A New Analytic Model for the Cluster and Supercluster Mass Functions : 은하단과 초은하단의 질량 함수에 대한 새로운 해석적 모델

Keywords cosmologymass functionlarge scale structure

Abstract

이 학위 논문에선 은하단과 초은하단의 질량 함수에 대한 새로운 해석적 모델을 제시한다. 이 과정에서 Jedamzik formalism과 Zel'dovich 근사를 사용하였다. 모델의 파라미터들의 구체적인 값은 N-body 시뮬레이션과 모델의 비교로부터 경험적으로 얻어졌으며, 적색편이와 우주 모델, 질량에 무관하게 일정한 값을 갖음을 확인하였다. 은하단의 질량 함수의 경우, 최적의 파라미터 값을 부여했을 때 광범위한 적색편이와 질량 범위에 대해 훌륭하게 시뮬레이션과 일치하는 질량 함수를 재현하였다: 헤일로 정의 알고리듬을 FoF 또는 SO로 하였을 때 시뮬레이션의 질량함수와 이 모델의 그것의 차이는 질량범위 10^11

We develop a new analytic model for the cluster and supercluster mass function in the excursion set framework. We use the modified Jedamzik matrix equation and the Zel'dovich approximation as a guiding dynamics. The characteristic parameters expressed in terms of the linear shear eigenvalues are empirically determined by fitting the analytic formula to the numerical results from the high-resolution N-body simulation and found to be independent of scale, redshift and background cosmology. For the cluster mass function, our fitting formula with the best-fit parameters is shown to work excellently in the wide mass-range at various redshifts: The ratio of the analytic formula to the N-body results departs from unity by up to 10% and 5% over 10^11

0:5 and 1 for the FoF-halo and SO-halo cases, respectively. For the supercluster mass function, defining a supercluster as a marginally bound object in the middle of triaxial collapse process, the formation of a supercluster occurs when the initial shear eigenvalues touch one reflecting and two absorbing barriers. Our analytic model for the supercluster mass function is found to be in excellent agreement with the numerical results from various publicly available N-body simulation at various redshifts.