1차원 광자결정 형광체 구조를 이용한 발광 증대 효과에 대한 연구 : Enhanced phosphorescence from one-dimensional photonic crystal phosphor structure

Abstract

광자결정이란 주기적인 유전체의 배열이다. 광자결정의 주기적인 구조 때문에 나타나는 브래그 회절 현상에 의해 특정 주파수 대역의 빛이 구조 내부에 존재할 수 없는데, 이를 광밴드갭이라고 한다. 광자결정은 고체결정과 유사한 성질을 많이 나타내는데, 광자결정에서의 광밴드갭은 고체결정에서 주기적인 포텐셜에 의해 특정 에너지 범위의 전자가 존재할 수 없는 것에 대응되는 현상이다. 한편 광밴드갭의 양 경계에 해당하는 상태를 광밴드에지라고 한다. 광밴드에지 모드에 해당하는 광자는 구조 내부에서 군속도가 0이 되며 구조 전체에 걸쳐 정상파의 형태로 분포하며 특정 매질에만 집중되는 성질이 있다.

본 논문에서는 1차원 광자결정 구조를 기반으로 하여 그 광밴드에지 효과에 의해 형광체의 발광 세기가 증대되는 1차원 광자결정 형광체 구조를 제시하였다. 두 종류의 고분자 물질을 번갈아 스핀 코팅하는 방법으로 1차원 광자결정 형광체 구조가 제작되며, 형광체 물질로는 CdSe/ZnS 코어-쉘 양자점이 삽입된다. 펌프 광원의 파장이 광밴드에지에 맞춰지도록 광자결정 형광체 구조가 제작된다면 펌프 광자와 구조 내부의 양자점과의 상호작용이 증대된다. 한편 관심 주파수 영역에서 광밴드갭 또는 광밴드에지를 나타내지 않고 벌크와 유사한 광학적 성질을 갖는 레퍼런스 형광체 구조 역시 설계 및 제작되었다. 펌프 광원의 파장을 광밴드에지 근처에서 변화시키면서 광자결정 형광체의 광발광 세기가 측정되었다. 펌프 광자의 에너지가 광밴드에지 모드에 해당할 때 광자결정 형광체의 발광 세기가 최대인 것을 보임으로써 이론 및 계산과 동일한 실험 결과가 나오는 것을 확인하였다. 레퍼런스 형광체 구조에 비해 광자결정 형광체 구조의 광밴드에지 파장에서 발광 세기가 1.36배 강하게 나오는 결과를 얻었다.

Photonic crystal (PC) is a periodic arrangement of dielectric media, resulting in a complex band structure. Due to the periodic structure of PC, Bragg-like diffraction occurs and lights are prohibited to propagate within certain frequency range, called photonic band-gap (PBG). The both sides of PBG are called photonic band-edges (PBEs). One of the unique properties of PBE mode is that the photons at the PBE have zero group velocity inside the photonic crystal structure. Also, the lights at a PBE are distributed as standing waves in the structure with the electric field highly enhanced and confined within the particular medium in the structure.

In this thesis, I introduce about enhanced phosphorescence from phosphor based on one-dimensional (1D) photonic crystal (PC) structure. Two kinds of polymer materials with different refractive indices are spin-coated alternately to fabricate 1D PC basis. CdSe/ZnS core-shell quantum dots (QDs) were embedded in the high index layer as the phosphorescence material. With the 1D PC phosphor structure design, the pump photon energy is tuned to the PBE of high-index band (HIB) so that the interaction between the pump photon and the QDs in the structure is enhanced. A reference phosphor structure that doesnt appear PBG or PBE but does have similar photonic properties with bulk phosphor in the frequency range of interest is also designed and fabricated. Phosphorescence of 1D PC and reference phosphor structure is measured with changing of the pump wavelength across the PBE. Phosphorescence intensity reaches maximum when the pump wavelength corresponds to the PBE of 1D PC structure. It confirms that the experimental results have a good agreement with the theoretical prediction. Based on the measurement, we obtained that phosphorescence from the 1D PC phosphor is enhanced by the factor of 1.36 compared to that of the reference phosphor.