Hamiltonian mechanics and Symmetries : 해밀턴 역학과 대칭

Abstract

이 논문은 해밀턴계의 대칭과 운동 상수의 관계와 그 중요성에 대해 다룬다. 우리는 또한 적분가능계가 가지고 있는 놀라운 구조와 동등한 해밀턴계를 살피기 위한 운동량 사상에 대해서도 살펴볼 것이다. 이런 모든 개념들이 실제의 예에서는 어떻게 작용하는지 보기 위해 고전역학에서 매우 중요한 케플러 문제를 자세히 다룰 것이다. 마지막으로 케플러 문제는 2차원 단위 구면 상의 단위 속력 측지선들의 각운동량에 의해 표현될 수 있다는 것을 보일 것이다.

The aim of this thesis is to understand the relation of symmetries and integrals of Hamiltonian system and their importance. We also treat an amazing structure of an integrable system and moment maps to investigate equivalent

Hamiltonian systems. Through the paper, we study the Kepler problem in detail as the example to see how these concepts work in a concrete system.