Segmentation of SAR Sea Ice Imagery using Local Fractal Dimension : 국소 프랙탈 차원을 이용한 합성개구레이더 해빙 영상의 분할기법 연구

Abstract

기후변화는 널리 알려진 이슈이다. 대부분의 사람들이 기후변화의 이유와 양상에 대해 잘 알고 있으며, 특히 북극곰과 녹아 내리는 해빙의 모습을 기후변화의 증거로서 쉽게 떠올리고 있다. 이러한 기후변화는 예상치 못한 재난을 불러 일으켜 사람들의 안전과 생활을 위협하고 있다. 특히 최근에는 기후변화의 양상이 더 급격히 진행되고 있으며, 이로 인해 재해의 규모 또한 증가하고 있다. 이러한 재해를 막고 미래의 기후를 예측하기 위해서는 기후모델에 대한 연구가 필수적이다. 이를 위해 연구자들은 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 전 지구적인 기후모델을 생성하여 연구하고 있으며, 보다 정확한 모델을 통해 향후의 기후변화를 예측하고자 힘쓰고 있다. 최근의 기후모델들은 해빙의 특징을 표현하여 보다 정확한 시뮬레이션을 하고 있다.

해빙은 실제로 극지방의 기후연구에 큰 비중을 차지한다. 먼저 해빙과 표면의 눈은 높은 반사도를 가지고 있어 태양복사에너지를 반사한다. 반대로 해양은 태양복사에너지를 보다 많이 흡수하여 지구복사에너지 수지에 영향을 준다. 또한 해빙은 해수와 대기 사이의 열교환을 방해하는 단열재 역할을 한다. 두꺼운 해빙일수록 보다 효과적인 단열재가 되므로 이러한 연구에서는 해빙의 두께를 추정하는 것이 중요한 연구가 된다. 이외에 해빙은 해수의 염분에도 영향을 미친다. 해빙은 생성시 포함한 염분을 브라인셀(염분세포)의 형태로 내부에 가지고 있다. 이 염분세포는 염도가 높아 점차 얼음을 녹이며 밑으로 이동하여 결국 해양으로 유입된다. 이후 이 해빙이 녹게 되면 담수가 바다에 투입된다. 이러한 과정을 통해 해양의 염분은 변동하고, 열염분순환이 일어나게 된다. 이처럼 해빙은 극지방의 기후에 영향을 주어 전 지구적인 기후에 영향을 준다. 이로 인해 해빙의 특성을 연구하는 것이 필요하다.

지난 수십년간 해빙을 연구하고 감시하기 위해 많은 관측이 이루어 졌다. 그 중에는 합성개구레이더를 이용한 연구도 포함된다. 합성개구레이더는 지구 대기의 영향을 받지 않는 마이크로파의 주파수를 이용하여 기후의 영향을 받지 않으면서 상대적으로 넓은 지역을 한번에 관측할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 또한 직접 신호를 쏘고 받는 능동센서이기 때문에 야간에도 관측이 가능하다. 이러한 장점은 사람이 실제로 접근하기 힘든 극지방을 관측하기에 매우 유용하다.

최근의 많은 연구 및 관측들로 인해 수많은 해빙자료들이 획득되었다. 이 같은 자료들에서 유용한 변수들을 추출하기 위한 방법의 하나로 본 연구에서는 영상분할기법에 집중하였다. 해빙은 특수한 전자기파적 산란특성을 갖기 때문에 영상 내에서 분류해 내기 힘들다. 마이크로파 주파수로 해빙을 관찰하면, 해빙의 표면이 거칠게 보인다. 이러한 표면 거칠기와 해빙의 부분적인 유전율이 균일하지 않기 때문에 합성개구레이더 영상 내의 해빙은 불균질한 모습을 나타낸다. 또한 합성개구레이더 영상의 특징인 스페클 패턴 또한 해빙의 분류를 어렵게 만드는 요인이다. 이러한 한계점들을 극복하고자 본 연구에서는 해빙의 특성을 측정하고자 하였다.

이와 관련하여 만델브로트에 의해 도입된 프랙탈 기하학을 사용하였다. 이 프랙탈 기하에서는 자연현상에서 관찰되는 불규칙성이나 자기복제성을 표현하기에 유용하다. 이를 국소 영역에 적용하여 국소 프랙탈 차원의 개념을 사용하였다. 이를 통해 해빙에서 관측되는 불균질한 모습을 국소 프랙탈 차원으로 측정하였다. 국소 프랙탈 차원은 불규칙한 밝기값을 갖는 해빙지역에서는 상대적으로 높은 값을 가지고, 보다 균질한 바다 지역에서는 상대적으로 낮은 값을 갖는다. 즉, 국소 프랙탈 차원을 통해 해빙과 바다가 구분되는 것이다. 따라서 국소 프랙탈 차원은 해빙 분할 기법에 유용한 방법이라 생각된다.

본 연구에서는 이에 더해 마코프 랜덤 필드 (MRF) 를 이용한 영상분할기법을 사용하였다. MRF 분할기법은 마코프 확률 모델에 근거하여 통계적인 변수들을 사용하여 분류하는 기법이다. 이 때 영상 내의 화소들이 가우시안 분포를 따른다고 보고, 가우시안 최대우도함수를 이용하여 각 화소들이 각 등급에 포함될 확률을 계산한다. 또한 MRF 분류기법은 국소 화소들 사이의 관계를 이용하여 구성을 정의한다. 이 두 가지 방법을 통해 비용함수를 구성하고, 이를 최적화 계산방법 중 하나인 EM알고리즘을 사용하여 영상분할을 수행한다.

본 연구에서 제안하는 영상분할기법은 합성개구레이더 영상에서 획득한 국소 프랙탈 차원을 MRF 모델 기반 영상분할기법을 통해 해빙을 분할하는 방법이다. 또한 비교를 위해 합성개구레이더 영상과 국소 프랙탈 차원을 합한 혼합영상을 제작하여 동일하게 MRF 모델 기반 영상분할기법을 적용하였다. 이를 통해 획득한 분할영상은 무감독 평가방법을 통해 분할 결과를 평가하였다.

본 연구에 사용한 영상은 TerraSAR-X 위성으로 촬영한 북극해의 영상으로, 주로 여름철의 해빙들이 찍힌 영상을 사용하였다. 여름에는 해빙이 녹기 때문에 합성개구레이더 영상에서 복잡하게 표현된다. 본 연구에서 제시된 방법은 기존의 분할기법에 비해 보다 개선된 분할결과를 내주었다. 분할된 영상에서 해빙의 밀집도를 추출해 내는 연구도 수행되었다. 해빙 밀집도 결과를 비교하기 위해 수동센서를 사용한 AMSR-E영상과 항공사진을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 제시한 해빙 분할 기법을 통해 합성개구레이더 영상에서 해빙을 분류하여 보았다. 국소 프랙탈 차원이 해빙의 특성을 잘 포착하여 영상내의 해빙과 바다를 화소별로 잘 구분했고, 이를 이용하여 수행한 MRF 영상분할기법은 기존의 해빙분할기법보다 발전된 결과를 산출하였다. 특히 혼합영상을 통해 얻은 결과는 사람이 해석한 분류결과와 비슷했다. 그리고 분할결과를 이용하여 해빙의 밀집도도 추측해 낼 수 있었다. 고해상도 합성개구레이더를 통해 얻은 해빙 밀집도는 기존의 수동센서를 이용한 결과보다 현실을 더 잘 반영하는 것으로 보인다. 제시된 기법을 이용하여 향후 다양한 해빙의 특성을 추출하는 연구가 가능하리라 생각되고, 여름철 북극해의 정확한 표면 반사도를 구하는 연구에도 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The climate change is a popular issue. People understand the concept of climate change. For instance, the polar bear on the melting sea ice is well-known image of the climate change. The climate has really be changed and it causes disasters without forecasting. Make it worse, the scale and frequency of disasters has been increased. To predict and prepare future climate, many researches have investigated the climate system. The computer simulation is a useful tool for this research. The goal of modeling is to guess more reliable future climate trend from many climate parameters. In this manner, recent climate models are contain properties of the sea ice. Because the sea ice is closely connected with the global energy budget of the earth and a circulation of the ocean and the atmospheric.

In fact, the sea ice an essential factor in the polar climate investigation. First of all, the sea ice and snow on surface has a high albedo. Most solar radiation energy are reflected on sea ice surface. Otherwise, the open water region has low albedo and absorbs more solar energy. In this manner, the albedo of sea ice controls the energy budget of polar region. Secondly, the sea ice acts as an insulator between the ocean and the atmosphere. In this case, the thicker sea ice is, the better insulator. Thick sea ice effectively prohibits a heat exchange between the ocean and the atmosphere. Thus the circulation of the ocean and the atmospheric are affected. Third, the sea ice controls the salinity of the ocean. Sea ice contains a salinity as a small droplet called the brine cell. It is slightly going down by its high salinity when time goes by. This falling process ends up when the salinity enters to the ocean. On the other hand, a fresh water is added into the ocean when the melting process of sea ice is occurred without brine cells. By these means, the salinity of the ocean is affected by the sea ice. Consequently, the sea ice executes important roles for the polar climate and global climate system. In these manner, measuring properties of the sea ice is important for reasonable climate system simulation. This modeling process is closely connected with the climate change prediction.

For decades, many satellite missions has been operated for monitoring the sea ice region. The Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) system has been included among these observations. The SAR has a good characteristics on the polar region observation. The SAR system is rarely affected by the atmospheric or weather condition. This feature can be archived by using the microwave frequency. The microwave band is located in the atmospheric window. It does not absorbed by particles in atmosphere likewise water vapor or ozone. Another advantage of the SAR mission is a wide swath. SAR system could monitor the wide area in one observation process. The other characteristics of SAR system is an active sensor. The active means that it can radiate and receive the signal. Thus SAR system can be operated in night time without sun light. In addition, it can make clear image by controlling a strength of the signal. With these advantages, the SAR system is suitable for monitoring the polar region.

Due to these observations, a lot of sea ice data has been accumulated in present. The data should be operated for extracting the parameters what we need. In this study, I want to make parameters by segmentation technique. The segmentation of sea ice has still been remained a challengeable task. The difficulty of sea ice segmentation is connected to the scattering mechanism of the sea ice in electromagnetic radiation. In the view of the microwave sensor, the sea ice surface is rough, so sea ice is represented as a heterogeneous bulk region in SAR images. In addition, the speckle noise in SAR images makes it worse the sea ice segmentation. I focused on this characteristics and tried to parameterize this feature.

The Fractal Geometry was introduced by Mandelbrot. It can measure the randomness in the nature or self-similarity. The Local Fractal Dimension (LFD) can determine a heterogeneity of the sea ice region by fractal geometry. For this reason, the LFD was adopted in the segmentation process in this study. After the LFD calculation, the sea ice pixels have high LFD value, otherwise the open water pixels have relatively low LFD value. With LFD calculation, pixels were separated by sea ice and open water. In this manner, the LFD is shown a useful tool for segmentation purpose.

In addition, the Markov Random Field (MRF) segmentation method was also utilized in this study. The MRF segmentation method is based on a probability model and uses statistical parameters of input image. MRF segmentation method uses two aspect of image. One is feature energy and another is label energy. Conventionally, the feature energy has been measured by the Gaussian maximum likelihood function. It assume that the pixels in image are followed the Gaussian distribution. By this means, the feature energy determines a similarity of initial classes and interested pixel. MRF segmentation also uses the clique potential to establish the label energy. It describes a relationship between adjacent pixels in local region. These two aspects of the image establish the cost function of the MRF segmentation. With cost function, the segmentation task is same as an optimization process. To resolve this, the MRF segmentation method has used the Expectation-Maximization (EM) algorithm in operation.

The proposed segmentation method is composed following two phases. First, the LFD of input SAR image was derived. In second phase, the LFD image was inserted to the MRF segmentation method. For comparing reason, a hybrid image was made by original SAR image and calculated LFD image. The segmentation results were resembled in both LFD input and hybrid input cases. Though, segmentation results from hybrid images were shown more similar to human interpretation. These segmentation results were evaluated by an unsupervised evaluation method for segmentation. This method uses inter-class disparity and intra-class disparity for making criterion values.

In this study, the TerraSAR-X images are used for testing the proposed segmentation method. The SAR images are taken in the Arctic sea in summer season. In the summer season, sea ice suffers melting process. So the shape of sea ice is irregular and chaotic. Even though, the proposed method could produce successful segmentation results from these SAR images. And successful segmentation results are could be converted to the ice concentration rate in that region. This calculation also performed in present study. For guarantee the result of ice concentration, ice concentration data from the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer - Earth Observing System (AMSR-E) and aerial photographs were used in this study.

The result of this study shows that the proposed segmentation method could provide advanced segmentation results. The LFD could capture the characteristics of sea ice and separate sea ice and open water pixels in SAR images. Especially, the segmentation results from hybrid images were similar to human interpretations. From segmentation results, it is possible to establish the ice concentration. Ice concentration from segmentation results were more accurate than AMSR-E which used a passive sensor. The reason is originated from a difference in resolution. High resolution SAR images allows more detailed estimation of the ice concentration. The proposed method is anticipated for being utilized in other sea ice researches. in addition, an estimation method for ice concentration is going to be used for researching the accurate surface albedo. Therefore I think it is possible that the future climate change research will uses more accurate sea ice distribution and other properties with the proposed method.