저해상도 해면고도 자료로부터 도출한 동해의 중규모 소용돌이 : 탐색 알고리즘과 소용돌이 특성의 통계적인 분석

Mesoscale eddies in the East/Japan Sea derived from low-resolution gridded altimeter data : Detection algorithms and characteristics of statistical eddy properties

동해 중규모 소용돌이의 통계적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 두 가지 소용돌이 탐색 알고리즘을 1/4° 격자 간격의 인공위성에 의한 해면고도 자료에 적용하였다. 사용된 알고리즘은 최근에 보고된 해류 벡터의 기하학적 형태에 기반한 VG (vector geometry-based) 알고리즘과 기존에 널리 사용된 WA (winding angle) 알고리즘이다. VG 알고리즘은 소용돌이 탐색에 있어 타 알고리즘에 비해 탐색 성공률이 높고, 초과 탐색률이 낮으며 비교적 빠르게 소용돌이를 분석할 수 있는 장점이 있는 반면에 이 알고리즘은 애초에 1km 격자 크기의 고해상도 수치모델 자료를 대상으로 개발되어 저해상도 자료에는 적용이 어렵다고 소개된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 1/4° 해면고도 자료를 선형 보간으로 1/32° 간격으로 만든 후 지형류를 계산하여 VG알고리즘을 적용하였으며, 탐색된 소용돌이 중 그 크기가 1/4° 이하인 소용돌이는 선형 보간에 의해 생긴 인위적인 것으로 간주하여 고려하지 않았다. 두 가지 알고리즘에 의한 소용돌이 탐색 결과는 100개의 해면고도 분포로부터 수동적인 방법으로 탐색한 소용돌이 개수와 비교함으로써 검증하였다. 탐색 성공률과 실패율 면에서 두 알고리즘 모두 만족스러운 결과를 보였다. Wa 알고리즘에 비해 VG 알고리즘이 다소 높은 탐색율과 낮은 실패율을 보인 반면에 효율적이며, WA 알고리즘은 VG 알고리즘에 비해 실제의 소용돌이를 더 많이 찾아내는 장점을 보였다. 두 알고리즘을 1993년부터 2011년까지 총 19년 동안의 해면고도 자료에 적용하여 동해 소용돌이 분포의 시공간적 변동성을 분석하였다. 일주일 간격의 해면고도 자료로부터 VG 알고리즘에 의해 탐색된 소용돌이 개수는 10~30개의 범위를 보이며, 소용돌이 반경은 22km~42km 범위를 갖는다. 두 알고리즘에서 나타난 공통적인 계절적인 소용돌이 특성을 요약하면 소용돌이 개수는 봄철 (3~5월)에 최대를 보이는 반면에 출현하는 소용돌이의 반경과 강도는 봄철에 최소치를 보인다. 가을철 (9월~11월)에는 소용돌이 개수가 최소값을 보이는 반면에 반경과 강도는 최대치를 보인다. 소용돌이 회전 방향에 따른 특성 분석 결과는 난류성 소용돌이가 한류성 소용돌이에 비해 개수는 적은 반면, 반경과 강도는 크게 나타나는 경향을 보였다. 소용돌이의 해역별 출현 확률은 136°E 서쪽에서 높고, 해저 지형과 밀접한 관련을 보이며, 동해 남부에서는 시계방향의 난수성 소용돌이, 북부에는 반시계 방향의 한류성 소용돌이가 주로 나타난다.

Two eddy detection algorithms are applied to the 1/4° gridded satellite altimeter data (SSH: sea surface height) to investigate the statistical characteristics of the mesoscale eddy field in the East Sea. The two algorithms used include the recently documented VG (Vector Geometry-based) algorithm based on the geometry of the current vectors, and the widely used WA (Winding-Angle) algorithm. Compared to other algorithms, the advantage of the VG algorithm lies in its rapidity in detecting eddies, and higher (lower) success (excess) detection rate. On the other hand, the VG method has been known to be less applicable to low resolution data such as gridded AVISO SSH data. Rather it is more suited to high-resolution data as it was originally applied to numerical model result with 1 km spatial resolution. In this study, the 1/4° SSH data is linearly interpolated onto the 1/32° grid size, and then geostrophic currents are calculated from the interpolated SSH field to apply the VG algorithm to the 1/32° interval current vectors. Among the detected eddies, the eddies with diameter smaller than 1/4° are regarded as artificial eddies derived from the interpolation, and they are not considered in the analyses. Result from the two algorithms are validated by comparing number of eddies from the two algorithms with those identified by the manual detection method from 100 SSH maps. Both algorithms are satisfactory in terms of the success and failure rates. The VG algorithm shows slightly better performance with relatively higher success and lower failure rates as compared to those from the WA method. While, the WA algorithm is superior to the VG algorithm as it identifies more real eddies than the VG algorithm. Applying the two algorithms to 19 years of the SSH data from 1993 to 2011, the spatio-temporal variability of the mesoscale eddy field in the East Sea is analyzed. Number and radius of eddies detected by the VG algorithm from weakly-basis SSH data range from 10 to 30, and from 22km~42km , respectively. Seasonal variation of eddy properties commonly identified from the two algorithms is characterized by the maximum number of eddies in spring (March~May) and minimum number in fall (September~November). On the other hand, the size and the intensity of eddies show minima in spring. Number of eddies is the least in fall, while the largest size and strongest intensity of eddies occur is fall. Anticyclonic eddies are less in their numbers but they are larger and more intense as compared to those for cyclonic eddies. The probability of the emergence of eddies is higher west of 136°E, and appears to be associated with the bottom topography. Anticyclonic (cyclonic) eddies are more prevalent in the southern (northern) East Sea.

동해; 중규모 소용돌이; 소용돌이 탐색 알고리즘; 소용돌이 통계적 특성