Strong Absorption of Lactose Molecule inside Terahertz Nano-slot Antenna : 테라헤르츠 나노슬랏 안테나 안의 락토즈 분자에서의 강한 흡수

Keywords terahertzlactosenano-slot antennaabsorption

Abstract

테라 파 (주파수=0.1~10 THz, 파장=0.03~ 3 밀리미터) 영역대의 빛이 나노 슬랏 안테나 안의 유당 (α-lactose monohydrate) 분자들을 통과하였을 때, 유당 분자가 얼마나 많이 그 빛을 흡수하는 지 알아보는 실험이다. 최근 분자 분광학, 표면 플라즈몬 분야에서는 유당 분자가 테라 파 영역 대에서 분자간 진동운동에 의해, 0.53 THz에서 흡수 주파수를 가지고 있는 것으로 소개되었다. 나노 슬랏

안테나에서 또한 공명 현상이 나타나기 때문에 우리는 유당 분자의 같은 공명을 이룰 수 있는 안테나를 설계했다. 나노 슬랏 안테나는 금속 막에 사각 구멍이 있는 경우를 말하는데, 이 때 파장 이하의 좁은 사각 구멍을 투과하는 빛이 구멍의 길이와 공명을 일으켜, 특정 파장에서 강하게 증폭되는 현상을 보여준다. 증폭된 전기장 안에 있는 유당 분자의 흡수 계수와 분자 당 흡수 에너지가 각각

2천배, 5만배 정도 증가됨을 볼 수 있었다. 따라서, 흡수 주파수를 갖고 있는 물질 혹은 분자크기의 입자를 검출하기 위한 고감도센서로서 나노 슬랏 안테나를 활용할 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

Absorption of terahertz (THz) electromagnetic waves through lactose molecules (α-lactose monohydrate) inside a single nano-slot antenna is investigated. Recent studies have shown that lactose molecules have an absorption frequency at 0.53 THz. Since nano-slot antenna also has a resonance behavior, we designed the antenna to have same resonance of lactose molecules. When the molecules are inside the field enhancement of nano-slot antenna, absorption coefficient and absorbed energy per molecule shows an increase 200,000% and

5,000,000% each. In result, we suggest nano-slot antenna as a tool for detecting materials sensitively with its absorption resonance.