Studies on PLK1 phosphorylation of pericentrin for centriole disengagement : PLK1에 의한 pericentrin 인산화가 중심립 유리현상에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

중심체는 막이 없는 대표적인 세포소기관으로서, 세포분열기에 방추극으로 작용하여 방추사를 형성한다. 염색체 수 이상에 의해 발생되는 다극 방추체는 염색체불안정성 혹은 세포사멸을 일으킨다. 따라서, 정교한 중심체 수 조절기작은 세포가 자신의 유전물질을 안정적으로 딸세포에 전달해주는데 중요한 역할을 한다.

중심립 유리현상은 중심체의 수를 조절하는 핵심 기작으로 딸중심립이 모중심립에서 떨어지는 현상을 말한다. 또한 최근 연구결과에 따르면 separase에 의한 pericentrin의 절단이 중심립 유리현상을 일으키는 주요한 원인으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구는 PLK1에 의해 조절되는 pericentrin 절단 기작에 대해 연구하였다. Pericentrin은 PLK1에 의해 2259번 및 2267번 아미노산이 인산화되며, 이 두 아미노산이 알라닌으로 치환된 돌연변이에서는 pericentrin의 절단 및 중심립 유리현상이 줄어듦을 관찰하였다. 이 결과는 PLK1이 중심립 유리현상을 pericentrin의 인산화를 통해 조절할 수 있음을 제안한다.

Centrosome is a non-membrane bound organelle which functions as a spindle pole body during mitosis. Abnormalities in centrosome number cause multipolar spindles which result in chromosomal instability or cell death. Therefore the precise regulation of centrosome number is important for maintaining genome stability. During mitotic exit, procentrioles are disengaged from the mother centriole during mitotic exit, which is considered a licensing step for centriole duplication. It was recently reported that pericentrin cleavage is necessary and sufficient for centriole disengagement during mitosis. Here, I report that the pericentrin cleavage is regulated by PLK1. PLK1 phosphorylates S2259 and S2267 residues of pericentrin. FLAG-PCNT S2259A, S2267A in which these two residues are substituted to alanine is not cleaved during mitosis. Finally, centriole disengagement was inhibited in the pericentrin-depleted cells rescued with the phospho-resistant FLAG-PCNT mutants at S2259 and S2267. Based on the results, I propose that PLK1 phosphorylation is prerequisite to pericentrin cleavage and eventually to centriole disengagement during mitotic exit.