall. In the sensitivity tests onthe model uncertainty ofSKEBS, ensemble mean forecast was sensitive to physics parameterization. By changing the value of SKEBS forcing parameter, the results of ensemble spread, ensemble mean errors, and moving speed were improved by default experiment.