Aberrant structural network in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) using network filtration analysis : 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애 아동의 구조적 뇌 연결성 변화

Abstract

주의력결핍 과잉행동장애 (attention-deficit/ hyperactivity disorder, ADHD)는 아동기에 흔하게 나타나는 발달장애이며, 주로 주의력 저하나 충동적인 행동 양상을 보인다. 적절한 임상적 개입이 이루어지지 않으면 성인기까지 증상이 지속되며, 우울이나 불안 등의 증상을 동반하기도 하므로 원인 규명을 통해 신속한 진단과 개입이 필요하다. ADHD의 원인을 밝히기 위해 많은 뇌 영상 연구들이 이루어졌으나, 대부분의 연구들이 국소적 뇌 영역에 한정되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 ADHD 증상을 보이는 아동들의 구조적인 뇌 연결성 (whole brain structural network) 이 대조군에 비교해 어떠한 연결성 차이를 보이는가를 알아보았다.

평균 연령 = 9.5±2.8

평균 IQ = 106.1±8.3)이 참여하였다. 아동들의 구조적 네트워크를 구성하기 위해 위해 확산 텐서 영상 (Diffusion Tensor Imaging, DTI)과 트랙토그래피 (Tractogrpahy) 방법을 사용하였으며, 트랙 기반 통계 (Track-based statistics, TBSS), 그래프 이론 (Graph theory), 그리고 네트워크 필트레이션 (Network filtration)이라는 세 가지 분석 방법을 사용하여 두 그룹 간 구조적 뇌 연결성을 비교하였다. 네트워크 필트래이션은 임의의 역치값 (threshold) 을 적용해 정보값의 손실을 야기하는 기존 네트워크 분석 방법의 한계점을 보완한 방법으로서, 모든 역치값에 따른 네트워크의 연결성 패턴을 구성하여 분석한다.

트랙 기반 통계 방법과 그래프 이론을 이용한 분석에서는 두 그룹 간의 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타나지는 않았다. 특히 그래프 이론의 경우, 오른 쪽 해마방회 (hippocampal gyrus)가 ADHD에서 사이 중앙성 (Betweenness centrality) 이 감소하는 양상을 보였는데, 이를 제외학고는 세 가지 측정값 모두에서 전반적인 차이만을 보일 뿐, 특정 노드 (node)에서의 유의한 연결성 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 그에 반해 네트워크 필트레이션의 경우에는 각회 (Angular gyrus) 와 연상회 (Supamarginal gyrus)를 포함하는 전두-두정 (fronto-parietal) 및 측두-두정 (temporo-parietal) 영역의 변화된 연결성이 ADHD 아동들에게서 관찰되었다.

전두-두정 영역은 주의력에 있어 주요한 영역이며, 해당 영역들을 연결하는 백질 경로는 상세로다발 (Superior longitudinal fasciculus, SLF) 로서 역시 주의력과 연관되어 있고, 선행연구들에 의해 ADHD 아동들에게서 백질 밀도 변화가 관찰된 바 있다. 또한 최근 새롭게 발견된 중측 종속 (Middle longitudinal fasciculus, MdLF)은 측두-두정 영역을 연결하는 백질 경로이며, 공간 주의력과 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 결과들은 ADHD 아동들의 주요 증상인 주의력 결핍이 전두-두정 및 측두-두정 영역의 연결성 변화와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 시사한다.

In attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), previous functional and structural studies which investigated regional abnormalities have been reported several brain regions as a key neuroanatomy of ADHD: prefrontal, striatal, parietal, cerebellum regions, and fiber tracts including superior longitudinal fasciculus (SLF). In this study, beyond regional abnormality, I investigated whole brain network abnormality using structural diffusion tensor image (DTI) in children with ADHD, and examined connectivity patterns for every threshold levels to find characteristics of ADHDs structural network topology. Whole brain network was constructed with tractography method, and examined by graph theoretical analysis and network filtration of persistent homological framework. Persistent homology allows understanding the topological feature, connected component of brain network, in this study.

Diffusion tensor images of 19 ADHD children (15 male, 4 female mean age 8.1±1.5

mean IQ 105.1±14.5) and age-matched 9 psychiatric control children (6 male, 3 female mean age 9.5±2.8

mean IQ 106.1±8.3) were obtained. For structural network construction, network node was defined by 116 AAL (Automated Anatomical Labeling) regions of interest in individual space. We constructed connectivity matrix based on the number of tract which connects pair of regions extracted by deterministic tractography using TRACKVIS. To examine the network characteristics, graph theoretical measures such as clustering coeffcient, nodal efficiency, betweenness centrality, and single linkage distance as a network filtration approach were compared between ADHD and psychiatric control group.

In graph network analysis, node distribution of clustering coefficient was significantly different between two groups. The ADHD group showed more nodes with small network values, and disrupted local information processing was found, but no nodal difference in clustering coefficient was found. Right parahippocampal gyrus was the only node that showed significant nodal difference, and it showed reduced betweenness centrality in ADHD. Both global and local differences in network theoretical measures merely showed evidence for network abnormality. In contrast, network filtration found locally changed connections in connectivity patterns in ADHD. Tighter connections between right supramarginal gyrus and bilateral dorsal frontal regions, and looser connections between left angular and left temporal regions were found in ADHD compared to psychiatric control group which imply disrupted balance in attention systems.

In summary, structural network was constructed using tractography, and network filtration method found altered structural connectivity in ADHD. Unlike the psychiatric control subjects, abnormal connections of fronto-pareital, temporo-parietal regions, which belong to SLF and MdLF, might be associated with deficit in attention systems in children with ADHD. The network filtration revealed abnormality of whole brain network in ADHD.