광시야 영상 관측 자료를 이용한 거대 나선 은하 M106 주변의 왜소 은하 탐사 : A Wide-field Survey of Dwarf Galaxies around the Giant Spiral Galaxy M106 using the Sloan Digital Sky Survey

Abstract

ΛCDM 모델은 관측적으로 알려진 우주의 거대 구조를 잘 설명해주고 있어 많은 천문학자들에게 표준적인 우주론 모델로 받아들여지고 있다. 하지만 잃어버린 위성 은하 문제(Missing Satellite Problem)와 같이 풀어야 할 숙제도 가지고 있다. 잃어버린 위성 은하 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 다양한 은하군에 대해서 왜소 은하를 탐사할 필요가 있지만, 아직까지 소수의 연구만 수행되었다. 표면밝기가 어두운 왜소 은하를 탐사하려면 넓은 영역에 대하여 깊이 관측한 영상 자료가 필요한데, 이와 같은 자료를 확보하는 것이 쉽지 않기 때문이다. 하지만 최근에 여러 파장대역의 광시야 영상 자료가 공개되면서 이와 같은 탐사 연구를 하기 좋은 환경이 되었다. 우리는 광시야 영상 자료 중 하나인 슬로운 디지털 전천 탐사 Data Release 8 자료를 활용하여 M106 은하 주변 10◦ ×14◦에 걸쳐 왜소 은하를 탐사하였다. 슬로운 디지털 전천 탐사에서 제공하는 측광 목록을 이용하여 (1) −17 ≤ MV ≤ −9 mag, (2) 19 ≤ μV ≤ 26 mag arcsec−2,그리고(3) Re f f ≥ 5 arcsec의 조건을 만족하는 3303개의 천체를 육안 조사하여 왜소 은하를 선별하였다. 총 27개의 왜소 은하 후보를 발견하였고, 이 중 15개는 기존에 알려지지 않은 새로운 은하이다. 또한, M106으로부터의 투영 거리에 따라 27개의 은하 중 18개를 M106 은하군의 후보로, 나머지 9개를 가능성 있는 후보로 결정하였다. 이 은하들에 대해 g, r, 그리고 i 파장대역에서 표면측광을 수행하였다. 은하 중심에 대한 표면밝기의 변화는 대부분 exponential law를 잘 따르는 것으로 파악되었으며, 이는 전형적인 원반 은하나 왜소 은하의 특징이다. 은하의 영상과 표면밝기 분포를 이용하여 각 은하의 형태학적 분류를 수행하였다. 18개의 M106 은하군 후보를 12개의 조기형 왜소 은하와 6개의 만기형 왜소 은하로 결정하였다. 은하의 광도함수를 Schechter 함수로 맞추어 본 결과 어두운 끝부분의 기울기는 왜소 은하만 고려할 경우 α=−1.32±0.03, 밝은 은하와 왜소 은하를 모두 포함할 경우 α=−1.22±0.02를 얻었다. 이 값은 기존에 연구된 은하 중에서 다소 가파른 기울기에 속하지만 이론에서 예측하는 α = −1.8에는 여전히 미치지 못하고 있다. 기존에 알려진 M106 은하군의 중심은 M106 은하의 남동쪽으로 치우쳐 있었는데 새로 찾은 은하들을 포함할 경우 M106 은하가 은하군의 정중앙에 자리하게 된다. 이러한 결과는 밝

은 은하와 왜소 은하의 분포가 다르기 때문이다. 또한 은하군에 속한 밝은 은하는 7%가 조기형 은하인데 반하여 왜소 은하의 경우 조기형 은하가 전체 왜소 은하의 62%인 것으로 나타났다.

The ΛCDM model well describes the large scale structure of the universe. There are, however, a few issues to be explained such as the lack of the number of satellite galaxies around a giant galaxy or a galaxy group, which is well known as the Missing Satellite Problem. Although a number of dwarf galaxy surveys are required in different galaxy groups to solve the discrepancy between theoretical prediction and observation, only several studies have been done. It is mainly due to difficulties on obtaining a wide and deep observational data. Thanks to wide-field surveys which are opened to the public in last decade, we are in a fabulous stage to perform such a dwarf galaxy survey.We take advantage by using Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Release 8 to investigate dwarf galaxies in a area of 10◦×14◦ around M106. We conduct visual inspection on 3303 sources selected by following three conditions, (1) −17≤MV ≤−9 mag, (2) 19≤μV ≤26 mag arcsec−2, and (3) Re f f ≥5 arcsec. Total 27 galaxies are selected as dwarf galaxy candidates, 15 out of which are new findings. We determine the membership of 27 galaxies by their radial distance from M106, 18 galaxies within 300 arcmin distinguished as members of M106 group and 12 sources beyond 300 arcmin from M106 seem to belong to other groups. We present results of surface photometry on g, r, and i band images of individual galaxies. Most of them are well fitted by exponential law, which is a characteristic property of disk or dwarf galaxies. We classify galaxies by their morphology, and 12 out of 18 galaxies are turned out to be early-type dwarf galaxies and 6 are late-type dwarf galaxies. The faint-end slope of the luminosity function is α = −1.32±0.03 when we only take dwarf galaxies into account, and α = −1.22±0.02 when we consider all members of M106 group. These slopes are quite steeper than previously studied groups, however they are still far from the value predicted from the model, which is α = −1.8. The center of the M106 group is previously known to be located on south-east of M106. We find that, however, the group is centered on M106 when we include new dwarf galaxies. It is due to the separated spatial distribution of bright galaxies and dwarf galaxies of the

M106 group. Also, the ratio of early-type galaxy for bright galaxies is only 7%, while that of dwarf galaxies is 62%.