Evaluation of Impacts of Grid Refinement on Behavior and Trapping Mechanisms of Carbon Dioxide Injected into Deep Storage Formations : 심부 저장 지층에 주입된 이산화탄소의 거동 및 포획 기작에 대한 격자 세분할의 영향 평가

Keywords geologic carbon dioxide storagedeep storage formationsbehavior mechanismtrapping mechanismgrid refinementnumerical modeling

Abstract

심부 저장 지층에 주입된 이산화탄소의 거동 및 포획에 대한 격자 세분할 영향을 정량적으로 평가하기 위하여 일련의 다상 유체 열-수리학적 수치 모델링을 수행하였다. 먼저 가상의 삼차원 저장 지층을 이산화하여 하나의 대표 경우 격자를 만들고 이를 다시 수직, 수평, 수직•수평 방향으로 2배, 4배, 8배로 세분할 하였다. 수치 모델링 결과는 이산화탄소 거동(자유 유체상 및 수용액 상) 및 포획 기작(수리동력학적 포획 및 용해 포획)은 수직(z), 수평(xy), 수직•수평(xyz) 방향으로 격자 세분할에 시공간적으로 크게 영향을 받음을 보여준다. 이는 수직, 수평, 수직•수평 방향으로 격자 세분할이 주입된 이산화탄소와 주변 지하수 사이의 가파른 절단면(sharp fronts)을 정밀하게 고려하고 저장 지층의 압력 및 온도를 정밀하게 반영하기 때문이다. 그 결과 격자 세분할 방향에 관계없이 주입 기간 동안 상대적으로 성근 격자는 시공간적으로 넓은 지역에 걸쳐 완만한 전단면(smooth fronts)을 가진다. 마찬가지로 주입 종료 이후 상대적으로 성근 격자는 넓은 지역에 걸쳐 완만한 전단면을 가지며 수평 방향의 영향 반경을 과소평가한다. 한편 격자 세분할 방향과 무관하게 이산화탄소는 주입 기간 동안 주로 수평 방향으로 이동하고 이산화탄소는 주입 종료 이후 주로 수직 방향으로 이동한다. 그 결과 수평 방향으로 격자 세분할은 주로 주입 기간 동안 이산화탄소의 거동 및 포획에 영향을 크게 미치고 반면에 수직 방향으로 격자 세분할은 주로 주입 종료 이후 이산화탄소의 거동 및 포획에 영향을 크게 미친다. 그러므로 수직•수평 방향으로 격자 세분할의 결과는 주입 기간 동안 시공간적으로 이산화탄소의 거동과 포획 기작 효율이 수평 방향으로 격자 세분할 결과와 유사함을 보여주고 주입 종료 이후는 수직 방향으로 격자 세분할 결과와 유사함을 보여준다. 따라서 이산화탄소 지중 저장에 의한 거동 및 포획 기작을 주입 기간뿐만 아니라 주입 이후에도 정밀하게 분석하고 평가하기 위해서는 수직•수평 방향으로 모두 격자를 고려하는 것이 합당하다.

A series of numerical simulation using a multi-phase thermo-hydro numerical model is performed to quantitatively evaluate impacts of grid refinement in vertical direction, horizontal direction, and both directions on behavior and trapping mechanisms of injected carbon dioxide (CO2) into deep storage formations. First of all, the modeling domain is discretized into base case. Then it is further discretized into a half, a quarter, and one-eighth in each individual direction and both directions. The results of numerical simulation show that spatial-temporal behavior (both free fluid phase and aqueous phase CO2) and trapping mechanisms (both hydrodynamic and solubility) of injected CO2 are significant to grid refinement in vertical (z) direction, horizontal (xy) direction and both directions (xyz). For all these reasons, it is found that grid refinement in each individual direction and both directions can accurately consider sharp fronts of injected CO2 but also can accurately consider both pressure and temperature in the storage formation. As a result, the relative coarse grids have smooth spacious fronts of injected CO2 in injection period regardless of grid refinement in each individual direction and both directions. Also, they have smooth spacious fronts of injected CO2 as well as underestimates radial extent of injected CO2 after CO2 injection is finished. Meanwhile, the results of numerical simulation show that injected CO2 mainly moves in horizontal direction in CO2 injection period, however, it moves in vertical direction after CO2 injection is finished regardless of grid refinement. Then, grid refinement in horizontal direction mainly affects behavior and trapping mechanisms of injected CO2 in CO2 injection period, In contrast, grid refinement in vertical direction mainly affects behavior and trapping mechanisms of injected CO2 after CO2 injection is finished. Thus, grid refinement in both directions has apparently similar trends of the results of grid refinement in horizontal direction in CO2 injection period, and similar trends of the results of grid refinement in vertical direction after CO2 injection is finished. It turned out that these numerical results strongly suggest that grid size both directions plays important role to accurately predict behavior and trapping mechanisms of injected CO2 before and after CO2 injection is finished.