미토콘드리아 단백질 수송력 측정을 위한 준비실험과 미토콘드리아 지향 신호 길이에 따른 단백질 수송효율 분석 : Preparation of mitochondrial protein import force measurement and analysis of protein import efficiency depending on lengths of mitochondrial targeting sequence

Abstract

미토콘드리아는 에너지 생산, 단백질 합성, 세포 사멸에 관여하는 중요한 세포 소기관으로서 미토콘드리아 단백질 수송 경로에 대한 연구는 생물학적으로 큰 의미를 가진다. 지금까지 알려진 미토콘드리아의 주요한 단백질 전달 통로 복합체는 미토콘드리아 외막의 TOM(Translocase of the Outer Membrane)과 내막의 TIM(Translocase of the Inner Membrane)이다. 대부분의 미토콘드리아 단백질은 세포질에서 합성되어 주요한 단백질 전달 통로 복합체를 통해 미토콘드리아 내부로 수송된다. 본 연구는 미토콘드리아 단백질의 역동적인 수송을 이해하기 위해 두 방향에서 미토콘드리아 단백질 수송 실험을 계획하였다. 첫째는, 생물물리학적인 도구인 광학집게(Optical tweezer) 기술을 이용하여 미토콘드리아 단백질의 수송력을 측정하는 것으로, 먼저 준비 실험 (biotinylation of mitochondria 와 in vitro import competent한 단백질 정제)을 수행하였다. 두번째는, 미토콘드리아 단백질 Yta10 아미노기 말단 부분의 미토콘드리아 지향신호(Mitochondrial Targeting Sequence, MTS) 길이에 변화를 주어 미토콘드리아 지향신호 길이와 단백질 수송효율의 관계를 이해하려 했다. 생물물리학적인 광학집게 기술을 적용하여 미토콘드리아 단백질의 수송력을 측정하고 수치화함으로서 미토콘드리아 단백질의 역동성을 연구할 수 있는 가능성이 있다는데 큰 의미가 있다. 또한 단백질 수송효율과 미토콘드리아 지향신호의 길이에 대한 상관관계를 밝힘으로써, 미토콘드리아 지향신호의 길이가 단백질 수송에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Mitochondria are crucial organelles which are involved in energy production, protein synthesis, and apoptosis. Mitochondrial main translocases are known as TOM (Translocase of Outer Membrane) and TIM (Translocase of Inner Membrane). Most mitochondrial proteins are synthesized within the cytoplasm and translocated into the matrix. This research uses two experiment methods to measure protein import efficiency and advance our understanding towards the dynamics of mitochondrial protein imports. First, biophysical tool optical tweezer was used to quantify mitochondrial protein import force. Biotinylation of mitochondria and in vitro import competent protein purification were performed prior to main experiment. Second, various lengths of Yta10 mitochondrial targeting sequence (MTS) at N-terminus were tested to determine the relationship between the length of MTS to mitochondrial protein import efficiency. The quantified values of mitochondrial protein import force makes it possible to observe the dynamics of mitochondrial protein imports. Furthermore, we can understand the effect of length of a mitochondrial targeting sequence on protein import efficiency by differing the lengths of mitochondrial targeting sequences.